"Что у него на ужин?"

Translation:What is he having for dinner?

November 9, 2015

20 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

That was a hard one. I heard: Что они...

November 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yeah, this one's a bit tough to hear properly if you're new to Russian.

But... practice makes perfect!

Удачи! :)


Polyglottal_stop

I'm new to native Russian :P hehe I had an anglophone teacher.


Polyglottal_stop

He warned us about the garbled endings...but not the garbled..everything :P


JanisaChatte

The TTS isn't the best way to learn pronunciation, but it's better than nothing. There's some phrases/words it just can't pronounce properly :(


GeneM.

I'm not complaining, but I'd like to know out of curiosity. I've taken the Ukrainian course (which has much less learners) and it has recordings by native speakers. One would think that the more popular Russian course would have the same. Why is that?


Szl48

It sounds to me like "него" is being pronounced like "nevo," not "nego," which I would expect. Am I 1) hearing it wrong, 2) is there some pronunciation rule that explains it, or 3) is it just said that way?


Mal-Tesers

Sometimes ' г ' is pronounced with the same sound as 'в', in words such as 'Сегодня' or 'Кого'. It's just one of those things - in english we have silent-letters, in russian they have letters that don't always stick to what they're expected to do :)


uinni

Well. English has its oddities too afa pronounciation is concerned. Take e.g. the (French-lended) word "lieutenant", where a syllable "len" comes out of nowhere :)


DaniloAustria

In the letter combination его the г is always pronounced this way. it is a historical spelling, at least that is what a site on the internet said (sorry I could not find the link to the site). therefore it is also pronounced this way in "Сегодня" as indicated by Mal-Tesers


esand2012

It's pronounced that way due to Old Russian and Old Church Slavonic in which the letters and the sounds were different.


Shay.Razie

why not "у него ЕСТЬ"?


symphonyx17

Ужин is in which case?


pablo126

I think nominative, because it it the one used for 'having' (positive) sentences.


Matt92HUN

Does Russian also say "have" for eating?


mightypotatoe

Russian has several verbs that mean "to eat" but this question is asking "what's he having for dinner?" which is probably a more natural sounding translation.


Matt92HUN

But is the sentence above a literal translation?


elsantodel90

Warning: Non-native-speaker.

"What is by him on dinner" is the literal translation. "у" is a preposition which means "by", but is used in some idiomatic expressions in Russian:

"X has Y" (to have something) is formed in Russian like "By X is Y".

"X is at Y's place" (to be at somebody else's house) is formed in Russian like "X is by Y".

Apart from this two idiomatic uses of "у" which Duolingo introduces quite early, preposition "у" can be used in the literal sense of "by" (to be by something), like "Я у школы", "I am by the school".


hhlt

Why cant it be what did he have for dinner... past tense


ValentinSe14370

What does he have for dinner? Is this phrase correct? What he has for dinner? Is this phrase completely wrong that is impossible to understand?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.