1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi è il candidato alla pres…

"Chi è il candidato alla presidenza?"

Translation:Who is the candidate for the presidency?

November 9, 2015

38 Comments


JohnKosko1

You could omit the article if president is used. At least in American English the article before preisidency is required


craaash80

I guess "Who is running for president?" would be more idiomatic.


nerevarine1138

True, but the Italian for that would be, "Chi corre per presidente (o la presidenza)?"

In English, the only strange thing about this translation would be omitting the definite article before "presidency".


Ariaflame

It accepts the definite article before presidency as well.


davideamoretti

No italian would say "chi corre per la presidenza"


nerevarine1138

Really? I did a little looking, and I found a few uses of it on Corriere to refer to Berlusconi.


davideamoretti

I'm italian and I would never say "qualcuno corre per la presidenza", I could say "concorre" instead of "corre" or the sentence "lui é in corsa per la presidenza"


Jeffrey855877

"compete" for president or the presidency?


Maxim861877

Maybe the (potential) candidate is not running for it yet.


Ralphws

This translation, like many others, is not very good. It is substandard English that omits the article before presidency.


Lolologist

Mi sento il Bern!


Master_Katarn

Mi ancora sento il Bern


JohnGadway

I have to give a translation that grates on my native speaker's ears to get past this particular sentence!


headlesscookie

The Italian part of the translation seems fine, yet if you're going to say "alla" (which means either "for THE" or "to THE"), the article is needed before president (Native American English speaker).


nerevarine1138

Not really.

One can run for the presidency or for president. We don't use the article before "president" in this case.


headlesscookie

You're right. If the sentence is "Who is running for president?" that would be fine, but if it's "Who is running for THE presidency?" the article is needed.


Jeffrey855877

But never "for presidency"

ALWAYS "for the presidency"


TheFinkie

Native-American English-speaker or native American-English-speaker?

Lol sorry


Sedona2007

Reminds me of the book: Eats, Shoots and Leaves: Why Commas Really Do Make a Difference.


prue883365

how do i report recurring glitsch with this exercise which is wasting my time and money???


nerevarine1138

You can report anything using the report function, but since you're not spending any money here, maybe tone down the Karen-ish tone.


granazorch

What's wrong with 'who is the presidential candidate'?


nerevarine1138

That would be "candidato presidenziale."

As is the case with the English version, it's the same meaning, but a different syntactical way of forming the sentence. So it does not work as a translation here.


GiancarloBri

Unfortunately, Donald Trump :(


Jeffrey855877

He didn't run for president, he slithered for president.


GwenL55

And now he is president.


PepertualStudent

Time capsule from 2016 America: Don't ask.


WilliamM.G

Trentadue di loro!


RentnerHertie

Why is presidentship marked wrong and only presidency accepted?


Cornomoretsi

Is "Who is the candidate to the presidency?" the only variant?


m87frxJ3

The presidency. That would be correct in British English.


tomena

The English translation really should be 'for the presidency' but as that does not seem to be an option, 'in' could be a possibility but 'to' is meaningless


TheFinkie

What about "who is the presidency candidate?"? It's an odd use of English, but it's what I wrote and I'm sure it's kiiiiind of correct...


nerevarine1138

Nope. It's just not how that's phrased in English.


Sedona2007

Agree with nerevarine1138. Never "presidency candidate".

Maybe "Who is the presidential candidate?" but even that sentence is weird as a stand-alone sentence. "Who is the presidential candidate for the Republican Party?" is a more likely use.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.