1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Секретарь пьёт чай."

"Секретарь пьёт чай."

Translation:The secretary drinks tea.

November 9, 2015

22 Comments


NerysGhemor

Just a usage note for American English: while secretary as far as I can tell is still the normal, acceptable term in other languages, there are some in the US who consider "secretary" derogatory. I don't know if the intent will be to mark them right or wrong, but don't be surprised to get translations like "administrative assistant" or "admin" for "secretary." For example, where I work, those are the official and informal job titles, and "secretary" is not something one would say.

"Secretary" is still the right (and closest) answer here, but I just thought I'd throw that out there because I wasn't sure if the team had decided what to do about the newer/P.C. translation into American English.


CTO_COB

I know it doesn't seem to be used much these days in official titles, but I would have thought that's because people like to have more buzz-wordy titles. I don't understand how exactly the word "secretary" is derogatory in any way. In fact secretary, implies that they are someone who can be trusted with secrets (a compliment), whereas an "... assistant" is explicitly stating that they are someone's inferior (an assistant).


NerysGhemor

I'm not the one who made the name change, though if you Google, you can read various opinions of it. I just know it's a name change that a sizeable number of people in the US want; therefore the team might need to be aware of the possibility of receiving alternate translations.


nonesuchnick

I would be surprised if they start changing the title of positions like "Secretary of State" or "Secretary of the Treasury" anytime soon. These are still extremely high ranking, important and prestigious positions in government.

However I understand your point about the perception of the job title 'secretary' in a modern office setting. The media has turned the word into a stereotype of a subservient, often thankless or abused position characterized by menial and unfulfilling tasks like making coffee, answering the phone or filing documents. See also the TV series 'Mad Men' or any Hollywood movie set in an office in the 1980s.


Keekeekeek

Oh man, "Administrative Assistant of State", haha... :)


Martin135869

Office engineer of State


NerysGhemor

Yeah, while I know not everyone shares that perception, the change in job titles is becoming widespread enough that I felt the team should be made aware of the possibility of receiving alternate translations and should consider whether or not they are willing to accept those.


CTO_COB

The language is changing around the course, eh? :)


LukaVukZrinski

First time I ever heard that "secretary" could be considered derogatory. But I suppose if it is by some, it is only as result of not doing enough for someone's ego.

People like to at least sound important (if they can't be important). Administrative Assistant sounds flashier than Secretary. And using the same logic we could put "Executive" in half the professions in the world; Executive Mail Handler (postman) for example. Lol.


daughterofAlbion

For British English, "secretary" implies a rather higher status job than "administrative assistant" with a broader skill set. An "administrative assistant" is someone who does filing, takes telephone messages, and performs other routine organisational tasks. A secretary used to be expected to be proficient in shorthand and nowadays would be expected to have equivalent IT skills; they will perhaps be fluent in a couple of foreign languages, and should be fully capable of running the office in the absence of their boss.


Bigax

Now I understand why Nikita Khrushchev said "Mother Kuzki". He was the Secretary General.


kdammers

In Kazakhstan, "administrator" has pretty much replaced "secretary." (In Russian, of course)


Neon_Iceberg

Very bad pronunciation of the word "пьёт". I could not understand "пьёт" -"drinks" or "льёт" - "pours", and I answered at random.


Jacques_JD

"The secretary's drinking tea" ✔️ Seriously, now...


AxelReznik

Why isnt the "п" from "пьёт" being heard?


Jellei

Is секретарь used both for male and female? I know that Russian usually(?) uses male forms for both genders, so it is with Polish, but here we would differentiate between sekretarz and sekretarka, so I just wanna check ;)


Neon_Iceberg

Official it has the one name for both genders - "секретарь", but in colloquial speech it has the name for female gender "секретарша".


daughterofAlbion

Is there any derogatory sense to секретарша?


Neon_Iceberg

No, there is no derogatory sense in this choice. Just this profession has only a masculine name, despite the fact that it is women work on this positions.


AxelReznik

It sounds like "секретарь ьёт чай", why?


xeluht

I hate that I'm leqrning Russian and get error because bad English. Forgot article 'a'.


Jeffrey855877

In this sentence, the article is much more likely to be the specific phrase, "the secretary", rather than the vague, general "a secretary".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.