"кафе"

Translation:café

November 9, 2015

89 Comments


HATAllluK

Кофе (напиток)


Vadim.....

No cafe кофе(kofe) is coffe


Nicholas548599

Probably translated from Portuguese


DanielYNSi

Isnt this coffee?


[deactivated user]

    No. Кафе́ never means 'coffee'. Кафе́ is café, a place where you can eat. Ко́фе is coffee, a drink or a plant.


Kevin603120

    Its quite amusing actually The translation saod cafe And knowing Spanish i for some reason thought it asked for coffee


Luma341669

    Same, but I'm french


pixilico

    Same, brazilian (portuguese language)


PupperSqua

    And you can get coffe at a cafè


eesan2

    More the reason to differentiate


Igor970222

    So a café is a restaurant in English? Interesting. I assumed it was a bar (a place to drink beer), like in my language (Dutch) or French.


Carnini

    Funny, where I'm from, "café" (or it's Czech equivalent) means a place where you can order a coffee and a dessert and not much else.


YadertCont

    It has to be the first comment on the explanations list. Thank you.


rodkarlsen

    Whoa I forgot about that small detail, thanks!


ScottishScones

    The problem is that it sounded like the stress was on the first syllable, hence Coffee rather than cafe


    [deactivated user]

      While the Duolingo’s pronunciation of this word is indeed awful, they are not just distinguished by the pronunciation. Ко́фе also has [o], not [a], and the «ф» is a soft sound (фь), unlike кафе́. (кафе́ is pronounced as if written кафэ́)


cristiandouce

      It should then be coffee shop, not café. I've never called it like that in english. Ever.


eesan2

      You have never heard of a cafe? I doubt it. Perhaps you haven't been paying attention.


Igor970222

      Or never watched the legendary British comedy series Allo Allo.


RomanaHart2

      Thank you, I didn't know that detail.


eesan2

      More than 330 upvotes, yet is a deactivated user!? Why?


CamRadz1

      Thankyou so much for clarifying


Oscar.-.Diaz

      (late whoops) But they look the same


shogo1998

      When I listen to how it's pronounced, the e at the end sounds like a schwa sound. Does e normally sound like "uh" at the end of words?


      [deactivated user]

        No, this is an exception. It’s pronounced as if written «кафэ».

        Sometimes «е» in foreign words is pronounced as if it’s written «э». Other words like this are сви́тер 'sweater' (pronounced as if written сви́тэр), тест 'test' (pronounced тэст_¹), _интерне́т 'Internet' (pronounced интэрнэ́т), etc. These are always loanwords. Some of these words have variable reading (дезинформа́ция 'disinformation' can be read as if spelled дэзинформа́ция or as written).

        In the past, Russian had no letter э, so all those words were written with е. When э was introduced, it became used only after vowels and word-initially, but after consonants we still often write «е». Now many loanwords use «э» (although this is still a matter of personal preference); however, older loanwords are still spelt with «е».

        Don’t worry about it too much: if you mispronounce these words, they’ll still be understandable. In fact, many loanwords that used to be exceptions became nativised and are now pronounced as written.


        ¹ As correctly noted by AndreyBoykov below, there's also a word «те́сто» 'dough' which is pronounced as written. «Те́сто» 'dough' and «те́ст» 'test' are only distinguished in nominative and accusative, but not in other forms (e.g. genitive те́ста, dative те́сту), so you need to rely on the context to choose the correct pronounciation.

        So, «без те́ста» is pronounced «без тэ́ста» when it means 'without [a/the] test', and «без те́ста» (as written) when it means 'without dough'. You'd need context to choose the correct pronunciation.


shogo1998

        Nice explanation! Thank you!


guido506552

        You mean that, based on the spelling, кафе should be pronounced kafyE instead of kafE ? Unfortunately I can't read cursive (so weird ! Cyrillic alphabete isn't enough ?)


