1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quel vestito è grande."

"Quel vestito è grande."

Translation:That suit is large.

November 22, 2013

24 Comments


questo

why is quel used instead of quello?


itastudent

It depends on how the following word ("vestito") starts. The rules are the same as for the article. If you would use the article "il", you should say "quel", if you would use "lo", you should say "quello". So, since you say "il vestito", it's "quel vestito".


spenceohio

Ah, yes. It's questo/questa & quel/quella not quello/quella. Got it.


dubwop

Thank you for the explanation.


joeybemate

Grande can be translated as both big and great - are there some contexts where it can't be one or the other?


gsgalli

Just like in portuguese (I'm a native speaker), "grande" is used for "big" and for "great". However, grande (big) is used for sizes, and grande (great) is used for immeasurable topics, just like personality. E.g.: Alexander the Great (Alexandre o Grande, in portuguese).


joeybemate

Thank you that actually makes sense! How would you know if they were talking about a great dress or a big dress?


gsgalli

It depends on the context. Anyway, it's quite hard to find a context in which a dress can be great. Dresses has no personality...


juraj.slavik

IMHO great should be accepted. I have reported it already.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think "grande" will come before the noun when it means great and means big or large when it comes after the noun. http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Italian-Adjectives.htm


BrucePlumb

Yes, but in a case like this where the adjective is after the verb “è” how do tell which meaning? Is “large” the default meaning and “great” the exception? In which case is “Quel vestito è fantastico” (from google) the best translation of “great”? I think “great” is a casual, colloquial word and “fantastico” sounds more literary. Any suggestions how best to say “That suit is great” ?


moreaboutmarCK

Why can't I say "suit" instead of "dress"?


gsgalli

'Cause it's wrong.


EvgeniyaPo5

It's better to say "Quel vestito è largo". O mi sbaglio?


gsgalli

Largo intends to horizontal measure. "Questa mela è larga."


birkos

Collins Italian English dictionary vestito = suit P399 and reversed p812 Duolingo needs correcting


SarunasP

"Huge dress" not accepted


Sedona2007

huge = enorme; big = grande


Valerie838314

I do not understand why 'Quel vestito è grande' is incorrect. It is exactly what she is saying and is reproduced in the negative response. I cannot get psst this. What is the correct answer?


mary368995

Why not accept suit? They should


Jae633849

Mi stai dando la grassona???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.