1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чьи это дети, ваши?"

"Чьи это дети, ваши?"

Translation:Whose children are these, yours?

November 9, 2015

26 Comments


NerysGhemor

OK, time for an English question this time instead of a Russian one. Is it wrong to say, "Whose children are they, yours?" I just got marked wrong for that.


garpike

'Whose children are these/those' implies that the children are to hand, physically near the speaker, whereas in 'whose children are they', this is not the case. I don't know whether Russian makes this distinction or not; if it doesn't, 'they' should be accepted; if it does, perhaps not.


mightypotatoe

I don't know if it's wrong or not but using 'they' in this sentence definitely sounds more natural


NerysGhemor

I wouldn't say "these" is wrong; IMO it should still be accepted as a correct answer. But thanks for your feedback that "they" is acceptable. If I get one or two more people who say it is, I'll formally report it to be added.


peterviuz

"They" is also good English, but as Garpike says, there can be a difference in meaning.


jwbards

I think also that both "they" and "these" should be accepted. "These" connotes having them in hand, or touchable, "they" a little further away, but they're pretty close.


DirgeNovak

I think "Whose children are they" would be "Чьи дети они" instead of "Чьи это дети". Maybe a native can confirm?


QuentinFeduchin

Otherwise "them"? Wrong. Or "Those", that might indicate they are 'things' rather than 'people; so again I think: wrong


BaconChomper

Why no эти since it is plural?


wizwisdom

"это" - it, it is, this is, that is, these are. It is a particle not to be confused with the pronoun "этот/эта/это/эти". Click here


detailaddict

My answer was "Whose are these children?" in which case these/это does modify the subject like an adjective. It was counted correct, but now I'm wondering why.


TheFinkie

Yes, that's not strictly correct. The fact that it is "это", not "эти" means that the answer should be "whose children are these?".


doolfsaxet

like 'il y a' or 'es gibt' ?


nahuatl1939

je pense que oui, je crois que oui , c'est possible // ich denke so, ich glaub' es/. ich meine es auch// es koennte sein//es ist moeglich// tout ca pour traduire " il y a " und "es gibt ".


PLLumsdaine

I thought I understood that distinction, but I don’t understand why it’s это here. Here it doesn’t seem to be acting as a standalone particle or pronoun (as in e.g. Это дети, These are children); it seems to be modifying a noun, these children, это дети, so why wouldn’t it be the inflected form эти?


chsemyonova

It seems to me that it's just a misconception of word order. In the Russian sentence, you could probably switch the position of «это» to pretty much any other position, and it would have the same meaning. Think of it this way: "These are whose children, yours?" «Это чьи дети, твои/ваши?»


cazort

I'm having trouble understanding the pronunciation of the first two words, which seem to blend together somewhat to me, like "Чьи это", sounds like "chi-yi, a eto". I have no clue what's going on here either...why the soft sign ofter the "ч"? I thought "ч" was always a soft consonant, so I'm not clear on what effect it has when you put a soft sign after it. And then where is that intermediate sound coming from? Like why doesn't it just sound like i...eto"? What is that sound in the middle?


litfuse55

Where can I learn more about the differences between the Russian words for 'whose?' I've seen multiple spellings for that, and I'm not sure.


jwfBKe

There is a table on the course main page before you start one of the "questions" courses. They are in normal order from masculine to plural. Hope this makes sense. Took a while for me too to see that there is a short introduction to all the courses within a category.


Vasso649352

Why not эти?


JimHalpert870

Reading this in english in confusing, but, its all about the comma. When we see the comma in the sentence "whose children are these, yours" we get confused because normaly, you would actually pronounce this sentence or say it with the tone that looks like this " whose children are these? Yours?" When they put the comma after the word , these, it sounds more like a statement rather than a question, which is why this answer is confusing...


TheFinkie

It's more than confusing. In fact, "Whose children are these, yours?" is totally incorrect punctuation. Your 'tone' recommendation is actually simply fixing the error.


-IvanIvanova-

In the question it didn't have the coma, it just said "whose children are these yours" I think duo should probably fix that.


TheFinkie

Even using a comma is incorrect. It should be "Whose children are these? Yours?" — and the same punctuation in Russian, too.


QuentinFeduchin

He doesn't say it like a question, why not?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.