"Что у него на ужин?"

Translation:What is he having for dinner?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

That was a hard one. I heard: Что они...

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yeah, this one's a bit tough to hear properly if you're new to Russian.

But... practice makes perfect!

Удачи! :)

3 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

I'm new to native Russian :P hehe I had an anglophone teacher.

3 years ago

Polyglottal_stop

He warned us about the garbled endings...but not the garbled..everything :P

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

The TTS isn't the best way to learn pronunciation, but it's better than nothing. There's some phrases/words it just can't pronounce properly :(

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I'm not complaining, but I'd like to know out of curiosity. I've taken the Ukrainian course (which has much less learners) and it has recordings by native speakers. One would think that the more popular Russian course would have the same. Why is that?

1 year ago

Szl48
Szl48

It sounds to me like "него" is being pronounced like "nevo," not "nego," which I would expect. Am I 1) hearing it wrong, 2) is there some pronunciation rule that explains it, or 3) is it just said that way?

3 years ago

Mal-Tesers
Mal-Tesers

Sometimes ' г ' is pronounced with the same sound as 'в', in words such as 'Сегодня' or 'Кого'. It's just one of those things - in english we have silent-letters, in russian they have letters that don't always stick to what they're expected to do :)

3 years ago

uinni
uinni

Well. English has its oddities too afa pronounciation is concerned. Take e.g. the (French-lended) word "lieutenant", where a syllable "len" comes out of nowhere :)

2 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

In the letter combination его the г is always pronounced this way. it is a historical spelling, at least that is what a site on the internet said (sorry I could not find the link to the site). therefore it is also pronounced this way in "Сегодня" as indicated by Mal-Tesers

2 years ago

esand2012

It's pronounced that way due to Old Russian and Old Church Slavonic in which the letters and the sounds were different.

2 years ago

symphonyx17

Ужин is in which case?

2 years ago

Shay.Razie

why not "у него ЕСТЬ"?

1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Does Russian also say "have" for eating?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Russian has several verbs that mean "to eat" but this question is asking "what's he having for dinner?" which is probably a more natural sounding translation.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

But is the sentence above a literal translation?

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Warning: Non-native-speaker.

"What is by him on dinner" is the literal translation. "у" is a preposition which means "by", but is used in some idiomatic expressions in Russian:

"X has Y" (to have something) is formed in Russian like "By X is Y".

"X is at Y's place" (to be at somebody else's house) is formed in Russian like "X is by Y".

Apart from this two idiomatic uses of "у" which Duolingo introduces quite early, preposition "у" can be used in the literal sense of "by" (to be by something), like "Я у школы", "I am by the school".

2 years ago

hhlt
hhlt

Why cant it be what did he have for dinner... past tense

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.