"Я знаю английский."

Translation:I know English.

November 9, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


servolock

Would a native Russian-speaker ever say "Я знаю английский" ? Wouldn't it be "Я знаю английский язык" or "Я говорю по-английски" ?


SergejKos

All is can be in russian. Все три варианта правильны и используются. "Я говорю по английски" - "I can (onli) speak English", its not correct translation "Я знаю английский".


arkadasnv

Я знаю Kung Fu!!


LawrenceBHan

Is Kung Fu Кунг Фу?


SergejKos

И ещё много других страшных слов...


David483540

Sometimes Duolingo looks for a literal but awkward translation, and sometimes it doesn't.


Berniebud

That would be "Я говорю по-английски".


gokhan.akay

But I believe you don't say I know English in English. Maybe you say, I am not a native speaker, I am not sure about that


Berniebud

It's common to say "I know [language]".


domhorse89

True, but "I speak Russian" is also accepted as an answer on a similar exercise...


Rekty

I agree with you domhorse. I understand how the sentence translates to I know, but it means I speak too.


dirckk

You are correct: in English "I speak XX" is a far more common way to say it. "I know XX" is totally valid, though.


JL.12

For the audio exercise for this sentence, they're using the relatively new (to me) male voice and he swallows half the word английский. I find he pronounces a lot of things strangely. I don't know what kind of accent he has. I notice that for words ending in ть or дь, he tends to pronounce it as "tch"


detailaddict

How would one distinguish between this meaning and "I know English people?"


oneiropompos

There is an another word used to designate English people: англича́нин (Englishman, English person, nominative singular), англича́не (English people, nominative plural). Example: Я хорошо знаю англичан.


Spedi880

But is it also correct to say я знаю английского языка?


MrHarryRay

No, because язык is a masculine inanimate noun it doesn't decline in the accusative.

But я знаю английский язык is grammatical.


Erik407534

In another excersice they translate "Я знаю.." To "I speak".. why not here?


96Seaturtles

Я знаю is "I know"

If you wish to say I speak, you need to use "Я говорю".

Perhaps it was a slight error in the system?


Michal-Mourek

Where is the mistake in "ya znayu anglijskij"? It was not accepted


InsertGoodName

You're mixing two different transcription systems there. It's best to just use the Russian keyboard.


JerryMcCarthy99

If you must use an English keyboard, I think that "Ya znayu angliyskiy" might work. Perhaps...


RaimoLulla

Я говорю по англии́скии́


SergejKos

Я говорю по английски or Я говорю на аглийском.


naomi182128

Is Duo letting mistakes slide or is Russian lenient with spelling? английсский (two 'с') was marked as correct without any indication as to it being английский.


metaph

IF I want to say "I know some English", could I use Partitive Genitive and say "Я знаю английского"?

I know English language is not some food or drink, but if this structure works with more abstract things as knowledge, that would be nice...


ProSanctosTerris

Is it normal in Russian to slur words together? For some reason, the audio will combine the beginning of one word and the end of the previous word.


SergejKos

TextxToSpeak on Duo is not so good. You can use other sources for learn. In this TTS very often wrong stress, no such intonation, disabed pause.


JerryMcCarthy99

It's probably normal for most languages to slur words together when spoken.


YungOligarch

Why not "по-английский" here?


JerryMcCarthy99

"по" is used when speaking in a language. When it's just the direct object of a verb like "знаю", "по" is not required.


TheWolff06

Ok, this time it's right.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.