SG7f4

        Что с озвучкой? Произносится кафЭ! Сказать кафЕ может только древняя бабулечка


Eugene270367

        попробуй написать это по-английски)


stevenbedouya13

        Café? Acaso es español


MichaelB.Smith

        Plutôt francais, je pense...Mais on s'en sert quelquefois en anglais aussi...


MichaelB.Smith

        I typed cafe as the translation of кафе, and it was graded as "almost right." But then it gave "cafe" as the correct translation. A glitch?


JFrew1

        It wanted you to type Café with the accent mark over the e. Even in English it is technically correct to use the accent mark over the E. However, "almost right" still counts the answer as correct so it obviously isn't a big deal in this case if you choose to accent the word or not.


tuuZ9

        Пишется Кафе, но говорится как "кафЭ" Озвучка неверная.


KeesKiwi

        I typed "кафэ" instead of "кафe" and it still counted it right without any typo notification. Is either a valid spelling?


        [deactivated user]

          The dictionaries don't have the form «кафэ», so it's not a normative spelling. But it would be understood, of course.

          By the way, «кафэ» is the normative spelling in Belarusian, so you might see that in Belarus (we usually speak Russian here in Belarus, but Belarusian can be seen here and there, too):

          кафэ


KeesKiwi

          Oh how cool! That's good to know, спасибо.


Velts1

          Theres something off with how she pronounced it :)) had to guess


AngutivikC

          What is the difference between е and э?


          [deactivated user]

            Е is used:

            • to express a combination of Y + E /je/ after vowels and in the beginning of the word: есть,
            • to express /e/ sound after soft consonant: лето, л is soft;
            • in foreign loanwords, to express the /e/ sound after hard consonants: те́ст 'test'.

            Э is used:

            • to express /e/ after vowels (поэтому) and in the beginning of the word (это),
            • in foreign loanwords, to express /e/ sound after hard consonants: мэр 'city mayor', пэр 'peer (nobleman)', сэр 'sir'.

            You can see that /e/ after hard consontants can be written either Е or Э. This only happens in foreign loanwords. In native Russian words, /e/ made all the consonants before it soft (so, конь has the stem конь- with soft нь, слон has the stem слон- with hard n, but in prepositional case, they are на коне́ and на слоне́, both with soft е). So a combination "hard consonant + /e/" is not possible in native Russian words, only in loanwords.

            Originally, most words were written with Е. The original rules state that only three words are to be written with Э: мэр, пэр and сэр. However, many people found it important to distinguish soft from hard consonants, so there's an ongoing process of using more Э's after hard consonants. So, Mary used to be written Мери, but now Мэри is more popular.

            In general, newer loanwords are more likely to get Э (but this is a matter of preference), but older loanwords like кафе have an established spelling that is not changed.


Pikachu025

            Wow, that moment when you have a "phi" Φ in your native language!!! How do you Russians write the symbols for some variables in physics? Take magnetic flux for example, most people use "phi", do you use different symbols?

            I would like to know! :)


k-m-y

            In formulas we use latin and greek letters, and usually no others.


FitSugarberg

            ok i readed comments and understand


Pikachu025

            "Ok, I read the comments and understood"

            The past tense of "read" in English is actually "read" itself!

            But the phonetic difference is that the present tense is pronounced like "reed", and the past tense is pronounced as "red". Yep, English has it's own funny twists! ;)


flyracer

            We learn the difference. The spelling and pronunciation are noticeable. In chinese, there are different strokes for different characters. As кофе кафе you can pay an attention to.


DuoSmeagol

            How come Duolingo doesnt teach the Russian alphabet like they teach the Greek alphabet?

            I can read some of these Russian letters naturally because they seem to use Greek letters.

            It seems like it should be a prerequsite to study the Greek alphabet first before coming to this area.


vmwM10

            Why is reading "кафЕ", Right is "кафЭ"? (in reading, Not on writing)


2g8G

            Yes. Speak as кафЭ


Jentzi

            Hold on... So coffee and café are the same? But when I translated кафе as coffee it was wrong. Make up your mind.


