Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have zero money."

Translation:Jeg har null penger.

2 years ago

4 Comments


EdmundLea00

I would not consider this translation good English - usually "money" is not a countable noun like this. I would say "I have no money". Is this the same everywhere?

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Well, "zero" doesn’t quite count things either. I have heard it many times in the sense of "none at all", e.g. "he has zero credibility". It’s possible that it’s originally an Americanism, but it seems natural to me. You can only do with this "zero" though, and not with its synonym "nought".

11 months ago

KyleSorbie

Would you use this sentence to say that you have no money, like if you were on a night out and spent all your money?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

This sentence could be said if you were broke, but it would be more common to say "Jeg har ingen penger" or "Jeg er blakk".

2 years ago