"Секретарь пьёт чай."

Translation:The secretary drinks tea.

3 years ago

27 Comments


NerysGhemor

Just a usage note for American English: while secretary as far as I can tell is still the normal, acceptable term in other languages, there are some in the US who consider "secretary" derogatory. I don't know if the intent will be to mark them right or wrong, but don't be surprised to get translations like "administrative assistant" or "admin" for "secretary." For example, where I work, those are the official and informal job titles, and "secretary" is not something one would say.

"Secretary" is still the right (and closest) answer here, but I just thought I'd throw that out there because I wasn't sure if the team had decided what to do about the newer/P.C. translation into American English.

3 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

I know it doesn't seem to be used much these days in official titles, but I would have thought that's because people like to have more buzz-wordy titles. I don't understand how exactly the word "secretary" is derogatory in any way. In fact secretary, implies that they are someone who can be trusted with secrets (a compliment), whereas an "... assistant" is explicitly stating that they are someone's inferior (an assistant).

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

I'm not the one who made the name change, though if you Google, you can read various opinions of it. I just know it's a name change that a sizeable number of people in the US want; therefore the team might need to be aware of the possibility of receiving alternate translations.

3 years ago

nonesuchnick

I would be surprised if they start changing the title of positions like "Secretary of State" or "Secretary of the Treasury" anytime soon. These are still extremely high ranking, important and prestigious positions in government.

However I understand your point about the perception of the job title 'secretary' in a modern office setting. The media has turned the word into a stereotype of a subservient, often thankless or abused position characterized by menial and unfulfilling tasks like making coffee, answering the phone or filing documents. See also the TV series 'Mad Men' or any Hollywood movie set in an office in the 1980s.

3 years ago

kkavoura
kkavoura

Oh man, "Administrative Assistant of State", haha... :)

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Yeah, while I know not everyone shares that perception, the change in job titles is becoming widespread enough that I felt the team should be made aware of the possibility of receiving alternate translations and should consider whether or not they are willing to accept those.

3 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

The language is changing around the course, eh? :)

3 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

First time I ever heard that "secretary" could be considered derogatory. But I suppose if it is by some, it is only as result of not doing enough for someone's ego.

People like to at least sound important (if they can't be important). Administrative Assistant sounds flashier than Secretary. And using the same logic we could put "Executive" in half the professions in the world; Executive Mail Handler (postman) for example. Lol.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

For British English, "secretary" implies a rather higher status job than "administrative assistant" with a broader skill set. An "administrative assistant" is someone who does filing, takes telephone messages, and performs other routine organisational tasks. A secretary used to be expected to be proficient in shorthand and nowadays would be expected to have equivalent IT skills; they will perhaps be fluent in a couple of foreign languages, and should be fully capable of running the office in the absence of their boss.

2 years ago

Bigax
Bigax

Now I understand why Nikita Khrushchev said "Mother Kuzki". He was the Secretary General.

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

In Kazakhstan, "administrator" has pretty much replaced "secretary." (In Russian, of course)

2 months ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Very bad pronunciation of the word "пьёт". I could not understand "пьёт" -"drinks" or "льёт" - "pours", and I answered at random.

2 years ago

AxelReznik

Why isnt the "п" from "пьёт" being heard?

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

"The secretary's drinking tea" ✔️ Seriously, now...

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei

Is секретарь used both for male and female? I know that Russian usually(?) uses male forms for both genders, so it is with Polish, but here we would differentiate between sekretarz and sekretarka, so I just wanna check ;)

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Official it has the one name for both genders - "секретарь", but in colloquial speech it has the name for female gender "секретарша".

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Is there any derogatory sense to секретарша?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

No, there is no derogatory sense in this choice. Just this profession has only a masculine name, despite the fact that it is women work on this positions.

2 years ago

AxelReznik

It sounds like "секретарь ьёт чай", why?

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

that's an error, you should report for bad audio

2 years ago

xeluht

I hate that I'm leqrning Russian and get error because bad English. Forgot article 'a'.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In this sentence, the article is much more likely to be the specific phrase, "the secretary", rather than the vague, general "a secretary".

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In this sentence, there is a big difference between "drinks" and "is drinking".

"The secretary drinks tea" is a description of what the secretary usually does as a matter of regular habit or practice - but may not be doing at the present moment, e.g, it is midnight, but two people are planning for the next day. One asks the other, "What does she do during her morning break?" Answer: "The secretary drinks tea."

"is drinking" refers to what the secretary is doing right now, at this very moment.

2 months ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Since there is no distinction of a Simple Present and a Present Continuous in Russian, the given verb пьёт can perfectly well be translated either as drinks or is drinking. The same is true for every Imperfect Aspect verb in the Настоящее время:

  • — Shall I get you something, Sir?
  • — A coffee, please.
  • — How about something for your secretary?
  • — No need to, she is having her tea = Не надо, она пьёт чай.
2 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

The same is true for every Imperfect Aspect verb in the Настоящее время:

Except for the verbs of motion, where you'd have to use different verbs for a continuous action and for a habitual one. Otherwise you are absolutely correct!

2 months ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

Здравствуй, Kundoo!

Indeed, but even when it comes to verbs or motion, it is more like a matter of choice between what is called an unidirectional (or concrete) movement and a multidirectional (or abstract)٭ one, rather than a choice between a habitual action and one taking place at the moment of speaking.

In short, it doesn't mean that all Imperfect Aspect Unidirectional verbs of movement are translated using the Present Continuous, while all Imperfect Aspect Multidirectional verbs of movement are translated using the Simple Present. Take this pair of sentences, for instance:

  • Я каждый день иду на работу как на каторгу.

Since каждый день is used, we are talking about about a habitual action; so, we cannot translate иду as "am going" there.

On the other hand, using the respective multidirectional movement verb...

  • Я каждый день хожу на работу.

...would change the meaning of the sentence to "I walk to work every day".


٭ In Russian: Однонаправленный (or конкретный) глагол vs Разнонаправленный (or абстрактный) глагол.

2 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

How would we say "The secretary is drinking the tea" (which was marked wrong as a translation)?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.