"Я люблю осень, но не люблю дожди."

Translation:I like fall but I don't like rain.

November 9, 2015

28 Comments


Madame-patate

It's beautiful ! Thank you !

February 20, 2016

Paul440929

Raises the question: why is it "Сентябрь дожди" and not "Дожди Сентября"? English has this construction, but does Russian have it as well?

January 24, 2019

WolterJE

Interesting.

August 23, 2017

IroKounadi

Is "я не люблю дожди" (plural) different than "я не люблю дождь"?

November 29, 2015

IwantToLea20884

It does differ slightly from 'Я не люблю дождь'. The latter just states the fact you don't like it when water falls onto your head from the skies. While ’Я не люблю дожди' is more about you not liking those endless rains during fall

August 7, 2017

Paul440929

So in terms of connotation this is more like "I do not like the rains [of fall]."

January 24, 2019

woodpeckerr

same. В основном мы говорим "я не люблю дождь"

February 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In English, we imply repeated instances of rainfall by saying "I do not like THE rain" or even "I do not like all the rain (if there is a lot of rain)"

December 15, 2018

Rekty

So in Russian, the rain is a plural дожди?

November 30, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Je vieux savoir la meme

January 3, 2016

Madame-patate

"J'aimerais/je voudrais savoir aussi" :p (Your sentence means "I want to know the same", which sounds weird, and you wrote "old" vieux instead of "I want" Je veux.)

Heh heh heh, I'm an infiltrated Frenchie. (I hope I'm not being too prideful, but if you have any questions, I'll be happy to help you with your French !)

February 20, 2016

Agelastos

I know some french. Maybe I will have to use it if I visit Chad or the Cote d' Ivoire.

May 30, 2018

RomanRussian

"Dislike" = "don't like"? Should it be accepted as a translation for "не нравится"?

November 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

Sure, why not :) Added it.

November 9, 2015

RomanRussian

Оперативненько :) Thank you!

November 9, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Does it usually rain in Moscow during the autumn?

January 3, 2016

VallyStar

Not every day. Думаю, что в Санкт-Петербурге или Лондоне дождь идет чаще чем в Москве.

January 3, 2016

vitaoma

Is "дожди" more poetic than "дождь"?

September 1, 2016

___Jake___

are зато and но completely interchangeable?

February 12, 2018

detailaddict

Interesting...here in the U.S. it is spring that is associated with rain, not fall. In the fall it's pumpkins, colored leaves dropping, and football (American-style), but not rain, generally.

August 31, 2017

RWang2017

Is дожди considered genitive of дождь here or accusative of дождь?

September 7, 2017

RomanRussian

It's plural actually.

September 15, 2017

GIJoeski

Вы не были бы счастливым фермером

December 1, 2018

Ajanni_Dawodu

I wrote "I like spring but i do not like rain", but for some reason this was marked wrong?

May 31, 2019

DavidCorba5

I like autumn...... should be accepted. Why insist on "fall"?

June 10, 2019

nopity-

that must be tough, friend

August 21, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.