1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю английский."

"Я знаю английский."

Translation:I know English.

November 9, 2015

26 Comments


servolock

Would a native Russian-speaker ever say "Я знаю английский" ? Wouldn't it be "Я знаю английский язык" or "Я говорю по-английски" ?


pye20

That a [ Language ] is a topic being addressed is understood in many contexts so the word [ Language ] itself is omitted. In these [ Language ] is the understood topic contexts, including the word [ language ] is superfluous and a distraction, making the sentence tediously awkward and unnatural:

[ We speak the English Language. Do they speak the English Language? -

(In) What language is speaking?
She is speaking (in) Russian.

What languages does she speak?
She speaks Russian and Urdu.

In what language is the seminar being held?
Into what languages is the book being translated?

Have you fluency in Early Modern, Middle or Old English?

Adding the word [ language ] is useful in context where aspects of Russian is a topic in question, of emphasis of for differentiation:

We study Russian. → Russian what? → Russian Art/s, Ballet, Cinema, Culture/s, Demography, Ecology, Economy, Flora, Fauna, Geography, History, Industry, Language, Literature, Music, Pedagogy, Theater, Zoololgy ‧ ‧ итд ‧ ‧ и так далее ‧ ‧ [ and so on ]


arkadasnv

Я знаю Kung Fu!!


LawrenceHa271049

Is Kung Fu Кунг Фу?


Berniebud

That would be "Я говорю по-английски".


gokhan.akay

But I believe you don't say I know English in English. Maybe you say, I am not a native speaker, I am not sure about that


Berniebud

It's common to say "I know [language]".


domhorse89

True, but "I speak Russian" is also accepted as an answer on a similar exercise...


Rekty

I agree with you domhorse. I understand how the sentence translates to I know, but it means I speak too.


Jeffrey855877

Where is it common? As an American English speaker, I've never heard it used without some qualifier, such as "I know how to speak/read [language]".


TobyTaylor4

just because you've never heard it doesn't make it uncommon.


dirckk

You are correct: in English "I speak XX" is a far more common way to say it. "I know XX" is totally valid, though.


David483540

Sometimes Duolingo looks for a literal but awkward translation, and sometimes it doesn't.


detailaddict

How would one distinguish between this meaning and "I know English people?"


oneiropompos

There is an another word used to designate English people: англича́нин (Englishman, English person, nominative singular), англича́не (English people, nominative plural). Example: Я хорошо знаю англичан.


Spedi880

But is it also correct to say я знаю английского языка?


MrHarryRay

No, because язык is a masculine inanimate noun it doesn't decline in the accusative.

But я знаю английский язык is grammatical.


JL.12

For the audio exercise for this sentence, they're using the relatively new (to me) male voice and he swallows half the word английский. I find he pronounces a lot of things strangely. I don't know what kind of accent he has. I notice that for words ending in ть or дь, he tends to pronounce it as "tch"


Erik407534

In another excersice they translate "Я знаю.." To "I speak".. why not here?


96Seaturtles

Я знаю is "I know"

If you wish to say I speak, you need to use "Я говорю".

Perhaps it was a slight error in the system?


Michal-Mourek

Where is the mistake in "ya znayu anglijskij"? It was not accepted


InsertGoodName

You're mixing two different transcription systems there. It's best to just use the Russian keyboard.


JerryMcCarthy99

If you must use an English keyboard, I think that "Ya znayu angliyskiy" might work. Perhaps...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.