"Here is my city."

Translation:Вот мой город.

November 9, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BootrickOxmoor

I think I woke my neighbor with my loud exclamation upon realizing город is the reason for novGOROD, leninGRAD, stalinGRAD, et cetera.


MasqueArt

If it is any similiar to other Slavic countries, GRAD could have connection to "castle"


j_kathy

Why is тут or здесь incorrect?


itay.bigi

Think of the following. your ordering a pizza. it arrives. you shout "here is the pizza!" all excited. Вот пицца!

now, if you said пицца тут or пицца здесь, it would say "the pizza is here" general, without any emotion.

get it? :-)


slycelote

Здесь мой город - My city is here.


VelvetPeregrine

When do I know to use мои versus моя?


an_alias

You're missing a couple of variants and I'm not sure if it's on purpose or not. Basically it depends on the gender/count of the noun you're referring to (note, the below examples are all in nominative case, other cases may/will have other forms).

мой - Masculine (typically if the word ends in a consonant or й and sometimes ь)

моя - Feminine (typically if the word ends in а or я and sometimes ь)

моё - Neuter (typically if the word ends in о or е)

мои - Plural

Город is masculine singular so that's why it's мой (which is different than мои)


Speenieweenie

This helped a lot dude, спасибо!


dacho599

first is male second female


Azaad3

Why we can not use здесь for 'here'


an_alias

Because, and this is kind of subtle, the sentence implies that you're presenting something. I want to say the focus is more on the thing not the "here" when you use вот, but I'm not sure that's right.

The easiest way I found to determine whether to use вот or здесь/тут was to see if the sentence made sense, or more sense, if was pointing or gesturing at or handing someone the thing. (I can't take credit, I think on some other thread a month or two ago someone suggested that.)

With this sentence, you can just see the speaker sweeping their arm out saying "Here is my city"

вот парк - It makes sense picturing someone pointing and saying "Here is the park"

яблоко здесь - the apple is here. You wouldn't point at the apple, in this case. It doesn't make sense to.

But saying вот яблоко - here is the apple - it would make sense to point at it or if you were handing it to someone.

Not sure if this makes sense (or if it's even 100% correct, but I seem to get questions right if I think of things in this way)


[deactivated user]

    I find this particular example, "here is my city," frustrating. I was thinking of it was pointing it out on a map, which is a perfectly valid way to think of the phrase, "Here is my city." In this case, it would be тут сдесь not вот because you're not showing someone the actual city, you're showing the cities location. I've always thought of вот as an equivalent to behold in English. You would be proper to say behold my city when you are actually in the city or showing a picture, but on a map, it wouldn't make as much sense.


CalebCamer3

    This is a very insightful response. Thank you!


Terii123

    This doesn't really make sense to me but maybe it's because my mother tongue is Czech and in my head those two "versions" sound the same to me


GabyGenzi

    здесь мой город it's wrong because it means something different.

    It seems that the order of words in Russian means different things if you translated into English.

    Can someone explain this order, please? I'm getting a little confused right now!

    Thanks in advance!


Stefan_Hey

    The sentence asks for “here” so I wrote: “здесь мой город”. Why it was marked wrong???


SergheiSinaia

    Why not eto moi gorod?


tarmoore

    WHY is " Вот моя город " WRONG???


an_alias

    Because "моя" is feminine and "город" is masculine. They have to match.


druzki

    Is this wrong "Мой город здесь"


druzki

    Nevermind someone else already explained it


KUUAxAwy

    I have just started with Russian and the keyboard is impossible. If I add Russian to my keyboard, text, etc. it messes up other functions. Is there a way I can just copy and paste, aside from Google translate? I keep getting typos when I put the letters in English phonetically, although this may be another issue. I've spent a lot of time trying to find a workable solution. I am using Mac OS 10.13.3 (High Sierra).


Carlovandersloot

    This is obviously not the right place to look for this information, try googling it, or hit the Mac OS forums... it's not a problem related to this app, so you will find very little help about it here.


ThomasSzy

    Is it also correct to put the possessive adjective after the noun - literally instead of "my city" "city my?" I may be mistaking Russian word order for being as flexible as other Slavic languages.


sanjay645244

    Why we use вот instead of здесь?


Carlovandersloot

    вот is often used as "Here is" to present something while здесь is often used as "here" to clarify where something is.


kirshner1

    Why is свой incorrect?


Nikolay_Moscow

    "I have my city" = "У меня (есть) свой город" = У меня (есть) мой город. But "Here is my city" = only "Вот МОЙ город". "Вот СВОЙ город" - is not correct.


ZJ_Leroy_Jenkins

    I feel kinds dumb but how do you type with russian characters?


HaqueMdEna

    Still I am struggling to ind the Russian keyboard hidden in my English keyboard; please help me.


ph.yogM1j

    How do we know when to use 'Вот' or 'Здесь'?


Stefan_Hey

    I think it’s mostly the context.
    If you want to pinpoint the location then you use “здесь”.
    But in the situation like in the sentence above when you are presenting your city to someone, “вот” is the one.
    Like when John enters the room and you say:
    Here he is (Here is John), you would use “вот” in this case.


Eugene_Pankov

    Можно сказать и так : "Здесь мой город."


Liam380640

    Аоаррарком


Thretch

    I wrote city "горд" because I forgot to put the other "о" and it counted it right without even saying that there were a typo or anything.. why ?


ph.xFoZrQ

    Guys I believe that we can get some hint from another example: English -'America is over here' ( Russian- Америка вот здесь) where вот is translates as 'over' and здесь as here(I guess they took map as an example and he is pointing over the map the city the speaker belonged for the line 'Here is my city') . It kind of show that вот is used more for pointing stuffs and здесь means here.


xxalanf

    why not Городу?


Stefan_Hey

    ”городу” answers the question “кому/чему?”
    nominative case is ”город” which answer the question “кто/что?”:
    - Это (что?) город.
    - Это (что?) мой город.
    - Это моя машина.
    - Это мой велосипед
    - Это дом.
    - Это мой дом
    - Это (кто?) мой отец.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.