"Янезнаю,чьяэтомама."

Translation:I do not know whose mom it is.

3 years ago

14 Comments


KerriKerri1

I'm going to argue that "I don't know whose mom it is" is the correct word order here. The word order of "whose mom it is" should be the same as in an affirmative statement, as this is the grammar rule in English for word order following phrases like "I don't know." e.g. We say "What time is it?' but: "I don't know what time it is."

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

I agree with you on this one. Fixed it.

3 years ago

twangerke
twangerke

Shouldn't it be "she is" instead of "it"?

2 years ago

MariaSarto2

This is a very weird sentence. Did someone leave a mom unattended here? Come pick your mom up, please. Weird.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Think genealogy. Or a crime drama, where a woman is discovered to have recently given birth, but nobody knows where the baby is.

3 months ago

FalsoCognado
FalsoCognado

Could it be: "чья эта мама"?

2 years ago

JeanDurish1
JeanDurish1

I have the same question.

2 years ago

richard547513
richard547513

I think that would mean - whose this mother - which doesn't make sense

1 year ago

rumpelstil12

the mom is definitely a "she" and not a "it" - meaning - whose mom she is.

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

"I don't know whose mom this is" sounds natural if you imagine a PTA meeting with a lot of moms

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

For non-American English speakers, "PTA meeting" means a meeting of the "Parent-Teachers Association", an informal group of parents and teachers who meet to discuss or help with school functions, to be more fully informed about school programs, etc.

3 months ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

I agree, but imagine a situation where someone is showing his mom in a picture and saying "It is my mom over here". In this kind of cases it is possible to use "it" with a person.

1 year ago

chrisoconn18

this is such an unnatural sentence in English. referring to a mother as an 'it' - no one would ever utter this sentence.

1 year ago

Anaphasiy

Can someone explain the это used in this sentence?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.