"Es un capítulo de su libro."

Translation:It is a chapter of her book.

January 7, 2013

31 Comments


Orb

you can probably say "chapter in his book" and that shouldn't be a mistake.

January 7, 2013

bluezone

i did answer "chapter in his book" and i was marked wrong. i wonder how many others made that error.

October 5, 2013

LowKey99

I used "chapter 'in' your book" as well. It sounds far more natural in English that way. Well, at least in the southern US. Should we report that, I wonder?

February 18, 2014

kevmur

I've reported it. I think "in your book" should be accepted. There situations where "de" in Spanish is best translated as "in" in English: for example "el mejor estudiante de la clase".

June 28, 2014

AwezomePozzum

This sentence also isn't implying that it is a girl's book

January 2, 2016

humvo

These sentences are actually not interchangeable. "You have written 10 chapters, and these pages are together one chapter OF your book" To say "in" in this context would not be the same thing.

January 16, 2015

humvo

Or to be more specific "it is a chapter of your book, out of many other chapters"

January 16, 2015

lynettemcw

As of 3/9/2019 in his book is accepted

March 9, 2019

EugeneTiffany

"It is a chapter in your book" accepted 15-12-07

December 8, 2015

itay_bi

I put "It is a chapter from your book." and it was accepted.

Sounds to me better than putting the word 'of'....

October 20, 2013

phototimmermans

"a chapter in his book" sounds more idiomatically correct than "a chapter of his book", but would that be translated as "un capítulo en su libro"?

June 1, 2013

gamesmasterg9

Thanks to Univisión, I know that capítulo also means episode of a TV show.

September 7, 2013

ReggieLinguist

This is stupid. This pronoun is not gender specific. It could mean either at any time.

April 1, 2018

gardenia0531

I agree

May 29, 2018

Bigwig40

Does SU only mean her then. I thought it also meant his, but "it is a chapter of his book" was corrected to " it is a chapter of her book."

May 12, 2017

RyagonIV

Su = his, her, its, their, your (formal).

November 6, 2017

greenkiwis

"su libro" also means him, did anyone else get this one wrong for saying that?

March 22, 2013

iczeman

not only his but her too

August 8, 2013

itastudent

It could also mean 'your', and 'their'

September 9, 2013

EugeneTiffany

... or, "its" where it is a library, maybe.

December 8, 2015

skeez1960

"this is a chapter in his book" also wrong

October 24, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Este es un capítulo de su libro = this is a chapter in his book.

December 8, 2015

YarieOster

well yeah Orb is right but maybe you can also say "chapter in YOUR book"

February 23, 2017

harvajr

Duolingo needs to delete this question, if not correctable!

August 3, 2017

JohnRogers666355

I translated this as 'it is a chapter if your book' and was marked wrong. I did not understand why. I looked at discussion and find Duo has same translation. ¿Por que?

August 18, 2017

RyagonIV

"If" is not the correct word here. :´)
If you instead wrote "of", then yes, it is good.

November 6, 2017

BobArnold3

There is no context for "su", so multiple answers should be acceptable.

September 1, 2017

RobertNutt5

Why her?

October 11, 2017

ClubBurris

Answer should both be his or her

January 7, 2019

E.C.fromD.

It should be it is a chapter of his book. Where does the her come from?

March 27, 2019

lynettemcw

Su does not only mean his. As a matter of fact, su is the possessive adjective for ALL third person subject pronouns, both singular and plural. Su only becomes sus when the OBJECT is plural, not the subject. So su can mean his, her, your (for usted), their for both ellos and ellas, and your for ustedes. While this sounds very confusing, context generally is clear enough so you don't even think twice. Certainly if this sentence were part of a conversation, whose book you were talking about would be clear. On Duo, unless the sentence has some determining context, all options should be accepted. And Duo does like to have different options as a answer in different questions so we always remember that many options exist for the same sentence to fit the circumstances.

March 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.