1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не знаю, чья это мама."

"Я не знаю, чья это мама."

Translation:I do not know whose mom this is.

November 9, 2015

39 Comments


KerriKerri1

I'm going to argue that "I don't know whose mom it is" is the correct word order here. The word order of "whose mom it is" should be the same as in an affirmative statement, as this is the grammar rule in English for word order following phrases like "I don't know." e.g. We say "What time is it?' but: "I don't know what time it is."


JanisaChatte

I agree with you on this one. Fixed it.


GuidoSassi

What about "whose is the mother"? Could it be correct?


Stijuh

Nope, that's not a correct english sentence.


Mirch123

Agree you type of phrase sounds right to me.


MariaSarto2

This is a very weird sentence. Did someone leave a mom unattended here? Come pick your mom up, please. Weird.


Jeffrey855877

Think genealogy. Or a crime drama, where a woman is discovered to have recently given birth, but nobody knows where the baby is.


Krisbaudi

A typical situation for Alzheimer parents, who went out alone for a walk and lost all memory.


micastle44

I know duolingo is hidding something with this odd sentences here and there


SFSAtlas

Sorry dads going to get milk rn he'll be back soon


twangerke

Shouldn't it be "she is" instead of "it"?


Jeffrey855877

In English, it can be either. Or "this is" as a 3rd alternative.
"It" does not refer directly to the person, but rather is a kind of token or place-holder loosely defining the situation (which is "not knowing"). This particular usage in English is far from being grammatically logical, and "she" would certainly be logical and clearly descriptive of the person - but speakers of American English use "it" like this all the time.


JOAO_SSOUZA

Nothing like learning some English in a Russian course huh?


Hamza325

I came here to ask the same question.


TedSandila

I would prefer to see "she" but suppose you are looking at a class photograph, which is an object, not a person. As stated above, "this is" is a third alternative, which I could see if one was pointing to a person in a photograph, and in this example is perhaps a "less contentious" choice than "it".


GildoTlahtoa

Could it be: "чья эта мама"?


JeanDurish1

I have the same question.


richard547513

I think that would mean - whose this mother - which doesn't make sense


Batyrhan47

Here the attitude of the respondent to this question is important


rumpelstil12

the mom is definitely a "she" and not a "it" - meaning - whose mom she is.


Jeffrey855877

But the sentence using "it" is valid English. "it" in that sense refers more to the situation of not knowing than the person who is the mother.


JoySAm3

I am afraid that in this case "it" refers specifically to "mom". Thus, it really should be "she". The impersonal "it" is only correct when you can't find the noun it replaces. Such as talking about the the weather: It is raining. In this case "it" is not replacing a noun. But because English word orderis so fixed, there has to be a subject or a word where the subject should be. Think "there is". Although English is a very gender neutral language - or maybe because of it - we almost always use the gender specific pronoun when referring a person or something that has a gender - when we know what the gender is. When I talk about my dog, I always use "she". I hope I wasn't too long-winded.


geneven

"I don't know whose mom this is" sounds natural if you imagine a PTA meeting with a lot of moms


Jeffrey855877

For non-American English speakers, "PTA meeting" means a meeting of the "Parent-Teachers Association", an informal group of parents and teachers who meet to discuss or help with school functions, to be more fully informed about school programs, etc.


xmatnazarov

I agree, but imagine a situation where someone is showing his mom in a picture and saying "It is my mom over here". In this kind of cases it is possible to use "it" with a person.


JoySAm3

We would use "that" instead of "it". My mom would be so insulted if I ever, in any ircumstance, referred to her as "it".


JoySAm3

Sorry about the typos


EmmaRoshan

"Someone's mom has been found on aisle 5, would they be so kind as to come to pick her up, please?"


chrisoconn18

this is such an unnatural sentence in English. referring to a mother as an 'it' - no one would ever utter this sentence.


Jeffrey855877

No, it isn't. "it" doesn't refer to the mother, "it" refers to the situation of not knowing, which involves the mother. The logic is far from impeccable, but this kind of phrase is frequent in American English.


TedSandila

Nope. If the word "it" referred to the situation one would say something like, "It is unknown whose mom she is."


rumpelstil12

It should of course be "i don't know whose mom she is"


TedSandila

This sentence, referring to a mother, is one of the very few instances in English where gender of a word REALLY matters. "I don't know whose mom she is" or possibly "I don't know whose mom this is" are acceptable translations. Referring to any woman as "it" is offensive.


Mirch123

More correct I would say "Whose mom is this." Mom is a person right?


Ricky303491

I don't know whose mom IT is and not I don't know whose mom SHE is. Really, two questions earlier whose sister is IT was wrong and whose sister is SHE was correct. Should accept both or at least be consistent. I do love this app though!


rbncruise

I don't know whose mum this is?


Rem825463

Should be 'she', not 'it'.


ulrich563993

Englisch is not my mother tongue, but 'whose mother IT is' it sounds strange to me. As far I know there is no doubt that mothers are without any example female.


EmmaRoshan

That's just how it works. You'd use the same structure with the word "friend", which is clearly a he or a she, but uses "it" nonetheless: "Whose friend is IT?", with "it" referring to the friend. "Mom" and "friend" are both nouns that refer to people, but are referred to as "it" in this case.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.