"Чьиэтодети,ваши?"

Translation:Whose children are these, yours?

3 years ago

21 Comments


NerysGhemor

OK, time for an English question this time instead of a Russian one. Is it wrong to say, "Whose children are they, yours?" I just got marked wrong for that.

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

'Whose children are these/those' implies that the children are to hand, physically near the speaker, whereas in 'whose children are they', this is not the case. I don't know whether Russian makes this distinction or not; if it doesn't, 'they' should be accepted; if it does, perhaps not.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

I don't know if it's wrong or not but using 'they' in this sentence definitely sounds more natural

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

I wouldn't say "these" is wrong; IMO it should still be accepted as a correct answer. But thanks for your feedback that "they" is acceptable. If I get one or two more people who say it is, I'll formally report it to be added.

3 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

"They" is also good English, but as Garpike says, there can be a difference in meaning.

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

I think also that both "they" and "these" should be accepted. "These" connotes having them in hand, or touchable, "they" a little further away, but they're pretty close.

2 years ago

DirgeNovak
DirgeNovak

I think "Whose children are they" would be "Чьи дети они" instead of "Чьи это дети". Maybe a native can confirm?

2 years ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Why no эти since it is plural?

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

"это" - it, it is, this is, that is, these are. It is a particle not to be confused with the pronoun "этот/эта/это/эти". Click here

2 years ago

detailaddict

My answer was "Whose are these children?" in which case these/это does modify the subject like an adjective. It was counted correct, but now I'm wondering why.

1 year ago

doolfsaxet
doolfsaxet

like 'il y a' or 'es gibt' ?

2 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

je pense que oui, je crois que oui , c'est possible // ich denke so, ich glaub' es/. ich meine es auch// es koennte sein//es ist moeglich// tout ca pour traduire " il y a " und "es gibt ".

2 years ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

I thought I understood that distinction, but I don’t understand why it’s это here. Here it doesn’t seem to be acting as a standalone particle or pronoun (as in e.g. Это дети, These are children); it seems to be modifying a noun, these children, это дети, so why wouldn’t it be the inflected form эти?

1 month ago

chsemyonova

It seems to me that it's just a misconception of word order. In the Russian sentence, you could probably switch the position of «это» to pretty much any other position, and it would have the same meaning. Think of it this way: "These are whose children, yours?" «Это чьи дети, твои/ваши?»

1 month ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i would like to know too please

2 years ago

cazort
cazort

I'm having trouble understanding the pronunciation of the first two words, which seem to blend together somewhat to me, like "Чьи это", sounds like "chi-yi, a eto". I have no clue what's going on here either...why the soft sign ofter the "ч"? I thought "ч" was always a soft consonant, so I'm not clear on what effect it has when you put a soft sign after it. And then where is that intermediate sound coming from? Like why doesn't it just sound like i...eto"? What is that sound in the middle?

1 year ago

litfuse55

Where can I learn more about the differences between the Russian words for 'whose?' I've seen multiple spellings for that, and I'm not sure.

2 years ago

jwfBKe

There is a table on the course main page before you start one of the "questions" courses. They are in normal order from masculine to plural. Hope this makes sense. Took a while for me too to see that there is a short introduction to all the courses within a category.

2 years ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

Sounds like a question that Maury would have to answer.

2 years ago

chsemyonova

Funny. Here is a lingot for you.

2 years ago

holderwd93

I feel like I'm learning English too sometimes -_-. I put "Whose children is this, yours?" Obviously children is plural, but for some reason it sounded right to me. Kind of like "Whose group is this?" I thought of it as a single group of children not as multiple children. It also doesn't help that дети seems to work exactly that way in the example sentence (just with it being это and not эти) I think Duolingo's right, can anyone confirm?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.