"Дорогой, не надо так много работать."

Translation:Dear, do not work that much.

November 9, 2015

8 Comments


ekhouvanappels

Since работать is in the infinitive form here, shouldn't "dear, no need to work so much" be an acceptable answer?

November 9, 2015

NerysGhemor

I would think. Try reporting it and see what happens.

November 18, 2015

PierreCois1

Thanks derick

January 17, 2019

victor.mor18

"Darling, you don't need to work that much" was rejected. I understand it's not a literal translation, but should it be accepted?

August 17, 2018

Pauleuro

What is wrong with 'darling' instead of 'dear'? It is more natural English

August 13, 2018

hypernova2718

At least from what I have heard in the US, darling and dear are used about the same. My dictionary does give "дорогой" as a translation for "darling" though.

February 9, 2019

RobertGeor16

Could this also be " the dear one (feminine, dative) doesn't need..."?

November 11, 2018

cptchuckle

I put "It is precious to not need to work much" which i can see is wrong, but how would you phrase such an idea in Russian?

March 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.