1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is my city."

"Here is my city."

Translation:Вот мой город.

November 9, 2015

27 Comments


BootrickOxmoor

I think I woke my neighbor with my loud exclamation upon realizing город is the reason for novGOROD, leninGRAD, stalinGRAD, et cetera.


j_kathy

Why is тут or здесь incorrect?


slycelote

Здесь мой город - My city is here.


itay.bigi

Think of the following. your ordering a pizza. it arrives. you shout "here is the pizza!" all excited. Вот пицца!

now, if you said пицца тут or пицца здесь, it would say "the pizza is here" general, without any emotion.

get it? :-)


VelvetPeregrine

When do I know to use мои versus моя?


an_alias

You're missing a couple of variants and I'm not sure if it's on purpose or not. Basically it depends on the gender/count of the noun you're referring to (note, the below examples are all in nominative case, other cases may/will have other forms).

мой - Masculine (typically if the word ends in a consonant or й and sometimes ь)

моя - Feminine (typically if the word ends in а or я and sometimes ь)

моё - Neuter (typically if the word ends in о or е)

мои - Plural

Город is masculine singular so that's why it's мой (which is different than мои)


SpeenTheWeen

This helped a lot dude, спасибо!


Azaad3

Why we can not use здесь for 'here'


an_alias

Because, and this is kind of subtle, the sentence implies that you're presenting something. I want to say the focus is more on the thing not the "here" when you use вот, but I'm not sure that's right.

The easiest way I found to determine whether to use вот or здесь/тут was to see if the sentence made sense, or more sense, if was pointing or gesturing at or handing someone the thing. (I can't take credit, I think on some other thread a month or two ago someone suggested that.)

With this sentence, you can just see the speaker sweeping their arm out saying "Here is my city"

вот парк - It makes sense picturing someone pointing and saying "Here is the park"

яблоко здесь - the apple is here. You wouldn't point at the apple, in this case. It doesn't make sense to.

But saying вот яблоко - here is the apple - it would make sense to point at it or if you were handing it to someone.

Not sure if this makes sense (or if it's even 100% correct, but I seem to get questions right if I think of things in this way)


CalebCamer3

This is a very insightful response. Thank you!


Terii12

This doesn't really make sense to me but maybe it's because my mother tongue is Czech and in my head those two "versions" sound the same to me


JohnnyHora6

I find this particular example, "here is my city," frustrating. I was thinking of it was pointing it out on a map, which is a perfectly valid way to think of the phrase, "Here is my city." In this case, it would be тут сдесь not вот because you're not showing someone the actual city, you're showing the cities location. I've always thought of вот as an equivalent to behold in English. You would be proper to say behold my city when you are actually in the city or showing a picture, but on a map, it wouldn't make as much sense.


Gaby754722

здесь мой город it's wrong because it means something different.

It seems that the order of words in Russian means different things if you translated into English.

Can someone explain this order, please? I'm getting a little confused right now!

Thanks in advance!


SergheiSinaia

Why not eto moi gorod?


Stefan_Hey

The sentence asks for “here” so I wrote: “здесь мой город”. Why it was marked wrong???


tarmoore

WHY is " Вот моя город " WRONG???


an_alias

Because "моя" is feminine and "город" is masculine. They have to match.


druzki

Is this wrong "Мой город здесь"


KUUAxAwy

I have just started with Russian and the keyboard is impossible. If I add Russian to my keyboard, text, etc. it messes up other functions. Is there a way I can just copy and paste, aside from Google translate? I keep getting typos when I put the letters in English phonetically, although this may be another issue. I've spent a lot of time trying to find a workable solution. I am using Mac OS 10.13.3 (High Sierra).


Carlovandersloot

This is obviously not the right place to look for this information, try googling it, or hit the Mac OS forums... it's not a problem related to this app, so you will find very little help about it here.


Thomas399932

Is it also correct to put the possessive adjective after the noun - literally instead of "my city" "city my?" I may be mistaking Russian word order for being as flexible as other Slavic languages.


sanjay645244

Why we use вот instead of здесь?


Carlovandersloot

вот is often used as "Here is" to present something while здесь is often used as "here" to clarify where something is.


kirshner1

Why is свой incorrect?


Nikolay_Moscow

"I have my city" = "У меня (есть) свой город" = У меня (есть) мой город. But "Here is my city" = only "Вот МОЙ город". "Вот СВОЙ город" - is not correct.


ZJ_Leroy_Jenkins

I feel kinds dumb but how do you type with russian characters?


HaqueMdEna

Still I am struggling to ind the Russian keyboard hidden in my English keyboard; please help me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.