"Here is my city."

Translation:Вот мой город.

November 9, 2015

18 Comments


BootrickOxmoor

I think I woke my neighbor with my loud exclamation upon realizing город is the reason for novGOROD, leninGRAD, stalinGRAD, et cetera.

April 10, 2016

j_kathy

Why is тут or здесь incorrect?

November 9, 2015

slycelote

Здесь мой город - My city is here.

November 9, 2015

itay.bigi

Think of the following. your ordering a pizza. it arrives. you shout "here is the pizza!" all excited. Вот пицца!

now, if you said пицца тут or пицца здесь, it would say "the pizza is here" general, without any emotion.

get it? :-)

June 2, 2018

VelvetPeregrine

When do I know to use мои versus моя?

January 29, 2016

an_alias

You're missing a couple of variants and I'm not sure if it's on purpose or not. Basically it depends on the gender/count of the noun you're referring to (note, the below examples are all in nominative case, other cases may/will have other forms).

мой - Masculine (typically if the word ends in a consonant or й and sometimes ь)

моя - Feminine (typically if the word ends in а or я and sometimes ь)

моё - Neuter (typically if the word ends in о or е)

мои - Plural

Город is masculine singular so that's why it's мой (which is different than мои)

January 29, 2016

SpeenTheWeen

This helped a lot dude, спасибо!

November 9, 2018

Gaby754722

здесь мой город it's wrong because it means something different.

It seems that the order of words in Russian means different things if you translated into English.

Can someone explain this order, please? I'm getting a little confused right now!

Thanks in advance!

December 9, 2015

Azaad3

Why we can not use здесь for 'here'

January 23, 2016

an_alias

Because, and this is kind of subtle, the sentence implies that you're presenting something. I want to say the focus is more on the thing not the "here" when you use вот, but I'm not sure that's right.

The easiest way I found to determine whether to use вот or здесь/тут was to see if the sentence made sense, or more sense, if was pointing or gesturing at or handing someone the thing. (I can't take credit, I think on some other thread a month or two ago someone suggested that.)

With this sentence, you can just see the speaker sweeping their arm out saying "Here is my city"

вот парк - It makes sense picturing someone pointing and saying "Here is the park"

яблоко здесь - the apple is here. You wouldn't point at the apple, in this case. It doesn't make sense to.

But saying вот яблоко - here is the apple - it would make sense to point at it or if you were handing it to someone.

Not sure if this makes sense (or if it's even 100% correct, but I seem to get questions right if I think of things in this way)

January 24, 2016

CalebCamer3

This is a very insightful response. Thank you!

August 6, 2016

druzki

Is this wrong "Мой город здесь"

March 17, 2018

druzki

Nevermind someone else already explained it

March 17, 2018

tarmoore

WHY is " Вот моя город " WRONG???

December 30, 2016

an_alias

Because "моя" is feminine and "город" is masculine. They have to match.

December 30, 2016

KUUAxAwy

I have just started with Russian and the keyboard is impossible. If I add Russian to my keyboard, text, etc. it messes up other functions. Is there a way I can just copy and paste, aside from Google translate? I keep getting typos when I put the letters in English phonetically, although this may be another issue. I've spent a lot of time trying to find a workable solution. I am using Mac OS 10.13.3 (High Sierra).

July 31, 2018

SergheiSinaia

Why not eto moi gorod?

November 6, 2018

93.9m

omg shut up

October 28, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.