1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is dad?"

"Where is dad?"

Translation:Где папа?

November 9, 2015

44 Comments


Joshua779104

I dont even have the first second letter on my keypad so its imposible for me to pass it.


nina-97

You can write it as "Gde papa" as the second letter is a "d"


Nick_KZ

Hey, I'm Russian, kinda fluent in English/ Currently started learn Spanish. Looking for somebody who can help me with Spanish, and i in turn I can help with Russian. Feel free contact me: nick.sem1ko@gmail.com


Ivaristal

Отец = father (very official word). Папа = dad. Папочка [PA-poch-ka], папуля [pa-PU-lya], папаня [pa-PA-nya] = daddy.

The word отец is used pretty rarely. Usually we call our dads "папа". "Отец" is used by the lawyers, in official documents, and in cases when your father is too authoritarian / too far from your soul to be your friend. Just like Luke and Anakin Skywalker in Star Wars ;)

P.S. There is the same situation with мать=mother, мама=mom and мамочка=mommy.


joe241439

"I am your Отец, Luke."


PDS20

I forgot to say yes to the rushen keybord


RUSSIANGEE1

Please just make a dictionary so that all we have to do is pace them Duolingo!


Anton23993

He just went to get some milk, he'll be right back.


Rado23107

I would add "пап" as an answer as well, since in spoken Russian it is used just as often as papa


JanisaChatte

You could use "пап" in Russian when you're addressing your dad, not when you're just talking about him.


[deactivated user]

    Are you sure it would be used in this context? I believe «пап» is an emerging Vocative form, and it won't be used in this context since here «папа» is not a direct address. Also, it's rarely used in writing.


Kevapoo

    Wtf i wrote отец but this damn app told me im wrong?!


CarlAndreason

    vwe moshesa menya pamoch? ya hochet miya papa.


loco212798

    I spelled it right but it said I was wrong


tala382169

    I don't have the first tow letters on my keyboard !!


ScarletAlv12

    How am i going to do Ae nana?what mark shoud i use?


Leilani836334

    I do not have the right keyboard


AyalaDerjan468

    please correct it. because i cant pass it i do not have a the letters i need


PennyWakeman

    i need a russian keyboard


PennyWakeman

    yes thats how im used to spelling it,why has it changed/


matthew706202

    I don't have a Russian keyboard... How do I switch to the Russian keyboard?


Konstalom

    You can go to windows`s settings!


nvvsrinivasarao

    Duolingo is really excellent and helping me to learn languages in an easy way.But I don't how to type Russian letter using the keyboard.Can anyone suggest me how to type Russian letter in the exercise provided.


Lessia426645

    Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype


KaterinaKn2

    how do u write i am writing it right never getting it correct tho why


Konstalom

    Why " где батя?" is wrong?


mowtard

    it would be nice to have a phonetic description for the sentence.


Ichbinrafa1

    foi compar cigarro filho


Good1n1

    Почему не принимает ответ "где отец"?


JinChang2

    Why is the pronunciation so brief? I can't even catch what's being said


Ritwik766506

    Am I black, he went out to get cigarettes 34 years ago, he hasn't come back, where is he?


roachus_maximus

    he went to buy cigarettes


AlexisLyvi

    Dad's in the café. We've already established this


    [deactivated user]

      где мои папа? <---- why is this sentence incorrect??


Little.Miss.Shy

      I think it makes a difference if you use or leave out the "my" - "мой".

      You would ask your brother or mother "Where is dad?" instead of "Where is my dad?" (except maybe if it's your step-mother or step-brother).


vivek535023

      How do i pass the test without russian letters


Nick_Toms

      Why not just speak English?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.