1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Fall is not very warm in Kyi…

"Fall is not very warm in Kyiv."

Translation:Осінь не дуже тепла у Києві.

November 9, 2015

8 Comments


GraemeOlson

How come тепла ends with an a? I would have expected теплий to agree with осінь.


melihov

It does agree as "осінь" is feminine


GraemeOlson

Ahh I forgot there were exceptions like that, дякую.


Ukurainajin

Зима, весна, осінь — feminine. Літо — neuter.


ACelmina

Why does this use Києв rather than Київ? I thought Київ was the name of the city in Ukrainian.


skstudio

"Києві" is the locative case of "Київ."


ACelmina

Ahh, дякую. That seems like a strange case formation, but okay.


skstudio

There is more detail on it here, if you are interested.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.