1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten tenker på jenta."

"Gutten tenker jenta."

Translation:The boy is thinking about the girl.

November 9, 2015

14 Comments


PalCsoke

See? Those sentences referencing LGBT people are not invasive at all. Everyone is welcome on this course.


Rekov

In English, thinking of the girl and thinking about the girl have two different connotations. The former implies that the boy is keeping her in mind when making a decision or doing something, while the other implies that he is just thinking about her in general. Which is the case here, and is there a way to tell them apart?


fveldig
Mod

Context. The phrase can have both meanings in Norwegian.


cobitome

Also the meanings in English are so close that they are practically the same.


Jam_God

Men jenta tenker ikke på gutten


EireneMaladaga

The på confuses me the most.... i mean it can mean anything!


Elledhwen

True. But then again, think about the "get" in English and try explaining a foreigner why there are PAGES in the dictionary for it.. XD


tariq.one

Gutten tenker om jenta. Er det riktig?


Deliciae
Mod

No, it needs to be "på".

"Om" is used when someone's thinking X of/about X:

"Han har høye tanker om jenta."
"He thinks highly of the girl."

"Hva tenker du om det?"
"What do you think about it?"
"What are your thoughts on [it/the subject]?"


tariq.one

takk for å forklare


ConnorDolan147

...og gutten elsker jenta.


McColl34

A tale as old as time.


Dakota_Marz

So here can "på" still be thought of as "on", because in english you can say "you need to think (on/about) it" which would be "du må tenke på det"? Or is "to think about" and "to think on" different?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started