"He is traveling."

Translation:Er ist am Reisen.

January 7, 2013

4 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

Why not "Er fährt"? I heard an audio lesson which taught "fahren" meant "to travel" (unless the travelling took place by foot).

January 14, 2013

Agiyanggogi

"Er fährt" is DEFINITELY a correct answer, and I don't understand why I have to lose a heart for being correct. "Reisen" does mean "to travel," but "fahren" means "to travel or drive," so either is correct, essentially.

February 4, 2013

RMutt

Wow, i was sure i learned "am Reise" in school. Of course, that was another country, and besides, it was a long time ago.

January 7, 2013

Katherle

"Er ist am Reise" is wrong, among other things because "die Reise" is feminine so it cannot be used with "an dem"/"am". He is traveling = "Er reist" or "Er ist am Reisen". The latter translation is very colloquial though. Another possibility might be: "Er ist auf der Reise/auf Reisen".

January 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.