"Всё отлично!"

Translation:Everything is perfect!

November 9, 2015

49 Comments


winxperror

Everything is awesome!

January 2, 2016

KingYeshua

Да, Босс !!!!!!!!!!

March 1, 2018

TrainerTim

Everything is cool when you're part of a team!

November 8, 2018

Shadd518

Everything is awesome Everything is cool when you're part of a team

December 30, 2015

NerysGhemor

I was sorely tempted to write that!

January 8, 2016

patrickberg333

same

August 18, 2016

PaulOue

Why is "All is fine" correct, but "All is good" incorrect?

July 3, 2016

Beltrix1

"Good" would be "хорошо". "Отлично" is stronger expression.

September 9, 2017

DanielMayz2

Отлично shoud be great not fine

May 11, 2018

ptoro

How is "all's well!"?

November 18, 2015

tr4sh0

Well is basically good, and this means great, so..

March 20, 2018

Haggra

That sounds like все хорошо.

November 28, 2018

G1001

Would "it's all good" work?

November 13, 2015

cnfttirnfl

I think that's really more colloquial, and wouldn't translate. :)

Besides, Duo suggests "perfect/great/excellent" for «отлично» which are stronger/more positive words than "good".

November 14, 2015

nirdru

can "everything ok" be the answer?

November 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Everything is ok" would be "Всё нормально".

November 9, 2015

Alathat

Or "Всё хорошо"?

November 11, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes. That works too.

November 11, 2015

YafdaJgabb

I always learned Всё в порядке

Is that fine?

February 8, 2016

Tea88818

I think it means: Everything is ok.

April 13, 2018

Jenkiz92

Wouldn't that be the translation of everything is normal? It's a bit hard for me with the synonyms. I would translate the "Всё отлично" as "everything is excellent", is that good as an alternate translation? And i would try "всё совершенно" for everything is perfect. I know, this is only playing with synonyms and translating.

November 15, 2015

Alice_hime

Yes that would be the literal translation. Всё отлично can be translated as 'everything is excellent'. And всё совершенно, while technically correct, would not be used by native speakers as far as I know.

November 15, 2018

Locrio

Nice elision!

November 11, 2015

CJ.Dennis

Everything is perfect! ... except the audio.

October 25, 2017

AbigailGin

What about "everything is wonderful"?

November 11, 2015

JanisaChatte

It could work :) Added it.

November 12, 2015

JaredCrivello

Why is "It's all excellent" incorrect, while the stated answer is "All's excellent"?

December 29, 2015

seju5

I thought Всё translated it "Its all" всё отлично i said "its all excellent" and i was incorrect.

Всё = Everything... Got it!

January 7, 2016

Gurk99

Why doesn't 'Everything is good!' work?

January 15, 2016

Beltrix1

Отлично is stronger expression than just "good".

September 9, 2017

ChloeVDawson

Is duolingo wrong or are you not supposed to pronounce the В at the beginning of Всё?

July 21, 2016

JonySagi

Pretty sure I hear it, but it's really soft.

July 24, 2016

Dron007

It is pronounced as "фсё" (fsyo) but "ф" sound is very short.

December 31, 2016

WinstonCha11

Is the "is" necessary?

November 4, 2017

Alissa161402

Why is "everything perfect" false?!

August 18, 2018

AdrianPedr17

What is the difference between Отлично and Идеальный?

September 19, 2017

InnaSyz

Отлично means excellent or great, and it is an adverb. While идеальный means perfect, and it is an adjective.

September 20, 2017

Yakuul

It's going to be so hard for me to remember that 'all/everything' is 'vse' and not 'sve', which is how you say it in Croatian/Serbian, which I learned in high school.... =(

February 7, 2018

068658012

When you are feeling depressed but have to maintain the facade that all is swell.

July 3, 2018

navazeevi

The last letter in “все” is not in your keyboard

July 16, 2018

Skrmnghrd

I wrote down everything is good and it was wrong :(

August 13, 2018

OliverDrey1

When do I pronounce о like а?

August 25, 2018

InnaSyz

Атлично. You can pronounce both "o"s as "a"s - АтличнА, but it is a dialectism and can be considered rather bold in some cases :) The trick is to pronounce the first "o" as "a", put the stress on "и" and the last "o" shouldn't be stressed at all, then the word will sound quite right: атлИчно

August 25, 2018

HC8j2

"Everything Allright" - тоже верный перевод. Зря засчитана ошибка.

October 27, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

Everything is alright or ok shloud be also good anser

November 22, 2018

071g1

Why did i got "i am not okay" wrong? Because i assumed it was my girlfriend speaking oerhaps?

December 22, 2018

RafDewinte

I don't know about other people, but I think that 'Type what you hear' is completely useless… I don't understand a word mostly. What she says here could be anything... and moreover, she says only one word...

February 8, 2019

Feveya2552

They say as the house burns in the background

February 19, 2019

Randonneur3

'All good' is a contemporary idiom.

March 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.