"Я люблю осень, но не люблю дожди."

Translation:I like autumn but I don't like rain.

November 9, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IroKounadi

Is "я не люблю дожди" (plural) different than "я не люблю дождь"?


IwantToLea20884

It does differ slightly from 'Я не люблю дождь'. The latter just states the fact you don't like it when water falls onto your head from the skies. While ’Я не люблю дожди' is more about you not liking those endless rains during fall


Paul440929

So in terms of connotation this is more like "I do not like the rains [of fall]."


Donald135335

But it does not rain a lot in the autumn in Ukraine or Russia or Belarus.


SailMaitevo

Isn't it the accusative form because of люблю


BenYoung84

It's still accusative. The point being made is that using the plural дожди gives the sentence more of a poetic quality, which luckily is the same as using "rains" in English.


woodpeckerr

same. В основном мы говорим "я не люблю дождь"


Madame-patate

It's beautiful ! Thank you !


Paul440929

Raises the question: why is it "Сентябрь дожди" and not "Дожди Сентября"? English has this construction, but does Russian have it as well?


Kost_WhiteHorse

"Сентябрьские дожди" vs "дожди сентября"


DavidCorba5

I like autumn...... should be accepted. Why insist on "fall"?


Rekty

So in Russian, the rain is a plural дожди?


elsantodel90

Yes, just like Spanish "La lluvia" (both the rain in general, or one specific day or moment when it rains) vs "Las lluvias" (a series of different days or moments when it rains)


JewishPolyglot

Does it usually rain in Moscow during the autumn?


VallyStar

Not every day. Думаю, что в Санкт-Петербурге или Лондоне дождь идет чаще чем в Москве.


vitaoma

Is "дожди" more poetic than "дождь"?


RomanRussian

"Dislike" = "don't like"? Should it be accepted as a translation for "не нравится"?


JanisaChatte

Sure, why not :) Added it.


RomanRussian

Оперативненько :) Thank you!


Gregory10221

Could you add 'autumn' too. It was requested a year ago!


detailaddict

Interesting...here in the U.S. it is spring that is associated with rain, not fall. In the fall it's pumpkins, colored leaves dropping, and football (American-style), but not rain, generally.


DanilegoPlays

Where I live summer is the rainy season, it's what they call "summer rain". So I always learned to associate summer and heat with rain, and winter and cold with dry weather


RWang2017

Is дожди considered genitive of дождь here or accusative of дождь?


BenYoung84

дождь is inanimate so the accusative form is going to be the same as the nominative.


guA212

I like THE fall, but you say I like autumn!


Evgeeeeny

I think both are approved here. If not, please report.


Yanphys34

why the translation is not : I like Autumn ...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.