"младший брат"

Translation:the younger brother

November 9, 2015

16 Comments


Superuncia

why "little brother" isn't accepted?

November 14, 2015

Imnuts7

Now it is

January 25, 2016

ericmagnuson

"young brother" should also be accepted then, no?

March 7, 2017

Ali019

What is wrong with "A younger brother" ?

November 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

"a younger brother" is an accepted translation too.

November 9, 2015

Andyemanu

No it isn't yet. I just reported it :)

November 18, 2015

Shady_arc

Ah. That bug is almost half a year old, and yet it's there. Please report if you see it happening in "Adjectives and Spelling". A lot of "correct" answers seem to not be accepted in that skill (I mean, we have them, but the application ignores them).

November 18, 2015

Andyemanu

Oh well. Thanks for info, I'm reporting everything I see, and which I am sure about (but like half of the time, I realise I did a not-too grammatically correct answer).

November 19, 2015

Dore.m

Is this phrase meaning a younger male in a family of more than one siblings, or that somebody's brother who is in his early age?

May 1, 2018

Shady_arc

It means a younger male sibling (either the one younger than the person in question or the youngest of the two. The absolute age does not matter.

May 1, 2018

AugustineLim

Speaking of the speech application, she sounds more like младчий than младший...

January 18, 2016

Shady_arc

It doesn't.

January 18, 2016

AugustineLim

Forgive me for disagreeing with you, but in the tablet, I slowed down the speech, and there is no 'sh' but 'ch', when the app reads older brother, the 'sh' was much clearer...

January 18, 2016

Shady_arc

Russian ч does not sound this way. You might have forgotten that ш goes right after т, which might indeed sound similar to some languages' "ch" sound.

January 19, 2016

Adiatorix

does this actually mean younger brother or does it really just mean young brother?

August 5, 2016

piguy3

"youngest brother" is also accepted. Does Russian tend to not distinguish "younger" from "youngest" brothers? Or is there something weird about "самый младший брат"?

June 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.