Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un capítulo de su libro."

Translation:It is a chapter of her book.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Orb
Orb

you can probably say "chapter in his book" and that shouldn't be a mistake.

5 years ago

bluezone

i did answer "chapter in his book" and i was marked wrong. i wonder how many others made that error.

5 years ago

LowKey99

I used "chapter 'in' your book" as well. It sounds far more natural in English that way. Well, at least in the southern US. Should we report that, I wonder?

4 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

I've reported it. I think "in your book" should be accepted. There situations where "de" in Spanish is best translated as "in" in English: for example "el mejor estudiante de la clase".

4 years ago

humvo
humvo

These sentences are actually not interchangeable. "You have written 10 chapters, and these pages are together one chapter OF your book" To say "in" in this context would not be the same thing.

3 years ago

humvo
humvo

Or to be more specific "it is a chapter of your book, out of many other chapters"

3 years ago

AwezomePozzum

This sentence also isn't implying that it is a girl's book

2 years ago

ReggieLinguist
ReggieLinguist

De means of, and from in Spanish

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"It is a chapter in your book" accepted 15-12-07

2 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

I put "It is a chapter from your book." and it was accepted.

Sounds to me better than putting the word 'of'....

5 years ago

phototimmermans

"a chapter in his book" sounds more idiomatically correct than "a chapter of his book", but would that be translated as "un capítulo en su libro"?

5 years ago

gamesmasterg9

Thanks to Univisión, I know that capítulo also means episode of a TV show.

5 years ago

ReggieLinguist
ReggieLinguist

This is stupid. This pronoun is not gender specific. It could mean either at any time.

6 months ago

gardenia0531

I agree

4 months ago

greenkiwis

"su libro" also means him, did anyone else get this one wrong for saying that?

5 years ago

iczeman
iczeman

not only his but her too

5 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

It could also mean 'your', and 'their'

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

... or, "its" where it is a library, maybe.

2 years ago

skeez1960

"this is a chapter in his book" also wrong

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Este es un capítulo de su libro = this is a chapter in his book.

2 years ago

YarieOster

well yeah Orb is right but maybe you can also say "chapter in YOUR book"

1 year ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

Does SU only mean her then. I thought it also meant his, but "it is a chapter of his book" was corrected to " it is a chapter of her book."

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Su = his, her, its, their, your (formal).

11 months ago

harvajr

Duolingo needs to delete this question, if not correctable!

1 year ago

JohnRogers666355

I translated this as 'it is a chapter if your book' and was marked wrong. I did not understand why. I looked at discussion and find Duo has same translation. ¿Por que?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"If" is not the correct word here. :´)
If you instead wrote "of", then yes, it is good.

11 months ago

BobArnold3

There is no context for "su", so multiple answers should be acceptable.

1 year ago

RobertNutt5

Why her?

1 year ago

HarpoChico

I almost capitulated in coming up with the correct answer here...

Also 'his book' is not an error. It's just politically incorrect in these crazy times.

2 years ago