            [deactivated user]

              No, they are not the same:

              • coffee = ко́фе (a plant, or a drink made from the plant),
              • café = кафе́ (a place where you can eat something; in fact, they're not even required to serve coffee in a café, although it's usually available — although not necessarily a high-quality one).

              [deactivated user]

                So someone can explain why coffee is not accepted if the picture exercise has an actual coffee on the card?


Amaury_Pothier

                Ужасное произношение. Носитель языка не может после 10 раз разобрать ЧТО ЭТО


H92nPWiq

                This doesn't sound like kafe.. The clip sounds more like 'kasar'. Weird TTS issue?


amedvin

                I wrote "кофе" and it was marked as incorrect. Also why no Russian keyboard?


GunterLore

                What is кaфе?????


fineme

                How about a word bank as in other languages - I have a keyboard in three languages but don't want to add Russian stickers as well!


Igor970222

                The Russian word bank exists. In fact I had been using the phone app for more than a year before I found out typing the answers was also possible (with a browser). In my opinion you don't learn much by using the word bank, some passive knowledge (reading) at best. After about 5 lessons with Russian stickers on my keyboard, I already don't need them anymore (typing is still slow though).


MckenzieTh837244

                Making cafe incorrect because it is not using an é is not common North American English, it's the same word.


Cadence515941

                I think that Duolingo needs to properly teach the Russian alphabet and it's sounds.


SofiaSogan

                Café it's coffee on portuguese :P


Henrique320814

                "Café" ta no português isso ta errado


noellica

                I start by putting the letters I can remember and then try to add the "difficult" ones, this is so hard and fun. I actually feel accomplished when I type a word correctly lol


2g8G

                Where is an article "a"? A cafe


Colin449831

                Why does kape work?


chsh80

                Different in the stress during pronunciation. COffee is beverage cafE is a place


Eugene270367

                It souds wrong. It must sound like "кафэ". Sound Ф have to sound stronger (or should I say "harder"?)


YessmineZa

                Does anyone hear it as Cafeeh?


Eugene270367

                I have been already say it - dictor pronounces this word wrong. Try it in google translate (or on? Or at? I have problems with prepositions). And also I advice you to read about russian sounds.


jsmellie

                All three of those prepositions work when you're talking about Google Translate.

                "in" works because Google Translate is interactive. It sounds odd to say "Try it in BBC.com" or "Try it in Dictionary.com" because those things are references, not interactive tools. This can be a difficult distinction to make, and many native speakers probably don't even realize why "in" sounds okay for one thing but sounds strange for another thing; this isn't something we think about.

                "on" works because Google Translate is a website (or an app). In English, "on" is often the default preposition used when referring to some piece of technology, whether it's hardware or software. If you're ever not sure what preposition to use, "on" is safe if you're talking about technology, especially if you're talking about something that is not a physical object.

                "at" works because Google Translate is a website. It is a destination, and English uses "at" immediately before many places: "at Central Park", "at Long Beach", "at the intersection". This one is different than the first two, because you would ONLY say "at Google Translate" if you're talking about the WEBSITE, not the mobile phone app. Of course, you might not know what device the other person is using, but if you say "Try it at Google Translate", they can understand from context that you were referring to the website (even if they plan on using the mobile app instead).

                Prepositions are already tough, and English hasn't evolved an easy (or clear) pattern of how to use prepositions when talking about technology.


_The_Gorilla

                That "dp" letter looks ridiculous.


Eugene270367

                How about greek letter 'Ф'? It is almost the same


soumia925135

                Café in french not in english , coffee


ASPHALTFOX

                Wold you like a coffee


EmanuelOli110965

                I start practice Russian, from Portuguese my app, auto-change.. to English. And now my answer are wrong??! Why?? Se foder. Arruma essa desgraca. Toma no Cu


EmanuelOli110965

                Do russo pro português? Nada a ver..

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.