"your father and your mother"

Translation:ваш папа и ваша мама

November 9, 2015

20 Comments


hava927739

Actually father is отец and mother is мать.

November 23, 2015

R_Andersson

Yes, I think a better translation of мама is ‘mom/mum, папа - ‘dad.’

August 1, 2016

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Actually:
• Ваш папа и ваша мама: (Your dad and your mom).
• Ваш отец и ваша мать: (Your father and your mother).

March 13, 2017

peachtree2

Obviously папа is a man, but grammatically he is feminine, right? So why isn't it ваша папа,

January 16, 2016

cw_cw

though папа ends in "а" as a feminine noun, it actually is a masculine noun. That's why you sould use твой/ваш.

February 25, 2016

FKg05

How do you know this? I'm a bit lost I gess

February 23, 2018

Olivier309680

Is твоя only for things?

October 10, 2018

SepandarMo

Was looking into cms about this. Its strange how they use grammatically femenine nouns and just say... Its masc. :/

September 12, 2017

Olivier309680

Only for you, everything is possible in Russia but speak feminine for a man doesn't make sens. Папа isn't a formal form :)

October 10, 2018

Carlos100_99

I read there are some exceptions like <папа> which ends in "a" but we are obviously talking about a masculine noun. I think that the same thing happen with uncle (?).

January 31, 2019

ainezm

Why is 'и' used here instead of 'а' for 'and'?

November 24, 2015

JanisaChatte

"А" is used when you're contrasting two things. Here you aren't contrasting anything, so "и" is used.

November 24, 2015

SekhmetAten

твои папа и твоя мама

is what I typed -- which is exactly what is in the answer except an accent mark. Why is that accent mark necessary here but nowhere else?

November 26, 2015

JanisaChatte

By 'accent mark' do you mean "й"? Й, is it's own separate letter, not just an optional accent on "и". :) And in this case, typing "твои" instead of "твой" changes the word. "Твой" means one masculine thing belongs to you, and "твои" means several things belong to you.

November 26, 2015

elsantodel90

Also the pronunciation is not the same, й is shorter than и, but more importantly, й makes diphthongs, that is, it "sticks" to the preceding vowel creating a single syllable. I believe that it is the only Russian vowel (although it is not "really" a vowel) with that property, that is, there is never more than one vowel per syllable in Russian, unless the й is involved, which always sticks to the neighboring vowel. So твои, which is plural, is two syllables: тво - и, "tva - i" with the accent on the second one, и. While твой, which is masculine singular, is a single syllable in pronunciation: твой, "tvoi", with a short i. I believe that's why Russians struggle to pronounce the english "w" and end up pronouncing a "v" instead: "wa" sounds "more or less" like a "ua", with both vowels together in a single syllable, and there is nothing similar in Russian, since й is so far as I have seen the only diphthong-enabled vowel.

December 4, 2015

MarieEugni

Error!! That translation should be for "your dad and mom" отец и мать are the correct words for father and mother

July 18, 2017

holderwd93

I'm sure there's something wrong with this sentence, but does anyone know specifically?

твой отец и мать

August 3, 2017

LobsangC

I believe that comes out as your (plural with the й) fathers (except that отец is not in its plural form), then: 'and mother. Perhaps if you used the word for parents you might correctly group them with only one pronoun. Does that help?

February 8, 2018

ILF17

Why is the 2nd option false and only the 3rd correct? I do not understand, I thought, tvoi and vash were both ok.

October 21, 2017

FKg05

What is the diference? Ваш or ваша? Male / female?

February 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.