1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть длинная ложка?"

"У тебя есть длинная ложка?"

Translation:Do you have a long spoon?

November 9, 2015

20 Comments


LateBlt

Forgive me for bringing up an elementary subject relatively far into the course, but at this point I feel the need to make clear: how could you distinguish, in Russian, between the questions "Do you have a long spoon" and "Do you have the long spoon", given that words like "a" and "the" have no cognate in Russian? Is it just something for which you need either context or extra words (such as "my sister's spoon") to make clear?


Shady_arc

Intonation and word order. The exact wording will change depending on what you mean by "Do you have the large spoon?"

For example, if the exact owner/holder of the spoon is in question, "Большая ложка у тебя?" is rather typical structure.


M1k3t

Why not change the word ordering for some questions so that we get a better sense of this pattern instead of relying on the intonation provided by a synthetic voice? thx


servolock

If I understand correctly, "есть" can be omitted without changing the meaning of the sentence. When would "есть" be included and when would it be omitted? Casual talking, written in books, strangers vs. friends, etc. Are there any guidelines? Was this already covered somewhere on the site and I missed it? If so, I'm sorry.


Shady_arc

Есть is included if the presense of the object is important, it is ommited if it is't. Without «есть» the sentence means either "Is your spoon long?" or "Is it you who has the long spoon?"


servolock

Thanks. So, if the sentence were spoken without "есть" the ambiguity you referred to would be resolved with intonation, right?


Shady_arc

With word order or (obligatory) with intonation. Normally, if you ask who has the spoon, you or someone else, it is "Длинная ложка у тебя?" If you do not use this phrasing, then the word order will not be neutral in terms of this meaning, and will have to be supported by intonation.


R_Andersson

Is this any perticular sort of spoon called «длинная ложка» or is this a classical random Duolingo sentence without no real meaning? I find it odd that someone would use the adjective ‘long’ with the noun ‘spoon.’


Shady_arc

It is a random sentence on adjectives. A wide range of objects might (in theory) be large and small, long and short, light and heavy.

There are, of course, combinations that can mean more than the sum of their parts. For example, больша́я сини́ца is a great tit, and се́рая воро́на is a hooded crow (immensely more common than a black crow, at least in Moscow). Чёрная зарплата is a salary paid while avoiding taxation, "under the table" whereas белая зарплата is a fully legal salary. Guess what серая зарплата is.


R_Andersson

Oh, ok. Thank you for responding. Спасибо за ваш ответ!


212498873

странное какое предложение. и интонация неправдоподобная


daughterofAlbion

For supping with the devil, I suppose...


MichaelKou11

That's what she said.


ya_pidorac

profile pic checks out


MiledRizk

I think the audio is wrong, the emphasis should be on the "o" in ложка


emmanuelanajao

How will I say "I do not have a long spoon"?


Smike77

У меня нет длинной ложки


BryanBaron2

I translated this sentence "Do you have a long shoe horn?" How would you differentiate between a long spoon and a long shoe horn in Russian? Context?


Morgan1039

Why is it incorrect to say «У тебя длинная ложка»?

I heard that «есть» emphasizes the long spoon itself, so omitting it should emphasize asking for a spoon that is long as opposed to short. Am I correct on this?

I also put it in as a statement but the TTS voice sounds the same whether or not it’s a question so I really couldn’t have known. But am I correct on my logic?

Edit: My mind also somehow skipped over the word «есть» when hearing the sentence.


YPSILONZ

I wrote "ест" and it accepted my mistake without telling me I had a typo.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.