1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I have apples."

"I have apples."

Translation:У меня есть яблоки.

November 9, 2015

18 Comments


AmosOnn

Why is у меня яблоки incorrect?


Meerrettchen

There is a slight difference in meaning (есть emphasises the existance of the apples), but they're indistinguishable when trying to translate a sentence without context. So neither is incorrect, and it annoys me quite a lot how I get streaks ruined by having to guess which of the meanings Duolingo meant.


TatiMarazz

I wanted to know too


luigipinna

just beginning Russian, so I m not sure of the importance of the apostrophe here, especially if not written in Cyrilic. How a about a pity point at least for remembering "est"?


mightypotatoe

When transliterating Russian, the apostrophe stands for the Russian letter ь. The ь is called the soft sign and indicates that the consonant preceding it should be softened/palatalized, thus affecting the pronunciation of the word. So then est (ест) and est' (есть) have different pronunciations and completely different meanings. The first is the he/she/it conjugation of the verb "to eat" and the second means "there is/are" so as you can see the apostrophe is pretty important.

Note: In case you're confused, u menya est' (у меня есть) literally translates to "by me there is" and is the most common way of saying "I have (something)" in Russian.


[deactivated user]

    It’s written in Cyrillic: apostrophe represents the soft sign (ь). With the soft sign, «есть» means '(there) is/are/am', it's a copula (you can hear the pronounciation here). Without the soft sign, «ест» means 'eats/is eating' (pronounciation here).

    The soft sign (represented by the apostrophe) changes the pronounciation of the preceding consonant to palatised. We call the «ть» a soft version of «т», and «т» is the hard version of the sound. English doesn’t have this distinction, but soft consonants are similar to slender consonants in Irish.


shihaodu

    Is the verb in this construction invariable regardless of whether the subject (or object?) is singular or plural?


CharlesRos895187

    This is so annoying. How do you type in Cyrillic?


Profesh

    You can add a cyrillic keyboard through your phone's language and input settings


IroKun

    Russian is same specific language unlike French, English, Esperanto etc. Because of it's cyrillic typing method, but it is very easy to learn. Just like Americans learn alphabets in kindergarten.


sanjayshar906162

    Confused & didn't understand why I m wrong


ThomasNguy4

    I typed естъ in my answer but duolingo said it was wrong. I don't know why?


cdr200

    Because you used ъ not ь, one has a little line on top, that's the one you don't want to use in this case


Charlotte860760

    Sorry, but I can't get the cyrillic caracters on this tablet.


KeasaReenie

    Can you say я имею яблоки?


_parthhh.__

    Why not "у мои есть яблоки"?


ph.N4UNmx

    Мой меня еств яблаки Why is this wrong?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.