"Мы думали, Петербург город в Германии."

Translation:We thought Saint Petersburg was a city in Germany.

November 9, 2015

13 Comments


mikezephyr

Good old Peter the Great for dragging Russia into the present. Bearded men: watch out.

February 8, 2016

Agelastos

Actually the suffix "bourg" (Strasbourg, Cherbourg) is of latin origin. This suffix has the meaning "town". "Salzburg", on the other hand, has the suffix "burg" which means "mountain" in german.

May 20, 2018

Solvind

Burg doesn't mean mountain. That would be Berg. Burg means castle as in medieval fortress where e.g. knights lived. Source: I'm a native speaker

June 15, 2018

Szellemkutya

Спасибо брат :))

December 9, 2018

IKEAlord

Quick let's call it Petrograd.

August 29, 2017

Theron126

Why doesn't it have to be мы думали, что... ?

November 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You can drop «что» in such sentences. But of course, if you use it, it’s OK too.

    November 9, 2015

Theron126

    In another course I was told that что is required in Russian even when it isn't in English. Are there some times when it's necessary to say что and others where it isn't?

    November 9, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I think it depends on the verb. With some verbs «что» can be easily dropped (like думать 'think', полагать 'to believe', слышать 'to hear', видеть 'to see' when it is used metaphorically), while with others it sounds colloquial and informal (видеть 'to see' when it refers to actually seeing something with your eyes, знать 'to know').

      November 9, 2015

Theron126

      Thank you!

      November 9, 2015

MarioAlvar262287

      We thought the city of Petersburg was in Germany.. Why is this wrong?

      June 24, 2017

.Ice-Cream.

      Because of the dash after petersburg. That dash serves as "is" in English. City of petersburg would've been город петербурге(petersburg in it's genitive case)

      July 17, 2017

Hamza325

      Я тоже!

      December 24, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.