1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю осень, но не люблю д…

"Я люблю осень, но не люблю дожди."

Translation:I like fall but I don't like rain.

November 9, 2015

21 Comments


Madame-patate

It's beautiful ! Thank you !


Paul440929

Raises the question: why is it "Сентябрь дожди" and not "Дожди Сентября"? English has this construction, but does Russian have it as well?


Konstantin666996

"Сентябрьские дожди" vs "дожди сентября"


IroKounadi

Is "я не люблю дожди" (plural) different than "я не люблю дождь"?


IwantToLea20884

It does differ slightly from 'Я не люблю дождь'. The latter just states the fact you don't like it when water falls onto your head from the skies. While ’Я не люблю дожди' is more about you not liking those endless rains during fall


Paul440929

So in terms of connotation this is more like "I do not like the rains [of fall]."


woodpeckerr

same. В основном мы говорим "я не люблю дождь"


Jeffrey855877

In English, we imply repeated instances of rainfall by saying "I do not like THE rain" or even "I do not like all the rain (if there is a lot of rain)"


Rekty

So in Russian, the rain is a plural дожди?


DavidCorba5

I like autumn...... should be accepted. Why insist on "fall"?


vitaoma

Is "дожди" more poetic than "дождь"?


RomanRussian

"Dislike" = "don't like"? Should it be accepted as a translation for "не нравится"?


JanisaChatte

Sure, why not :) Added it.


RomanRussian

Оперативненько :) Thank you!


JewishPolyglot

Does it usually rain in Moscow during the autumn?


VallyStar

Not every day. Думаю, что в Санкт-Петербурге или Лондоне дождь идет чаще чем в Москве.


guA212

I like THE fall, but you say I like autumn!


Evgeeeeny

I think both are approved here. If not, please report.


jack961396

I like autumn but I don't like the rain... Is the same as I like dall but not rain.... Loada ❤❤❤❤❤❤, sort yourself out

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.