1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Y ésta es la playa."

"Y ésta es la playa."

Translation:And this is the beach.

January 7, 2013

36 Comments


ralxstn

Here is a link to the RAE stating that the accent mark on "solo" and on the demonstratives (este, esta, and so on) are not to be used from now on.

http://www.rae.es/consultas/el-adverbio-solo-y-los-pronombres-demostrativos-sin-tilde


elizadeux

... unless it's necessary to avoid ambiguity.


redsassafras

I would argue, also, to aid new learners, much in the same way that Arabic children's books include far more accent marks than modern adult writing does. Sometimes "avoiding ambiguity" can mean "helping new readers learn how to identify context in the first place."


crisjordan22

But nobody takes notice of the RAE. I believe it is still used in Spanish newspapers and taught in schools.


psluk

Not in most newspapers and schools, as the Spanish Ortografía of 2010 was approved by every Spanish language academy that is part of the ASALE; there is one in every Spanish-speaking country, 23 in total, including the RAE.

It is only used by a few people who still argue it is required to do that, when it actually didn't have a reason to exist in the first place.


Michael189866

And I wonder if a builder in Bogotá will have ever heard of the RAE. Personally, the Spanish-speaking people I want to write (online) to are not academics, they don't care about the niceties, and they make as many typos as I do. So long as we understand what we all mean, that is the most important thing. If we can make this clearer with optional accents, fine let's do that. And since we are all working our way through a Duolingo Spanish course which reminds us when we have omitted an accent, why argue?


mjacobs

Your discussion of determiners does not include the accent for esta


Doseofrich

Why does playa sound like plaja? Did i miss something?


EmilCohen1

Plaja is the pronouciation in Argentina an Uruguay.


ckaia

The Spanish "y" sounds like that when it comes before a vowel (compare "yo" and "ayudar" with "muy," "hoy," and "hay").


pconaway

I listened over 15 times and all I heard was plasure. Frustrating.


Jaroberts24

Throwing that "Y" in at the beginning is very hard to hear and confusing and unnecessary. "This is the beach" would have sufficed on it's own to get the point across of the words being taught in this lesson.


Naypam

I don't see why it's confusing? It could quite conceivably be a sentence on its own and the word "y" ("and") is very common.

I like that there's variety in these questions, that I have to get the "tener", "ser" and "estar" correct even though that's not directly being questioned, etc.


Jhe

The sentence is unnecessarily confusing and distracting for those who are trying to master the fundamentals. When one becomes more proficient I'm sure one would naturally have no problem comprehending quirky sentences like this.


rocko2012

I wonder if that "Y" is also why "esta" is changed to "ésta"?


enoksrd

No, "ésta" with an accent is a pronoun, whereas "esta" without the accent is an adjective. Compare "y ésta es la playa" with "y este lugar es la playa".


Talca

And esta (accent on a) is a verb Third person singular for present tense of ESTAR. Three "esta" to know: 1) esta (accent on a) = verb (it, she, he is); 2) esta (accent on e) = demonstrative pronoun (this); 3) esta (no accent) = demonstrative pronoun (example: this house, esta casa).


pcunix

I wish DuoLingo were stronger on explanations.


SGuthrie0

Plenty of explanation available on the web. I am happy that DL focuses on what it does, and let's others focus on explanation. It can't do everything.


lsotos

Muy buena explicación . Muchas gracias .


laostirner

Thanks for explanation. I didn't realize the accent was on the e and not the a


aridneia

The accent is on the "a" when it is a verb. . . . Just not when it is a pronoun. ;)


Shafica

Enoksrd is right. See this link: http://spanish.dictionary.com/definition/esta.

I remember it this way; ésta doesn't need a noun to follow it. But esta does. So I imagine the accent is pointing to the subject, making it unnecessary to use the noun.


Chrisser000

I've read that you can put an accent on the e on esta to avoid confusion with the verb estar.


J-DelFuego47

Isn't that what the accent on the A of está and están (verb) is for?


Michael189866

Throwing the Y in at the beginning is exactly what real people do, the same as in English. When you introduce your wife to someone you generally say "And this is my wife". The tour guide will say, pointing, "And this is the Eiffel Tower". By the way, "it's" means "it is". The word you wanted was "its". Hopefully 7 years later you will have learned the difference by now!


JamesPatri77707

I thought ésta meant this one and esta meant this. Is this wrong?


Nonie382966

There are no accents on demonstrative adjectives, for example the word "this" should be "esta".


RyagonIV

It's a demonstrative pronoun here. Those used to carry an accent on their 'e', but a few years ago the RAE changed the rules for that, so the use of the accent is now optional. Demonstrative adjectives never have them.


bollerocats

My dictionary has one of the translations of shore as playa.


[deactivated user]

    So when do we use the accent on the É and when not?


Belboz99

    Why is "While this is on the beach." wrong?

    And yeah, can we try to keep it to the fundamentals Duo? It's harder to grasp the basics when you're throwing in all kinds of other topics on top.


cjforcollege

    "Y" means "and", not "while".

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.