1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кого ты здесь знаешь?"

"Кого ты здесь знаешь?"

Translation:Whom do you know here?

November 9, 2015

57 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What's the difference between Кого and Кто?

    Edit: Ok I understand, Кого is accusative


leandro.feitosa

    Would you help me then? It's not clear for me. Since it's accusative, shouldn't something on it directly?


chirelchirel

    It's the object of the verb to know.


elsantodel90

    Just to think a bit about cases, would

    "Кто тебя здесь знает?"

    mean "Who knows you here?"


NerysGhemor

    Glad they included "who do you know?" as a possible translation. That said, the frequency of that translation probably illustrates why we English speakers struggle so much with cases. ;-)


Plankinator

    I thought "whom" was only correct when used as an indirect object, i.e. "he gave the ball to whom?". Here it's being used as a direct object, and to me sounds very unnatural.


keinemeinung

    It's proper to use as both a direct or indirect object, but most people don't use it as a direct object any more (especially when speaking), it just sounds very very posh.


jseidler

    "Кого вы здесь знаете?" is wrong? Why?


freymuth

    I would report it, because it doesn't look like it should be wrong.


bonapard

    It is polite form or appeal at a stranger.


Dessie464019

    Also 2nd person, plural pronoun


mwavus

    russian is so hard.


El-Inc

    Don't say that :)


mwavus

    It really is hard though.


El-Inc

    Why do you want to learn it?


mwavus

    Because I like the language. I'm only 14 years old and trying my best to learn it :)


Jeffrey855877

    Perhaps "hard" isn't the right word - learning Russian is "tedious", because of the need to learn the cases and how they affect agreement of nouns, pronouns, determiners, adjectives, etc. I do lots and lots of reference to various tables, to make sure I've got the right endings. That just takes a lot of time. Once I understand natural (rather than "logical") word order, it gets a little easier.

    It just takes a lot of time to verify word endings in various declension tables. There's too much to just memorize. And the relationships are too complex to just memorize stuff. Repeated contact is the only way.


raphael_astro

    it isn't that hard really, you just have to understand the logic of it


JoelXIII

    Same here I'm 17 :P


keinemeinung

    It's OK I don't think it's that common (for the second example).


PeterChengelis

    Should be "Whom do you know here" in English


Squonkalini

    Technically, yes, but in colloquial English, it's "who." Let's face it, these days "whom" sounds stilted. If I were teaching ESL I would advise my students to avoid "whom" if they want to sound like a native speaker. But maybe this sounds so bad to your ears that it offends you, which is understandable. I find the use of "like" in such sentences as "Like I said" incredibly annoying, even though it too is part of the current vernacular.


garpike

    How would you say 'Who do you know is here'? Would that be 'Кто ты знаешь здесь?'


FlyingDucks

    That's a good question that I didn't think about but would make sense since generally Russian puts more important/emphasized information later on in the sentence. Too bad no one answered it, but hey, you posted it a year ago and now you're level 22 in Russian so maybe you know and can tell me? :)


Alex393781

    Тот, кого ты знаешь, здесь?


ErikRempe

    Would "Do you know who is here?" be "Ты знаешь, кто здесь?"? If so, then why isn't кто in accusative?


freymuth

    Кто is not in the accusative because it is the subject of its own clause. As for the sentence, it looks correct, but I'd let someone who speaks better Russian comment on it.


iiVR2

    You are true.


El-Inc

    Is "г" pronounced "v" here?


El-Inc

    OK. Do you know if there is a system to when it makes a "v" sound?


keinemeinung

    Typically only when in accusative and genitive adjective endings (-ого и -его) and in some other words where that function was used to make the word (сегодня).


TorBerglund

    Is the "г" pronounced "v" instead of "g" here?


Nemesis_NaR

    Yes, it is. The -ого ending is almost always spelled like this I guess.


_Maria_B._

    The -ого ending (pronounced "avoh") is a sign that the word is in genitive. I'm still not familiar with the works of genitive, though.


keinemeinung

    It is often pronounced as "ohva" as well, just depends on the word. -его ending is the soft equivalent.


Jeffrey855877

    Or animate accusative case in some instances


mitchgilbe

    It is pronounced as a "v" in some words for historical reasons.


ClarkStephen

    Would "Do you know anyone here?" be an acceptable translation? (It's not accepted as I write this: 3 Jan 17).


keinemeinung

    Do you know anyone here? = Ты знаешь кого-нибудь здесь?


keinemeinung

    It's "who" when "who" is the object of a verb or preposition. Colloquially and perhaps most commonly in modern (US) English you'd probably just hear "Who do you know here?" and that would be basically fine, but if you want to be 100% correct, "Whom" is the right word.


Sbastien44117

    The problem is not russian.. It is english!!!


    [deactivated user]

      This is the first use of "whom" I have seen in any of the trees on Duo.


Joshua385810

      I said Whom do you know FROM here....OOPS


Alejo577455

      And "кому ты знаешь" can be valid??


keinemeinung

      No, кому is an indirect object.


      [deactivated user]

        Why is the word здесь placed where it is? Is the info placed right before the verb emphasized here, in this case "Who in this specific location do you know?"


tozangezan

        is "Whom do you know here?" correct English? It should be "Whom do you know is here?"


keinemeinung

        "Whom do you know here?" is correct - it is asking the speaker to identify whom he/she knows of those present at the... place. "Who do you know is here?" would be "Ты знаешь, кто здесь?"


Beverly736366

        IT WONT LET ME SUBMIT MY ANSWER AND ITS RIGHT


keinemeinung

        If you're certain it's right, submit it using the report tool. If you need clarification/help about specific verbiage, please post what your answer was - I don't think anyone can see through the Discussions page what you submitted.


raphael_astro

        why do you put the accusation here ?


freymuth

        Do you mean accusative? Кого is in the accusative case, because it's the direct object that ты/вы knows, where ты/вы is the subject.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.