"Моя сестра читает эту книгу, хотя и не понимает её."

Translation:My sister is reading this book even though she does not understand it.

November 9, 2015

44 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

Why do we need the И here? It seems good without it.

April 29, 2016

Astragus

You are right. There are two interchangeable forms "хотя" and "хотя и".

March 9, 2019

Alouwan

Сould here хотя be used alone, without и ?

May 16, 2016

keinemeinung

The "и" kinda serves the function of the subject here (сестра). Since the subject is already named in the first clause, it would almost default to "она", but because the direct object (the book) is also feminine, it sounds confusing (она не понимает ее), so they just put the и there. You'd be fine to say "хотя она не понимает ее", but it's just as good to name one of those since they're the same gender (either "хотя она не понимает книгу" or "хотя сестра не понимает ее").

May 16, 2016

Alouwan

Thank you very much !!

May 17, 2016

lannjenks

could хотя и не понимает её also be translated as "but she doesn't understand it"?

November 12, 2015

nahacker

Yes, this is correct

November 17, 2015

keinemeinung

"Although" I typed something of those sorts in as an answer and it was wrong -_-

February 4, 2016

moisesalvarezc

I also choose that

April 25, 2017

ioKO695780

Она не понимает?

October 3, 2018

Kal-in

What's the function of её here? I'm a bit confused. Is it talking about her book?

November 9, 2015

slycelote

её is accusative case of она (книга). It can also be a possessive pronoun, this may be the confusion.

November 9, 2015

hayz182

Её = her (the book) ... in Russian, objects are either males, females, or neuter genders.

March 20, 2016

Vik84w

Why my answer "my sister reads this book although doesn't understand it" was marked as wrong?

May 26, 2016

keinemeinung

Because it's a compound sentence (the first clause = "My sister reads this book", the second clause = "She doesn't understand it"). The second clause is independent of the first and therefore in English requires the subject to be identified again (she).

May 26, 2016

SvenEtienne

Почему "эту"

March 29, 2016

keinemeinung

Это declines with gender and case to denote a specific ("this") item. Without it, you'd have: Моя сестра читает книгу - This could either mean "She is reading a book" or "She is reading the book". But by adding "эту" to modify книгу, you're saying "this book" specifically.

March 29, 2016

Varitel

In my limited understanding, I would have put the её before понимает since the book is not new information. Would ...хотя и не её понимает make sense?

July 1, 2016

keinemeinung

No, you won't put an object (noun) or subject between the не and the verb in this context. You would only put an adverb between them (хотя и не полностью понимает ее or хотя и не хорошо понимает ее for example).

July 2, 2016

mechanarwhal

Why is that? Is it because "не её" is just really awkward to pronounce or is it a more grammatical reason? Maybe because it's negative?

January 3, 2017

keinemeinung

I mean it would be like saying "because she does understand the book not" as opposed to "because she does not understand the book" in English.

January 3, 2017

mechanarwhal

But there was an earlier sentence that went "Она не ест суп, но очень хорошо его готовит." What's the difference between the pronoun going before the verb in this example, but not in the one above?

January 3, 2017

keinemeinung

Oh, the pronoun can go before or after the verb, but the "не" must go directly before the verb.

January 3, 2017

mechanarwhal

Keinemeinung - It's not giving me an option to reply, but thank you - that makes sense now! :)

January 4, 2017

noreq

Lol on the phone app, this one was already filled with correct answer by duolingo itself and all I had to do was to click "check". I think it is some kind of a bug here.

April 27, 2017

Henry132109

I experienced this today too on another problem.

October 21, 2017

Aino764046

Can someone explain to me the difference between "even", "though" and "even though"? Thanks a lot.

June 28, 2017

Henry132109

"even though" can be replaced by "though" alone. "though" can be used at the end of sentence: "I will do it, though." whilst "even though" can't. "though" can also be used in rhetorical questions (no answer is expected here) to intensify the question: "wouldn't that be great, though?"

"even" alone doesn't carry any meaning above, instead: "Even a monkey can answer this question"/"This question is so difficult (that) even the teacher had to think for an hour." It can be used with extreme examples for illustration.

You can also use "even" with "if" like: "We won't be together anymore even if you say sorry now, you cheated on me after all!"

October 21, 2017

MagaDzhabr

Is this a book about quantum mechanics or what?

May 2, 2018

7otineb3

so I means her or she?????

June 20, 2018

keinemeinung

If you mean и, it means "and". In this sentence it is the equivalent of the "even" in the English sentence. It can also be used as "both... and..." (for instance, "both cats and dogs..." would be "и кошки, и собаки...")

June 20, 2018

QueenNeferure

What's the difference in Russian between she reads and she is reading? I put "she reads", but this is wrong.

September 8, 2018

keinemeinung

In Russian, there is no difference - Она читает is "she reads" and "she is reading", but depending on context it will of course change in English. I think they want "is doing something" here since we're talking about how the sister is reading one specific book; that sounds like an event that's ongoing, not habitual. I think if it was just "она читает книги", then "she reads books" would be more appropriate.

I don't know, just how it sounds to me.

September 8, 2018

Julian710976

Is it interchangeable зато and хота и? Is there a difference between them?

October 1, 2018

ioKO695780

Я люблю

October 3, 2018

franz173011

Whats wrong with "my sister is reading the book even though she is not understanding it" ?

January 16, 2019

Tayana543256

I from Russia and i don't this is right

February 2, 2019

Feveya2552

Me while learning a new language. I tell everyone i speak that language even though j do not understand it. XD

February 20, 2019

PaulWellni

Sounds like a book on string theory...

February 25, 2019

Donald135335

A fyi, if I say that my sister is reading this book, then I am referring to the book in my possession. She could be temporarily away or she could be reading another copy of this book. But if she is sitting in that chair and reading, then she is reading "that" book.

March 12, 2019

Max322222

why did the in the end of the every sentence there's no "syka blyat'" :(

April 12, 2019

boktah

There is not available such "even"

March 17, 2016

FionaPimen

This sentence is ridiculously long for this level!

October 11, 2017

AlexFromAus

Nothing wrong with a bit of a challenge sometimes ;) you don't have to get everything right to get better! Plus, it makes you think

May 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.