"Всё отлично!"

Translation:Everything is excellent!

November 9, 2015

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


winxperror

Everything is awesome!


TraineeTim

Everything is cool when you're part of a team!


Anski666

Everything is awesome! When you're living out a dream


KingYeshua

Да, Босс !!!!!!!!!!


swallama

Everything is awesome Everything is cool when you're part of a team


NerysGhemor

I was sorely tempted to write that!


Theiz32

Everything is awesome. When you're living our dream.


PaulOue

Why is "All is fine" correct, but "All is good" incorrect?


Beltrix1

"Good" would be "хорошо". "Отлично" is stronger expression.


DanielMayz2

Отлично shoud be great not fine


CJ.Dennis

Everything is perfect! ... except the audio.


ptoro

How is "all's well!"?


josipchubela

Well is basically good, and this means great, so..


Haggra

That sounds like все хорошо.


G1001

Would "it's all good" work?


cnfttirnfl

I think that's really more colloquial, and wouldn't translate. :)

Besides, Duo suggests "perfect/great/excellent" for «отлично» which are stronger/more positive words than "good".


nirdru

can "everything ok" be the answer?


JanisaChatte

"Everything is ok" would be "Всё нормально".


Alathat

Or "Всё хорошо"?


JanisaChatte

Yes. That works too.


YafdaJgabb

I always learned Всё в порядке

Is that fine?


Tea88818

I think it means: Everything is ok.


se7vin

"Всё в порядке" pretty much means directly translated to "Everything is in order". As someone else points out, it has the same meaning as "Everything is ok".


Jenkiz92

Wouldn't that be the translation of everything is normal? It's a bit hard for me with the synonyms. I would translate the "Всё отлично" as "everything is excellent", is that good as an alternate translation? And i would try "всё совершенно" for everything is perfect. I know, this is only playing with synonyms and translating.


Alice_hime

Yes that would be the literal translation. Всё отлично can be translated as 'everything is excellent'. And всё совершенно, while technically correct, would not be used by native speakers as far as I know.


Gurk99

Why doesn't 'Everything is good!' work?


Beltrix1

Отлично is stronger expression than just "good".


Alissa161402

Why is "everything perfect" false?!


AbigailGin

What about "everything is wonderful"?


JanisaChatte

It could work :) Added it.


JaredCrivello

Why is "It's all excellent" incorrect, while the stated answer is "All's excellent"?


seju5

I thought Всё translated it "Its all" всё отлично i said "its all excellent" and i was incorrect.

Всё = Everything... Got it!


ChloeVDawson

Is duolingo wrong or are you not supposed to pronounce the В at the beginning of Всё?


JonySagi

Pretty sure I hear it, but it's really soft.


Dron007

It is pronounced as "фсё" (fsyo) but "ф" sound is very short.


se7vin

Yeah, it's just really soft to the point of being pronounced fsyo instead of vsyo.


RafDewinte

I don't know about other people, but I think that 'Type what you hear' is completely useless… I don't understand a word mostly. What she says here could be anything... and moreover, she says only one word...


Feveya2552

They say as the house burns in the background


AdrianPedr17

What is the difference between Отлично and Идеальный?


InnaSyz

Отлично means excellent or great, and it is an adverb. While идеальный means perfect, and it is an adjective.


AdrianPedr17

Spasibo! (No keyboard rn)


InnaSyz

Рада была помочь ;)


LauriPalok

So идеально should do?


InnaSyz

I'd say no, because идеально still means perfect/perfectly or spotlessly. So the right words here are either excellent or great. But in the colloquial speech you could use идеально as well.


WinstonCha11

Is the "is" necessary?


Yakuul

It's going to be so hard for me to remember that 'all/everything' is 'vse' and not 'sve', which is how you say it in Croatian/Serbian, which I learned in high school.... =(


mingburnu12

When you are feeling depressed but have to maintain the facade that all is swell.


dreyeroliver

When do I pronounce о like а?


InnaSyz

Атлично. You can pronounce both "o"s as "a"s - АтличнА, but it is a dialectism and can be considered rather bold in some cases :) The trick is to pronounce the first "o" as "a", put the stress on "и" and the last "o" shouldn't be stressed at all, then the word will sound quite right: атлИчно


HC8j2

"Everything Allright" - тоже верный перевод. Зря засчитана ошибка.


totoche65

"Everything perfect" rejected


pablopublico

отли́чно (otlíčno) [ɐtˈlʲit͡ɕnə] "very good, very well; differently": отли́чный (otlíčnyj) +‎ -о (-o)

отли́чный (otlíčnyj) [ɐtˈlʲit͡ɕnɨj] "different; excellent": отли́чие (otlíčije) +‎ -ный (-nyj)

отли́чие (otlíčije) [ɐtˈlʲit͡ɕɪje] "difference; distinction": Wikitionary gives no etymology here, but it sounds very similar to Swedish olik ("different") and English unlike. I don't know if this Russian word is related to the Germanic ones, but at least here we have an excellent mnemonic.


Kent-o

Is the B in Bcë silent? Or am I hearing it wrong?


se7vin

It's just really soft. In a natural flow of a conversation, you sometimes don't hear it. It's just one of those things. As a Russian speaker, I didn't realize how confusing it was for people until I saw this disscussion page.


andrewcmorris

I translated "Everything is OK" for "Все отлична". Is that really incorrect? No one usually says "Everything is perfect" in English.


d0butsu

Yes, everything is great.


Carls684145

Everything is alright! This was wrong unfortunately


redactedname684

"у меня всё отлично" and "всё отлично" what is the difference??


InnaSyz

"I am fine" and "Everything is fine". Literally "I have everything fine" and "Everything is fine".


[deactivated user]

    In the previous lessons, we have sentences "suggesting" broken families. But now, everything is perfect. :) lol


NelsonCanh2

    Learning Russian as a primary English speaker, it's very random when words have "a" or "o but sounds like a". Please change it from mistake -> typo(I wrote атлична), because I had no way of knowing the word and forcefully shoving in my face mistake in red, when, if anything, it's a typo, really takes away from the fun...


gPH44

    No way!!! Появилось слово "perfect "!!! А то всё "great" да "great"))

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.