"младшийбрат"

Translation:the younger brother

3 years ago

16 Comments


Superuncia

why "little brother" isn't accepted?

3 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Now it is

2 years ago

ericmagnuson

"young brother" should also be accepted then, no?

1 year ago

Ali019
Ali019Plus

What is wrong with "A younger brother" ?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"a younger brother" is an accepted translation too.

3 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

No it isn't yet. I just reported it :)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Ah. That bug is almost half a year old, and yet it's there. Please report if you see it happening in "Adjectives and Spelling". A lot of "correct" answers seem to not be accepted in that skill (I mean, we have them, but the application ignores them).

3 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Oh well. Thanks for info, I'm reporting everything I see, and which I am sure about (but like half of the time, I realise I did a not-too grammatically correct answer).

3 years ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

Is this phrase meaning a younger male in a family of more than one siblings, or that somebody's brother who is in his early age?

8 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It means a younger male sibling (either the one younger than the person in question or the youngest of the two. The absolute age does not matter.

8 months ago

AugustineLim

Speaking of the speech application, she sounds more like младчий than младший...

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It doesn't.

3 years ago

AugustineLim

Forgive me for disagreeing with you, but in the tablet, I slowed down the speech, and there is no 'sh' but 'ch', when the app reads older brother, the 'sh' was much clearer...

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Russian ч does not sound this way. You might have forgotten that ш goes right after т, which might indeed sound similar to some languages' "ch" sound.

3 years ago

Adiatorix
Adiatorix

does this actually mean younger brother or does it really just mean young brother?

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

"youngest brother" is also accepted. Does Russian tend to not distinguish "younger" from "youngest" brothers? Or is there something weird about "самый младший брат"?

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.