1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "French people know French."

"French people know French."

Translation:Fransız halkı Fransızca biliyor.

November 9, 2015

7 Comments


kensax

Two questions: - Why is kişiler wrong? - one of the listed solutions has "Fransız halkı", the other "Fransız insanlar": Why possessive in one case but not the other?


ascheineson

why is "Fransiz halkı" correct but it marked "Fransiz insanları" as incorrect?


skstudio

Is this one correct: "Fransiz halkı Fransızca biliyorlar."


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "halk" is a singular concept in Turkish. :)


orde90

Yes if something doesn't have a plural ending it is always singular unlike in English


GhassanKha

Is Fransızlar or Fransalılar also correct for french people?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.