1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "French people know French."

"French people know French."

Translation:Fransız halkı Fransızca biliyor.

November 9, 2015

10 Comments


ascheineson

why is "Fransiz halkı" correct but it marked "Fransiz insanları" as incorrect?


GhassanKha

Is Fransızlar or Fransalılar also correct for french people?


Sayel.Abbadi

"Fransızlar Fransızca biliyor" is also accepted.


martin91999

Why not kişi?


Julia310577

What is the difference between ' halkı and kişi'???????????


Sayel.Abbadi

Halk means People while kişi, insan ve şahıs mean Person.


skstudio

Is this one correct: "Fransiz halkı Fransızca biliyorlar."


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "halk" is a singular concept in Turkish. :)


orde90

Yes if something doesn't have a plural ending it is always singular unlike in English


JuergenZirak

I had a similar question answered in another thread, but now I'd like to ask more generally: do nouns specified closer by nations always phrased as compound nouns or can the nation be used as a descriptive adjective in front of the noun ad well, that is, do I always have an "-i" suffix at the noun described by the nation or does it depend?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.