Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Кого ты здесь знаешь?"

Translation:Whom do you know here?

2 years ago

52 Comments


redarkblade

What's the difference between Кого and Кто?

Edit: Ok I understand, Кого is accusative

2 years ago

leandro.feitosa
leandro.feitosa

Would you help me then? It's not clear for me. Since it's accusative, shouldn't something on it directly?

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

It's the object of the verb to know.

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Just to think a bit about cases, would

"Кто тебя здесь знает?"

mean "Who knows you here?"

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Yes.

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Glad they included "who do you know?" as a possible translation. That said, the frequency of that translation probably illustrates why we English speakers struggle so much with cases. ;-)

2 years ago

Janosch_A

"Кого вы здесь знаете?" is wrong? Why?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I would report it, because it doesn't look like it should be wrong.

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

It is polite form or appeal at a stranger.

2 years ago

Dessie464019

Also 2nd person, plural pronoun

1 year ago

PeterChengelis
PeterChengelis

Should be "Whom do you know here" in English

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Technically, yes, but in colloquial English, it's "who." Let's face it, these days "whom" sounds stilted. If I were teaching ESL I would advise my students to avoid "whom" if they want to sound like a native speaker. But maybe this sounds so bad to your ears that it offends you, which is understandable. I find the use of "like" in such sentences as "Like I said" incredibly annoying, even though it too is part of the current vernacular.

1 year ago

mwavus

russian is so hard.

1 year ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

Don't say that :)

1 year ago

mwavus

It really is hard though.

1 year ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

Why do you want to learn it?

1 year ago

mwavus

Because I like the language. I'm only 14 years old and trying my best to learn it :)

1 year ago

raphael_astro

it isn't that hard really, you just have to understand the logic of it

2 months ago

JoelXIII
JoelXIII

Same here I'm 17 :P

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Perhaps "hard" isn't the right word - learning Russian is "tedious", because of the need to learn the cases and how they affect agreement of nouns, pronouns, determiners, adjectives, etc. I do lots and lots of reference to various tables, to make sure I've got the right endings. That just takes a lot of time. Once I understand natural (rather than "logical") word order, it gets a little easier.

It just takes a lot of time to verify word endings in various declension tables. There's too much to just memorize. And the relationships are too complex to just memorize stuff. Repeated contact is the only way.

3 weeks ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It's OK I don't think it's that common (for the second example).

1 year ago

garpike
garpike

How would you say 'Who do you know is here'? Would that be 'Кто ты знаешь здесь?'

2 years ago

FlyingDucks
FlyingDucks

That's a good question that I didn't think about but would make sense since generally Russian puts more important/emphasized information later on in the sentence. Too bad no one answered it, but hey, you posted it a year ago and now you're level 22 in Russian so maybe you know and can tell me? :)

1 year ago

Alex393781

Тот, кого ты знаешь, здесь?

1 year ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Would "Do you know who is here?" be "Ты знаешь, кто здесь?"? If so, then why isn't кто in accusative?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Кто is not in the accusative because it is the subject of its own clause. As for the sentence, it looks correct, but I'd let someone who speaks better Russian comment on it.

2 years ago

iiVR2
iiVR2

You are true.

9 months ago

TorBerglund
TorBerglund

Is the "г" pronounced "v" instead of "g" here?

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

Yes, it is. The -ого ending is almost always spelled like this I guess.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

The -ого ending (pronounced "avoh") is a sign that the word is in genitive. I'm still not familiar with the works of genitive, though.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It is often pronounced as "ohva" as well, just depends on the word. -его ending is the soft equivalent.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Or animate accusative case in some instances

3 weeks ago

mitchgilbe

It is pronounced as a "v" in some words for historical reasons.

1 year ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

Is "г" pronounced "v" here?

1 year ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Yes.

1 year ago

El-Inc
El-Inc

OK. Do you know if there is a system to when it makes a "v" sound?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Typically only when in accusative and genitive adjective endings (-ого и -его) and in some other words where that function was used to make the word (сегодня).

1 year ago

Alejo577455

And "кому ты знаешь" can be valid??

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No, кому is an indirect object.

1 year ago

ClarkStephen
ClarkStephenPlus

Would "Do you know anyone here?" be an acceptable translation? (It's not accepted as I write this: 3 Jan 17).

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Do you know anyone here? = Ты знаешь кого-нибудь здесь?

1 year ago

Joshua385810

I said Whom do you know FROM here....OOPS

1 year ago

tozangezan
tozangezan

is "Whom do you know here?" correct English? It should be "Whom do you know is here?"

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"Whom do you know here?" is correct - it is asking the speaker to identify whom he/she knows of those present at the... place. "Who do you know is here?" would be "Ты знаешь, кто здесь?"

1 year ago

VictorPaiv10

What means "whom"

10 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It's "who" when "who" is the object of a verb or preposition. Colloquially and perhaps most commonly in modern (US) English you'd probably just hear "Who do you know here?" and that would be basically fine, but if you want to be 100% correct, "Whom" is the right word.

10 months ago

Beverly736366

IT WONT LET ME SUBMIT MY ANSWER AND ITS RIGHT

7 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

If you're certain it's right, submit it using the report tool. If you need clarification/help about specific verbiage, please post what your answer was - I don't think anyone can see through the Discussions page what you submitted.

7 months ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Why is the word здесь placed where it is? Is the info placed right before the verb emphasized here, in this case "Who in this specific location do you know?"

5 months ago

raphael_astro

why do you put the accusation here ?

2 months ago

freymuth
freymuth

Do you mean accusative? Кого is in the accusative case, because it's the direct object that ты/вы knows, where ты/вы is the subject.

2 months ago

MightyXT
MightyXT

?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

5 months ago