1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He does not know anything."

"He does not know anything."

Translation:Он ничего не знает.

November 9, 2015

9 Comments


nonesuchnick

Why does word order matter here? Isn't Он не знает ничего the same thing? This more closely follows the direct translation of each word which is hinted.


JanisaChatte

"Он не знает ничего" is also a correct translation. Added it.


nonesuchnick

Thanks for the quick response!


Jasonsudana

What about "Он знает ничего нет"?


bacam1lgr4u

I think нет is wrong here


Phantom_4444

Using нет in this case is like saying "I do no know him" and is incorrect. With verbs, it should always be "не" also make sure that "не" is in front of the verb "знает".


muneeba635554

Me describing myself


jamiejaaay

Someone can come and correct me if I'm wrong but "Он знает ничего нет" sounds like you're saying "he knows nothing not".

"Он ничего не знает" on the other hand can mean either "he knows nothing" or "he doesn't know anything", which we have a phrase for in English: same sh*t, different pile

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.