"Fall is not very warm in Kyiv."

Translation:Осінь не дуже тепла у Києві.

November 9, 2015

8 Comments


ACelmina

Why does this use Києв rather than Київ? I thought Київ was the name of the city in Ukrainian.

September 5, 2016

skstudio

"Києві" is the locative case of "Київ."

September 5, 2016

ACelmina

Ahh, дякую. That seems like a strange case formation, but okay.

September 5, 2016

skstudio

There is more detail on it here, if you are interested.

September 5, 2016

GraemeOlson

How come тепла ends with an a? I would have expected теплий to agree with осінь.

November 9, 2015

melihov

It does agree as "осінь" is feminine

November 9, 2015

GraemeOlson

Ahh I forgot there were exceptions like that, дякую.

November 9, 2015

Dmitry354086

Зима, весна, осінь — feminine. Літо — neuter.

January 9, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.