"I do not think so."

Translation:Я так не думаю.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

When translating Russian to English, wasn't "Я думаю нет" translated as: "I don't think so"? So why is it not accepted going the other way? Or does "Я думаю нет" literally mean: "I don't think", rather than: "I don't think SO"?

I really thought it was a gift when - as sometimes happens - I got the reverse translation of the one I'd just done, and was sure I'd get it right. So I was really surprised when "Я думаю нет" was rejected.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

It's probably a mistake. Я думаю нет should be a correct translation. Also, I believe я так не думаю actually means "I don't think that"

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Ah, I should have had the courage of my convictions and reported it, in that case. But it's not completely unknown for me to forget something between one question and the next, so I wondered if I was confused about what I thought I'd just seen!

3 years ago

kb1iac
kb1iac

Не так думаю should be accepted.

2 years ago

fr224
fr224

Why is "не думаю" accepted here but "Я не думаю" isn't?

2 years ago

danielchall
danielchall

I think that Я не думаю means "I don't think" (and without the я maybe it can no longer have that meaning so instead becomes don't think so). Just another of my guesses haha.

2 years ago

echaces
echaces

It takes думаю что нет but will not take я думаю что нет WTH??

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.