"Я не знаю, чья это мама."

Translation:I do not know whose mom it is.

November 9, 2015

18 Comments


KerriKerri1

I'm going to argue that "I don't know whose mom it is" is the correct word order here. The word order of "whose mom it is" should be the same as in an affirmative statement, as this is the grammar rule in English for word order following phrases like "I don't know." e.g. We say "What time is it?' but: "I don't know what time it is."

November 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

I agree with you on this one. Fixed it.

November 9, 2015

twangerke

Shouldn't it be "she is" instead of "it"?

June 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In English, it can be either. Or "this is" as a 3rd alternative.
"It" does not refer directly to the person, but rather is a kind of token or place-holder loosely defining the situation (which is "not knowing"). This particular usage in English is far from being grammatically logical, and "she" would certainly be logical and clearly descriptive of the person - but speakers of American English use "it" like this all the time.

September 1, 2018

MariaSarto2

This is a very weird sentence. Did someone leave a mom unattended here? Come pick your mom up, please. Weird.

August 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Think genealogy. Or a crime drama, where a woman is discovered to have recently given birth, but nobody knows where the baby is.

September 1, 2018

GildoTlahtoa

Could it be: "чья эта мама"?

February 24, 2016

JeanDurish1

I have the same question.

March 6, 2016

richard547513

I think that would mean - whose this mother - which doesn't make sense

September 15, 2017

rumpelstil12

the mom is definitely a "she" and not a "it" - meaning - whose mom she is.

September 29, 2016

geneven

"I don't know whose mom this is" sounds natural if you imagine a PTA meeting with a lot of moms

July 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

For non-American English speakers, "PTA meeting" means a meeting of the "Parent-Teachers Association", an informal group of parents and teachers who meet to discuss or help with school functions, to be more fully informed about school programs, etc.

September 1, 2018

xmatnazarov

I agree, but imagine a situation where someone is showing his mom in a picture and saying "It is my mom over here". In this kind of cases it is possible to use "it" with a person.

January 15, 2017

JoySAm3

We would use "that" instead of "it". My mom would be so insulted if I ever, in any ircumstance, referred to her as "it".

August 1, 2019

JoySAm3

Sorry about the typos

August 1, 2019

chrisoconn18

this is such an unnatural sentence in English. referring to a mother as an 'it' - no one would ever utter this sentence.

March 24, 2017

Ariel145708

Don't care about your awkward commas; don't know whose is this momma

January 27, 2019

rumpelstil12

It should of course be "i don't know whose mom she is"

September 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.