"Where is dad?"

Translation:Где папа?

3 years ago

34 Comments


Joshua779104

I dont even have the first second letter on my keypad so its imposible for me to pass it.

2 years ago

nina-97
nina-97

You can write it as "Gde papa" as the second letter is a "d"

2 years ago

GrouchoMar1

Same here

2 years ago

JarinNicole

Why not Otets?

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Отец = father (very official word). Папа = dad. Папочка [PA-poch-ka], папуля [pa-PU-lya], папаня [pa-PA-nya] = daddy.

The word отец is used pretty rarely. Usually we call our dads "папа". "Отец" is used by the lawyers, in official documents, and in cases when your father is too authoritarian / too far from your soul to be your friend. Just like Luke and Anakin Skywalker in Star Wars ;)

P.S. There is the same situation with мать=mother, мама=mom and мамочка=mommy.

2 years ago

ilyasustun

Спасиба

2 years ago

Nick_KZ

Hey, I'm Russian, kinda fluent in English/ Currently started learn Spanish. Looking for somebody who can help me with Spanish, and i in turn I can help with Russian. Feel free contact me: nick.sem1ko@gmail.com

1 year ago

Rado23107

I would add "пап" as an answer as well, since in spoken Russian it is used just as often as papa

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

You could use "пап" in Russian when you're addressing your dad, not when you're just talking about him.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Are you sure it would be used in this context? I believe «пап» is an emerging Vocative form, and it won't be used in this context since here «папа» is not a direct address. Also, it's rarely used in writing.

    3 years ago

PDS20

    I forgot to say yes to the rushen keybord

    2 years ago

TonyPiela

    Да

    1 year ago

RUSSIANGEE1

    Please just make a dictionary so that all we have to do is pace them Duolingo!

    1 year ago

Kevapoo

    Wtf i wrote отец but this damn app told me im wrong?!

    2 years ago

CarlAndreason

    vwe moshesa menya pamoch? ya hochet miya papa.

    2 years ago

loco212798

    I spelled it right but it said I was wrong

    2 years ago

tala382169

    I don't have the first tow letters on my keyboard !!

    2 years ago

ScarletAlv12

    How am i going to do Ae nana?what mark shoud i use?

    1 year ago

Leilani836334

    I do not have the right keyboard

    1 year ago

AyalaDerjan468

    please correct it. because i cant pass it i do not have a the letters i need

    1 year ago

PennyWakeman

    i need a russian keyboard

    1 year ago

PennyWakeman

    yes thats how im used to spelling it,why has it changed/

    1 year ago

matthew706202

    I don't have a Russian keyboard... How do I switch to the Russian keyboard?

    1 year ago

Konstalom
    Konstalom

    You can go to windows`s settings!

    4 months ago

nvvsrinivasarao

    Duolingo is really excellent and helping me to learn languages in an easy way.But I don't how to type Russian letter using the keyboard.Can anyone suggest me how to type Russian letter in the exercise provided.

    1 year ago

Lessia426645

    Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

    1 year ago

KaterinaKn2

    how do u write i am writing it right never getting it correct tho why

    11 months ago

Konstalom
    Konstalom

    Why " где батя?" is wrong?

    4 months ago

KristianKg2002

    CYKA BLYAT <3333

    1 year ago

LJ91uq

    сука

    1 year ago

davai.mne

    где мои папа? <---- why is this sentence incorrect??

    2 years ago

Little.Miss.Shy

    I think it makes a difference if you use or leave out the "my" - "мой".

    You would ask your brother or mother "Where is dad?" instead of "Where is my dad?" (except maybe if it's your step-mother or step-brother).

    2 years ago

vivek535023

    How do i pass the test without russian letters

    2 years ago

Nick_Toms

    Why not just speak English?

    2 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.