"I do not think so."

Translation:Я так не думаю.

November 9, 2015

9 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

When translating Russian to English, wasn't "Я думаю нет" translated as: "I don't think so"? So why is it not accepted going the other way? Or does "Я думаю нет" literally mean: "I don't think", rather than: "I don't think SO"?

I really thought it was a gift when - as sometimes happens - I got the reverse translation of the one I'd just done, and was sure I'd get it right. So I was really surprised when "Я думаю нет" was rejected.

November 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

It's probably a mistake. Я думаю нет should be a correct translation. Also, I believe я так не думаю actually means "I don't think that"

November 9, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Ah, I should have had the courage of my convictions and reported it, in that case. But it's not completely unknown for me to forget something between one question and the next, so I wondered if I was confused about what I thought I'd just seen!

November 9, 2015

ixjf29

"Так" means "so" or "right", so why would "Я так не думаю" mean "I don't think that"?

May 19, 2019

kb1iac

Не так думаю should be accepted.

December 10, 2016

fr224

Why is "не думаю" accepted here but "Я не думаю" isn't?

February 19, 2016

danielchall

I think that Я не думаю means "I don't think" (and without the я maybe it can no longer have that meaning so instead becomes don't think so). Just another of my guesses haha.

June 8, 2016

echaces

It takes думаю что нет but will not take я думаю что нет WTH??

March 30, 2016

sergius672054

I used Я не так думаю. And got it wrong. I admit im a bit confused here.

March 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.