1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра читает эту книгу,…

"Моя сестра читает эту книгу, хотя и не понимает её."

Translation:My sister is reading this book even though she does not understand it.

November 9, 2015

59 Comments


LukaVukZrinski

Why do we need the И here? It seems good without it.


Astragus

You are right. There are two interchangeable forms "хотя" and "хотя и".


carlide

Without it, the sentence leans toward sounding like it is the book that doesn't understand


Stefan_Hey

But “it” is in the sentence (её = it).
So all is correct.


dSck426199

Without И it sounds strange.


Alouwan

Сould here хотя be used alone, without и ?


keinemeinung

The "и" kinda serves the function of the subject here (сестра). Since the subject is already named in the first clause, it would almost default to "она", but because the direct object (the book) is also feminine, it sounds confusing (она не понимает ее), so they just put the и there. You'd be fine to say "хотя она не понимает ее", but it's just as good to name one of those since they're the same gender (either "хотя она не понимает книгу" or "хотя сестра не понимает ее").


Alouwan

Thank you very much !!


lannjenks

could хотя и не понимает её also be translated as "but she doesn't understand it"?


nahacker

Yes, this is correct


keinemeinung

"Although" I typed something of those sorts in as an answer and it was wrong -_-


ioKO695780

Она не понимает?


Kal-in

What's the function of её here? I'm a bit confused. Is it talking about her book?


slycelote

её is accusative case of она (книга). It can also be a possessive pronoun, this may be the confusion.


hayz182

Её = her (the book) ... in Russian, objects are either males, females, or neuter genders.


ZvanJo

Ahh thanks, I thought её referred to the girl and I couldn't figure out why it was not nominative


noreq

Lol on the phone app, this one was already filled with correct answer by duolingo itself and all I had to do was to click "check". I think it is some kind of a bug here.


Henry132109

I experienced this today too on another problem.


KevinRober566802

Mine was only partially filled in


Vik84w

Why my answer "my sister reads this book although doesn't understand it" was marked as wrong?


keinemeinung

Because it's a compound sentence (the first clause = "My sister reads this book", the second clause = "She doesn't understand it"). The second clause is independent of the first and therefore in English requires the subject to be identified again (she).


mechanarwhal

Keinemeinung - It's not giving me an option to reply, but thank you - that makes sense now! :)


MagaDzhabr

Is this a book about quantum mechanics or what?


7otineb3

so I means her or she?????


keinemeinung

If you mean и, it means "and". In this sentence it is the equivalent of the "even" in the English sentence. It can also be used as "both... and..." (for instance, "both cats and dogs..." would be "и кошки, и собаки...")


SvenEtienne

Почему "эту"


keinemeinung

Это declines with gender and case to denote a specific ("this") item. Without it, you'd have: Моя сестра читает книгу - This could either mean "She is reading a book" or "She is reading the book". But by adding "эту" to modify книгу, you're saying "this book" specifically.


Varitel

In my limited understanding, I would have put the её before понимает since the book is not new information. Would ...хотя и не её понимает make sense?


keinemeinung

No, you won't put an object (noun) or subject between the не and the verb in this context. You would only put an adverb between them (хотя и не полностью понимает ее or хотя и не хорошо понимает ее for example).


mechanarwhal

Why is that? Is it because "не её" is just really awkward to pronounce or is it a more grammatical reason? Maybe because it's negative?


keinemeinung

I mean it would be like saying "because she does understand the book not" as opposed to "because she does not understand the book" in English.


mechanarwhal

But there was an earlier sentence that went "Она не ест суп, но очень хорошо его готовит." What's the difference between the pronoun going before the verb in this example, but not in the one above?


keinemeinung

Oh, the pronoun can go before or after the verb, but the "не" must go directly before the verb.


Aino764046

Can someone explain to me the difference between "even", "though" and "even though"? Thanks a lot.


QueenNeferure

What's the difference in Russian between she reads and she is reading? I put "she reads", but this is wrong.


keinemeinung

In Russian, there is no difference - Она читает is "she reads" and "she is reading", but depending on context it will of course change in English. I think they want "is doing something" here since we're talking about how the sister is reading one specific book; that sounds like an event that's ongoing, not habitual. I think if it was just "она читает книги", then "she reads books" would be more appropriate.

I don't know, just how it sounds to me.


Julian710976

Is it interchangeable зато and хота и? Is there a difference between them?


franz173011

Whats wrong with "my sister is reading the book even though she is not understanding it" ?


Fiyalka2

Only the "the". It is "this book" - the rest of your sentence is fine.


Tayana543256

I from Russia and i don't this is right


Feveya2552

Me while learning a new language. I tell everyone i speak that language even though j do not understand it. XD


Paul_the_One

Sounds like a book on string theory...


Donald135335

A fyi, if I say that my sister is reading this book, then I am referring to the book in my possession. She could be temporarily away or she could be reading another copy of this book. But if she is sitting in that chair and reading, then she is reading "that" book.


TomTrueman

To a native English speaker, "though" and "even though" are interchangeable.


RyderMasse

The answers were all lined up at the start


Dora.18.09

Elsewhere " хотя И" wasn't accepted. The И wasnt accepted. Why so?


mantpaa

my sister is reading this book, but she does not understand it. Did not work, should it be allowed?


deltaray3

I find it really difficult to distinguish the individual words of "хотя и не". To me it sounds more like хотя они.


DaKaiser

Why is "She don't understand it" wrong?


TomTrueman

"She don't" is not grammatically correct in English.


Bryce251792

Я читаю ДуоЛинго, хотя я этого не понимаю


Alecks210

Saying " it" would be less confusing. I feel so unsure trying to decide which её we are selecting. I am looking for your user i.d., but Thank You so much whoever you are, for recommending English grammar for Russian language students.


Carina156829

Nice that the comment is 'great' but the right answer was already there, I only had to push the 'check'


Stefan_Hey

GRRR!!! Once we can drop "и" another time we can't. Is there any rule here???


Langesjurisse

"does not understand" and "can not understand" practically mean the same in English. Reported.


Lea-Sophie968971

Warum zeigt es immer an dad es falsch ist? Ich habe es genauso wie es da steht schon mehrmals geschrieben und nachgeguckt???


IM-sama

How did "it" got its feminine form "её", is it based on "сестра" or "книгу"


Sourick

It's based on книгу (original word книга), since that is the direct object in this sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.