"Извините, вы не знаете, где здесь школа?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you happen to know where the school is here?

November 9, 2015

31 Comments


DenialofService

"excuse me, do you know where there is a school here?" would also be a viable translation

November 9, 2015

lessandro153943

I will try it. That sentence has no sense at all.

March 20, 2018

JanisaChatte

Yes, it would be. Added it.

November 9, 2015

curtkobain

Still didn't work.

June 9, 2018

SharichkaV

Still didn't work.

June 22, 2018

v3ra

+1 didn't work for me either

March 1, 2019

Diana931160

That's what I thought

December 2, 2018

lnOu270580

Exactly!

March 16, 2019

Licax3

"Excuse me, would you happen to know where the school is here?" not accepted (24/11/2018).

I hate that the Russian course feels more like fighting the English translation than actually learning Russian.

November 24, 2018

mXP3Z

I am learning English and Russian simultaneously ;-) Does the "happen" word is used correctly in this sentence? For me it sounds ridiculous :D

February 9, 2019

Adde584521

Maybe you should just say: well, even if my answer was right and it said i got it wrong i still learned a Russian sentence.

September 17, 2019

RQZ.Sash

why does this sentence use не but the English answer does not? I can't get what не means in this sentence.

November 9, 2015

drvno

In the notes for Phrases 2 (right below Excuse me) it is said that Russian has two very common polite patterns for questions that English does not:

  • negative questions give a shade of "by any chance": «Извини́те, вы не зна́ете Михаи́ла?» = Excuse me, do you happen to know Mikhail?
  • "Please tell" when asking for information: «Скажи́те, пожа́луйста, где музе́й?» = Excuse me, where is the museum?
November 9, 2015

RQZ.Sash

Thanks. I overlooked it.

November 10, 2015

drvno

You are welcome. :)

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Very helpful,thank you.

    January 12, 2016

dontbeabitch

    you are dmm convincing! thanks dude

    July 9, 2018

KelKaroly

    I see why my literal translation wasn't accepted. Thanks for this.

    February 16, 2019

larakovacjereb

    It's actually also about the culture of the language. By adding не into the question it makes it more respectful.

    August 8, 2019

soY4cT

    In my opinion, the english translation is way too specific. 'Do you happen to know' I have never heard in this century. My russian friend translated it with:

    Sorry, don't you know where the school is here?

    January 18, 2019

Jeffrey855877

    "Excuse me, do you by chance know where there is a school here?" not accepted. Reported 24 May 2018

    Also not accepted and reported: "Excuse me, do you happen to know where the school is here?"

    Also not accepted and reported: "Excuse me, do you know where a school is here?"

    May 25, 2018

palmik235

    I put 'excuse me you don't know where the school is here' which uses the negative as one would also in English. It means the same and should be accepted as it is often used.

    July 27, 2018

Javad490406

    Excuse me, do you know, where the school is here.... Is the right translation... Happen to know, It makes not sense, Many in Siberia :)

    April 21, 2019

Javad490406

    Maybe *

    April 21, 2019

VitalyGavrikov

    Извините, вы случайно не знаете, где здесь школа. Вот дословный перевод с "happen to".

    May 20, 2019

Alexander_2983

    Совершенно согласен! Как верно выше постом подметила "Licax3" - "I hate that the Russian course feels more like fighting the English translation than actually learning Russian."

    Как уже заметил - на английском форуме модераторы (уж простите - но факт) спустя рукава относятся к свои обязанностям. На русском - более лояльны и ближе к ученику.

    И в качестве лирики присказка из детства: "За случайно бьют отчаянно".)))

    September 16, 2019

nadine380636

    Shouldn't the Translation be Something like: "excuse me you don't Happen to know where the school is here by any chance" ? Why is it not accepted?

    October 21, 2018

JgPgRN

    This English is just not right

    November 6, 2018

IskandarPi

    Noooo

    December 12, 2018

tallkate

    the English is so strange here. I am not sure what I'm even being taught. should the English be something like, "excuse me, do you happen to know if there's a school here?" or like, "... where the school is around here?" The phrasing at the end of the sentence is so weirdly ambiguous.

    April 3, 2019

JonasSigur1

    Would this be an acceptable translation (English is not my native language):

    "Excuse me, you wouldn't happen to know where there is a school here?"

    Or:

    Excuse me, you wouldn't happen to know where there is a school here, would you?

    September 12, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.