1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он всегда готовит ужин сам."

"Он всегда готовит ужин сам."

Translation:He always makes dinner himself.

November 9, 2015

31 Comments


emmanhsu

Could this be "he always cooks dinner alone"?


AlexMannen

Maybe, but more correct would be to use the word "один" for alone. Hence, "Он всегда готовит ужин один".


DarenStaud

Should "he always makes himself dinner" also be accepted? I can't decide if it means something subtly different or not.


MattRobins1

"He makes himself dinner" = he makes dinner for himself. "He makes dinner himself" = he is the one making the dinner, probably without any help.


I_Am_Robin

Wouldnt accept "he always cooks dinner himself" i hsd to put "supper" them when i get it right it says that "dinner" is preferred!


Solomon502280

How is "he always cooks dinner by himself" wrong


AveSharia

The audio on this one is brutal... Sounds more like он всегда это тоже сам. I'm even having trouble following it with the Russian in front of me!


redbluerat

Exactly the same problem here. It is laughably bad. Oh well. Probably nothing they can do.


Theron126

It sounds fine to me, actually. Maybe not perfect, but clearly understandable.


xxxxxRachelxxxxx

click the turtle one


Matt92HUN

How would you say he cooks for himself?


mightypotatoe

Think it would be он для себя готовит


HATAllluK

Он готовит для себя - лучше звучит


LobsterGhost

Why isn't "He always cooks dinner alone" correct?


Ruth440184

"He cooks alone" implies that he is on his own, perhaps lonely, definitely around no one else. However, this is more of a "by himself" kind of meaning - more of, "without anyone else's assistance."


OhItsAlex

The fact that "готоит" is "cooking" and "making" confuses me..


M.Sadeq1

Ужин is dinner or lunch????!


dfggh4

Обед is lunch.


Ron304908

This correct translation doesn't make sense.


Julian710976

I wrote "he always cooks dinner for himself" and it was considered wrong. Shouldn't it be accepted?


Rk5I3

Сам apparently means "by himself" whereas "for himself" would be для себя. MattRobins1 explained the difference in the earlier comments.


av161

Alone should be accepted too - for himself is different than by himself


MikeTaylor8

Готовить means cooks. Why insist on 'make'?


brFVUUDS

Basic meaning of "готовить" is "to prepare".


alex547970

This is horrendous. The verb is "to cook" but using that word over "making" is wrong? Nope. You're wrong


KelKaroly

"He always cooks dinner for himself" was marked incorrect. Should it have been?


Rk5I3

Сам apparently means "by himself" and "for himself" would be для себя. MattRobins1 explained the English difference in the earlier comments.


alex547970

Error on makes versus is making? Really?


PauletteSm

I put exactly what the suggested translation is and it was counted wrong. Then the correction on the bottom of the page was exactly what I put.


JoelBarano

This is not a mistake. It is better English to say..He always makes himself dinner.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.