1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дорогой, не надо так много р…

"Дорогой, не надо так много работать."

Translation:Dear, do not work that much.

November 9, 2015

18 Comments


MattinMaverick

In Дорогой, The stress must be on the last о !!!

ДорогОй, ДорогОе, ДорогАя ( dear, expensive).

ДорОга (Road).

Am I right?


Roman_Key

Yes, you're absolutely right


RustamYaushev

Yeah man, same here. They keep mispronouncing a lot of Russian words in their lessons...


ekhouvanappels

Since работать is in the infinitive form here, shouldn't "dear, no need to work so much" be an acceptable answer?


NerysGhemor

I would think. Try reporting it and see what happens.


filya578426

Не верно произносится слово " доро'гой ", с ударением на второй слог. Меняется смысл слова . Доро'га=путь=way. Нужно говорить " дорого'й "=милый=любимый


victor.mor18

"Darling, you don't need to work that much" was rejected. I understand it's not a literal translation, but should it be accepted?


clairelanc3

Please дорогой with the stress on the LAST о!


Pauleuro

What is wrong with 'darling' instead of 'dear'? It is more natural English


MountZion

This sentence should more aptly be translated as Dear, you do not need to work that much. Dear do not work that much would be more like: дорогой, не так много работай


RobertGeor16

Could this also be " the dear one (feminine, dative) doesn't need..."?


cptchuckle

I put "It is precious to not need to work much" which i can see is wrong, but how would you phrase such an idea in Russian?


Ivan.27.06.72

it is unclear to me; дорогой as dative of дорогая ( required by надо ) or дорогой as male adjective? ...thanks


clairelanc3

Please dorogOï here!


clairelanc3

But PLEASE дорогой


ricojes

english translation sounds too much like an imperative form. "(there is)no need to work so much" would be a better translation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.