1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "младший брат"

"младший брат"

Translation:the younger brother

November 9, 2015

23 Comments


Superuncia

why "little brother" isn't accepted?


ericmagnuson

"young brother" should also be accepted then, no?


Ali019

What is wrong with "A younger brother" ?


JanisaChatte

"a younger brother" is an accepted translation too.


Andyemanu

No it isn't yet. I just reported it :)


Shady_arc
Mod

Ah. That bug is almost half a year old, and yet it's there. Please report if you see it happening in "Adjectives and Spelling". A lot of "correct" answers seem to not be accepted in that skill (I mean, we have them, but the application ignores them).


Andyemanu

Oh well. Thanks for info, I'm reporting everything I see, and which I am sure about (but like half of the time, I realise I did a not-too grammatically correct answer).


Dore.m

Is this phrase meaning a younger male in a family of more than one siblings, or that somebody's brother who is in his early age?


Shady_arc
Mod

It means a younger male sibling (either the one younger than the person in question or the youngest of the two. The absolute age does not matter.


AugustineLim

Speaking of the speech application, she sounds more like младчий than младший...


Shady_arc
Mod

It doesn't.


AugustineLim

Forgive me for disagreeing with you, but in the tablet, I slowed down the speech, and there is no 'sh' but 'ch', when the app reads older brother, the 'sh' was much clearer...


Shady_arc
Mod

Russian ч does not sound this way. You might have forgotten that ш goes right after т, which might indeed sound similar to some languages' "ch" sound.


DJHarris8

Младший брат - зумер, не бумер


BaranGlmez2

Why young brother is not accepted?


pablopublico

Young brother = молодой брат


pablopublico

молодо́й (molodój)

IPA: [məlɐˈdoj]

"young; youthful; new"

(comparative (по)моло́же or (по)мла́дше, superlative са́мый молодо́й)

Related to English mild and Latin mollis (“soft, gentle”).

Source: Wiktionary

I think that младший (mládšij, "younger") was borrowed from Old Church Slavonic, while молодо́й (molodój, "young") is an inherited East Slavic word, as the latter displays pleophony (полногласие), but I can't find any hard confirmation.


Adiatorix

does this actually mean younger brother or does it really just mean young brother?


BenYoung84

It would be younger


piguy3

"youngest brother" is also accepted. Does Russian tend to not distinguish "younger" from "youngest" brothers? Is there anything weird about "самый младший брат"?


Randonneur3

So much new vocabulary! Russian Duo could learn from Czech Duo where the vocab is in the Notes/Tips. Oh, and do not mention the Click a word input. I am angry that Duo recently broke the nexus between the two forms of input! Because you cannot copy-paste your correct answer for future reference, Word Bank is a broken learning tool !


AngelikaWo23749

In russian there is no the and a , so should be accepted without too

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.