"Он всегда готовит ужин сам."

Translation:He always makes dinner by himself.

November 9, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarenStaud

Should "he always makes himself dinner" also be accepted? I can't decide if it means something subtly different or not.


MattRobins1

"He makes himself dinner" = he makes dinner for himself. "He makes dinner himself" = he is the one making the dinner, probably without any help.


emmanhsu

Could this be "he always cooks dinner alone"?


AlexMannen

Maybe, but more correct would be to use the word "один" for alone. Hence, "Он всегда готовит ужин один".


Solomon502280

How is "he always cooks dinner by himself" wrong


I_Am_Robin

Wouldnt accept "he always cooks dinner himself" i hsd to put "supper" them when i get it right it says that "dinner" is preferred!


OhItsAlex

The fact that "готоит" is "cooking" and "making" confuses me..


NovemberCoyote

To me, if I make dinner, it might involve things not cooking, like a salad. If I cook dinner, there's heat involved, either on the stove ir in the oven.


Julian710976

I wrote "he always cooks dinner for himself" and it was considered wrong. Shouldn't it be accepted?


Rk5I3

Сам apparently means "by himself" whereas "for himself" would be для себя. MattRobins1 explained the difference in the earlier comments.


JoelBarano

This is not a mistake. It is better English to say..He always makes himself dinner.


KelKaroly

"He always cooks dinner for himself" was marked incorrect. Should it have been?


Rk5I3

Сам apparently means "by himself" and "for himself" would be для себя. MattRobins1 explained the English difference in the earlier comments.


Matt92HUN

How would you say he cooks for himself?


mightypotatoe

Think it would be он для себя готовит


HATAllluK

Он готовит для себя - лучше звучит


LobsterGhost

Why isn't "He always cooks dinner alone" correct?


Ruth440184

"He cooks alone" implies that he is on his own, perhaps lonely, definitely around no one else. However, this is more of a "by himself" kind of meaning - more of, "without anyone else's assistance."


M.Sadeq1

Ужин is dinner or lunch????!


dfggh4

Обед is lunch.


Theodore2430

This is weird. Why "He always cook dinner for himself" is a wrong answer?


Kyra351816

It lacks subject-verb agreement. "He cooks" but "You/They cook."


E-chan.

Also "for himself" is not a correct translation for this sentence.
"He always cooks dinner for himself" is "Он всегда готовит ужин для себя". This means that he just cooks for himself. While "cooks by himself" means that he cooks for somebody, perhaps for himself, or for his family, or for his masters or employers etc.


Kyra351816

Ah, that is good insight. I wondered about the potential nuance of "by himself," too.


av161

Alone should be accepted too - for himself is different than by himself


MikeTaylor8

Готовить means cooks. Why insist on 'make'?


brFVUUDS

Basic meaning of "готовить" is "to prepare".


NovemberCoyote

I might make a salad for dinner without cooking anything.


PxkUMm6e

" he always cooks dinner on his own . " Why not ?


Lying_Cat

I put 'He always makes dinner himself' and lost a heart. Do they penalise for not putting punctuation?


AbhigyanJS

What does Ужин means imao?


Fleur.des.champs

He always cook the dinner by himself should be accepted!


E-chan.

Don't forget about adding the third person singular "s". "He always cooks the dinner by himself" is accepted.


lehoangphuoc2005

I think "He always makes dinner for himself" should be also accepted, how can it goes wrong?


E-chan.

"For himself" means "для себя" while "himself" is "сам". The meaning is different. If he makes dinner for himself it means that he is the one who does the cooking and he is the one who eats it. If he makes dinner himself it means that he is the one who does the cooking but it doesn't say anything about who eats it (perhaps his whole family).


mariam_shahine

He always cooks dinner alone should he accepted


Kundoo

"Сам" is not quite alone. He can have company; they just don't help him or do it for him.


KaityMcCoy

I put "cooks" instead of "makes" and it wasnt accepted. :( it should have been right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.