1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Y ésta es la playa."

"Y ésta es la playa."

Translation:And this is the beach.

January 7, 2013

17 Comments


ralxstn

Here is a link to the RAE stating that the accent mark on "solo" and on the demonstratives (este, esta, and so on) are not to be used from now on.

http://www.rae.es/consultas/el-adverbio-solo-y-los-pronombres-demostrativos-sin-tilde


elizadeux

... unless it's necessary to avoid ambiguity. Although it does say that's rare and can be avoided in various ways.


redsassafras

I would argue, also, to aid new learners, much in the same way that Arabic children's books include far more accent marks than modern adult writing does. Sometimes "avoiding ambiguity" can mean "helping new readers learn how to identify context in the first place."


tolunayo

The recommendation is clearly NOT putting accent marks on these words under any situation.

http://www.rae.es/consultas/el-adverbio-solo-y-los-pronombres-demostrativos-sin-tilde

Por eso, a partir de ahora se podrá prescindir de la tilde en estas formas incluso en casos de ambigüedad. La recomendación general es, pues, la de no tildar nunca estas palabras.


mjacobs

Your discussion of determiners does not include the accent for esta


Doseofrich

Why does playa sound like plaja? Did i miss something?


ckaia

The Spanish "y" sounds like that when it comes before a vowel (compare "yo" and "ayudar" with "muy," "hoy," and "hay").


EmilCohen1

Plaja is the pronouciation in Argentina an Uruguay.


Bob534074

Also Colombia and Venezuela


pconaway

I listened over 15 times and all I heard was plasure. Frustrating.


JamesPatri77707

I thought ésta meant this one and esta meant this. Is this wrong?


Nonie382966

There are no accents on demonstrative adjectives, for example the word "this" should be "esta".


RyagonIV

It's a demonstrative pronoun here. Those used to carry an accent on their 'e', but a few years ago the RAE changed the rules for that, so the use of the accent is now optional. Demonstrative adjectives never have them.


bollerocats

My dictionary has one of the translations of shore as playa.


[deactivated user]

    So when do we use the accent on the É and when not?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.