"Мы думали, Петербург — город в Германии."

Translation:We thought Saint Petersburg was a city in Germany.

November 9, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IKEAlord

Quick let's call it Petrograd.


Mun14141414

Ленинград


Filip1110

It is still called Petrograd in Serbo-Croatian, at least it is common in Serbia to call it that way.


mikezephyr

Good old Peter the Great for dragging Russia into the present. Bearded men: watch out.


SharonGBro

Someone never studied geography!!


Elmo945921

Donald, are you learning Russian?


Theron126

Why doesn't it have to be мы думали, что... ?


[deactivated user]

    You can drop «что» in such sentences. But of course, if you use it, it’s OK too.


Theron126

    In another course I was told that что is required in Russian even when it isn't in English. Are there some times when it's necessary to say что and others where it isn't?


    [deactivated user]

      I think it depends on the verb. With some verbs «что» can be easily dropped (like думать 'think', полагать 'to believe', слышать 'to hear', видеть 'to see' when it is used metaphorically), while with others it sounds colloquial and informal (видеть 'to see' when it refers to actually seeing something with your eyes, знать 'to know').


SovietRussianKGB

      How to trigger Peter the Great:


DanielAaroe

      Брух-момент


deniz5246

      Were is Saint по русски это не написано


deniz5246

      Мы думали Санкт-Петербург город в Германии


PeterSvrlo

      Saint Petersburg is not in Germany. It is in Russia.


Jon218606

      I cannot hear the word "в" at all lol


Ellie903477

      Peter the Great wishes


GregClark846795

      But not "We thought that Saint Petersburg was a city in Germany." It seems sometimes Duo want verbatim literalness, sometimes not. Sigh.


asterhine

      Isn't думали an imperfective verb? But the suggested answer is "thought" instead of "were thinking"

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.