"Он всегда готовит ужин сам."

Translation:He always makes dinner himself.

November 9, 2015

24 Comments


emmanhsu

Could this be "he always cooks dinner alone"?

February 24, 2016

AlexMannen

Maybe, but more correct would be to use the word "один" for alone. Hence, "Он всегда готовит ужин один".

April 14, 2019

DarenStaud

Should "he always makes himself dinner" also be accepted? I can't decide if it means something subtly different or not.

September 19, 2016

MattRobins1

"He makes himself dinner" = he makes dinner for himself. "He makes dinner himself" = he is the one making the dinner, probably without any help.

June 30, 2017

I_Am_Robin

Wouldnt accept "he always cooks dinner himself" i hsd to put "supper" them when i get it right it says that "dinner" is preferred!

March 29, 2017

AveSharia

The audio on this one is brutal... Sounds more like он всегда это тоже сам. I'm even having trouble following it with the Russian in front of me!

April 14, 2016

redbluerat

Exactly the same problem here. It is laughably bad. Oh well. Probably nothing they can do.

December 10, 2016

Theron126

It sounds fine to me, actually. Maybe not perfect, but clearly understandable.

December 11, 2016

xxxxxRachelxxxxx

click the turtle one

April 8, 2017

Solomon502280

How is "he always cooks dinner by himself" wrong

September 17, 2018

Matt92HUN

How would you say he cooks for himself?

November 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

Think it would be он для себя готовит

November 9, 2015

HATAllluK

Он готовит для себя - лучше звучит

January 13, 2016

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

November 9, 2015

WishOnASupernova

Why isn't "He always cooks dinner alone" correct?

February 10, 2017

Ruth440184

"He cooks alone" implies that he is on his own, perhaps lonely, definitely around no one else. However, this is more of a "by himself" kind of meaning - more of, "without anyone else's assistance."

June 20, 2017

OhItsAlex

The fact that "готоит" is "cooking" and "making" confuses me..

December 7, 2018

av161

Alone should be accepted too - for himself is different than by himself

January 23, 2019

MikeTaylor8

Готовить means cooks. Why insist on 'make'?

February 2, 2019

brFVUUDS

Basic meaning of "готовить" is "to prepare".

February 5, 2019

KelKaroly

"He always cooks dinner for himself" was marked incorrect. Should it have been?

February 19, 2019

Patrick304814

He always cooks dinner for himself

March 1, 2019

alex547970

Error on makes versus is making? Really?

March 7, 2019

PauletteSm

I put exactly what the suggested translation is and it was counted wrong. Then the correction on the bottom of the page was exactly what I put.

April 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.