1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, вы не знаете, где …

"Извините, вы не знаете, где здесь школа?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you happen to know where the school is here?

November 9, 2015

39 Comments


DenialofService

"excuse me, do you know where there is a school here?" would also be a viable translation


lessandro153943

I will try it. That sentence has no sense at all.


JanisaChatte

Yes, it would be. Added it.


curtkobain

Still didn't work.


SharichkaV

Still didn't work.


v3ra

+1 didn't work for me either


ViniciusGrijo

Didnt work... 26/01/2020


Toko31838

Marked wrong 08MAR20


Diana931160

That's what I thought


Licax3

"Excuse me, would you happen to know where the school is here?" not accepted (24/11/2018).

I hate that the Russian course feels more like fighting the English translation than actually learning Russian.


mXP3Z

I am learning English and Russian simultaneously ;-) Does the "happen" word is used correctly in this sentence? For me it sounds ridiculous :D


feeble_weakling

It's correct, often used interchangeably with "by (any) chance" or "coincidentally". For example, "He happened to be there, too." means "Coincidentally, he was also there."


Adde584521

Maybe you should just say: well, even if my answer was right and it said i got it wrong i still learned a Russian sentence.


RQZ.Sash

why does this sentence use не but the English answer does not? I can't get what не means in this sentence.


smarnv

In the notes for Phrases 2 (right below Excuse me) it is said that Russian has two very common polite patterns for questions that English does not:

  • negative questions give a shade of "by any chance": «Извини́те, вы не зна́ете Михаи́ла?» = Excuse me, do you happen to know Mikhail?
  • "Please tell" when asking for information: «Скажи́те, пожа́луйста, где музе́й?» = Excuse me, where is the museum?

tlfodl

I've only ever used the mobile app. There's notes for each lesson?! I can't even click on your link from the app.


MasqueArt

You can open duolingo on your android in a browser chrome, select "show desktop site" log in with same account so you have your progress and open course. You have extra information there. They develop the web first and then app. I just open web for Russian course (cause of keyboard layout transition is hard on physical keyboard - touchscreen is easier) for the study data in text and copy it to evernote, so I can view it easily.


RQZ.Sash

Thanks. I overlooked it.


smarnv

You are welcome. :)


[deactivated user]

    Very helpful,thank you.


dontbeabitch

    you are dmm convincing! thanks dude


KelKaroly

    I see why my literal translation wasn't accepted. Thanks for this.


larakovacjereb

    It's actually also about the culture of the language. By adding не into the question it makes it more respectful.


soY4cT

    In my opinion, the english translation is way too specific. 'Do you happen to know' I have never heard in this century. My russian friend translated it with:

    Sorry, don't you know where the school is here?


Jeffrey855877

    "Excuse me, do you by chance know where there is a school here?" not accepted. Reported 24 May 2018

    Also not accepted and reported: "Excuse me, do you happen to know where the school is here?"

    Also not accepted and reported: "Excuse me, do you know where a school is here?"


tallkate

    the English is so strange here. I am not sure what I'm even being taught. should the English be something like, "excuse me, do you happen to know if there's a school here?" or like, "... where the school is around here?" The phrasing at the end of the sentence is so weirdly ambiguous.


Javad490406

    Excuse me, do you know, where the school is here.... Is the right translation... Happen to know, It makes not sense, Many in Siberia :)


palmik235

    I put 'excuse me you don't know where the school is here' which uses the negative as one would also in English. It means the same and should be accepted as it is often used.


JgPgRN

    This English is just not right


nadine380636

    Shouldn't the Translation be Something like: "excuse me you don't Happen to know where the school is here by any chance" ? Why is it not accepted?


VitalyGavrikov

    Извините, вы случайно не знаете, где здесь школа. Вот дословный перевод с "happen to".


JonasSigur1

    Would this be an acceptable translation (English is not my native language):

    "Excuse me, you wouldn't happen to know where there is a school here?"

    Or:

    Excuse me, you wouldn't happen to know where there is a school here, would you?


Walid.M.

    This is the first time ever i found some this kinda ridiculous sentence. How funny. We English speaking people never say in this way.


Bruno241677

    Why to make it easy when you can make it complicate ? Excuse me, don't you know where the school is Makes more sense to me than Excuse me, do you happen if the stream is strong enough and in the right direction where eventually if there was no landslide could potentially a school in the area here ?


Joe770281

    Why "вы не знаете" instead of "вы знаете"? I thought the first version would be "you dont know"?


JacoBecker3

    The "correct" translation way off!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.