"Извините, вы не знаете, где здесь школа?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you happen to know where the school is here?

3 years ago

22 Comments


DenialofService

"excuse me, do you know where there is a school here?" would also be a viable translation

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, it would be. Added it.

3 years ago

curtkobain

Still didn't work.

6 months ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Still didn't work.

5 months ago

lessandro153943

I will try it. That sentence has no sense at all.

8 months ago

Diana931160

That's what I thought

1 week ago

YOnoda
YOnoda

why does this sentence use не but the English answer does not? I can't get what не means in this sentence.

3 years ago

smarnv
smarnv

In the notes for Phrases 2 (right below Excuse me) it is said that Russian has two very common polite patterns for questions that English does not:

  • negative questions give a shade of "by any chance": «Извини́те, вы не зна́ете Михаи́ла?» = Excuse me, do you happen to know Mikhail?
  • "Please tell" when asking for information: «Скажи́те, пожа́луйста, где музе́й?» = Excuse me, where is the museum?
3 years ago

YOnoda
YOnoda

Thanks. I overlooked it.

3 years ago

smarnv
smarnv

You are welcome. :)

3 years ago

Samiwise

Very helpful,thank you.

2 years ago

dontbeabitch
dontbeabitch

you are dmm convincing! thanks dude

5 months ago

dontbeabitch
dontbeabitch

you are dmm right, it should be like " Excuse me Don't you know, where there is a shool here" because if not, then what is the point of the не.

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Excuse me, do you by chance know where there is a school here?" not accepted. Reported 24 May 2018

Also not accepted and reported: "Excuse me, do you happen to know where the school is here?"

Also not accepted and reported: "Excuse me, do you know where a school is here?"

6 months ago

Licax3
Licax3

"Excuse me, would you happen to know where the school is here?" not accepted (24/11/2018).

I hate that the Russian course feels more like fighting the English translation than actually learning Russian.

2 weeks ago

JgPgRN
JgPgRN

This English is just not right

1 month ago

palmik235

I put 'excuse me you don't know where the school is here' which uses the negative as one would also in English. It means the same and should be accepted as it is often used.

4 months ago

Wull14252
Wull14252

I agree with you. Any variation of the question should be accepted. The "over polite" Russian questions formed in this way are annoying. Some of the early ones were accepted just using the negative in English in this way, but not here.

3 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

Since "Excuse me, do you happen to know where a school is here?' is wrong, could someone please tell me how to say "Excuse me, do you happen to know where a school is here?" in Russian?

Or is this simply a mistake on duolingo's part?

3 months ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

I put "excuse me, you don't happen to know where there is a school here." -wasn't accepted, probably because of the "there...here" construction, but that would be the litteral translation of the Russian sentence wouldn't it?

2 months ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

Shouldn't the Translation be Something like: "excuse me you don't Happen to know where the school is here by any chance" ? Why is it not accepted?

1 month ago

dontbeabitch
dontbeabitch

but, where is the "не" in the whole sentense? I bet there has to be some denying on that translation, am I wrong?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.