1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "your father and your mother"

"your father and your mother"

Translation:ваш папа и ваша мама

November 9, 2015

21 Comments


hava927739

Actually father is отец and mother is мать.


R_Andersson

Yes, I think a better translation of мама is ‘mom/mum, папа - ‘dad.’


TheDreadfulGuy

Actually:
• Ваш папа и ваша мама: (Your dad and your mom).
• Ваш отец и ваша мать: (Your father and your mother).


peachtree2

Obviously папа is a man, but grammatically he is feminine, right? So why isn't it ваша папа,


cw_cw

though папа ends in "а" as a feminine noun, it actually is a masculine noun. That's why you sould use твой/ваш.


Olivier309680

Is твоя only for things?


FKg05

How do you know this? I'm a bit lost I gess


SepandarMo

Was looking into cms about this. Its strange how they use grammatically femenine nouns and just say... Its masc. :/


Olivier309680

Only for you, everything is possible in Russia but speak feminine for a man doesn't make sens. Папа isn't a formal form :)


Carlos100_99

I read there are some exceptions like <папа> which ends in "a" but we are obviously talking about a masculine noun. I think that the same thing happen with uncle (?).


ainezm

Why is 'и' used here instead of 'а' for 'and'?


JanisaChatte

"А" is used when you're contrasting two things. Here you aren't contrasting anything, so "и" is used.


SekhmetAten

твои папа и твоя мама

is what I typed -- which is exactly what is in the answer except an accent mark. Why is that accent mark necessary here but nowhere else?


JanisaChatte

By 'accent mark' do you mean "й"? Й, is it's own separate letter, not just an optional accent on "и". :) And in this case, typing "твои" instead of "твой" changes the word. "Твой" means one masculine thing belongs to you, and "твои" means several things belong to you.


elsantodel90

Also the pronunciation is not the same, й is shorter than и, but more importantly, й makes diphthongs, that is, it "sticks" to the preceding vowel creating a single syllable. I believe that it is the only Russian vowel (although it is not "really" a vowel) with that property, that is, there is never more than one vowel per syllable in Russian, unless the й is involved, which always sticks to the neighboring vowel. So твои, which is plural, is two syllables: тво - и, "tva - i" with the accent on the second one, и. While твой, which is masculine singular, is a single syllable in pronunciation: твой, "tvoi", with a short i. I believe that's why Russians struggle to pronounce the english "w" and end up pronouncing a "v" instead: "wa" sounds "more or less" like a "ua", with both vowels together in a single syllable, and there is nothing similar in Russian, since й is so far as I have seen the only diphthong-enabled vowel.


holderwd93

I'm sure there's something wrong with this sentence, but does anyone know specifically?

твой отец и мать


LobsangC

I believe that comes out as your (plural with the й) fathers (except that отец is not in its plural form), then: 'and mother. Perhaps if you used the word for parents you might correctly group them with only one pronoun. Does that help?


auhager

When you listing items of more than one gender, what are the rules for personal pronouns? Твой папа и мама was marked correct, but also suggested Ваш папа т ваша мама. Is one preferable over the other?


MarieEugni

Error!! That translation should be for "your dad and mom" отец и мать are the correct words for father and mother


ILF17

Why is the 2nd option false and only the 3rd correct? I do not understand, I thought, tvoi and vash were both ok.


FKg05

What is the diference? Ваш or ваша? Male / female?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.