1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Знаешь, мне здесь хорошо."

"Знаешь, мне здесь хорошо."

Translation:You know what, it is good here.

November 9, 2015

39 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

What role does the "мне" play here, as there is no me/I aspect in the English translation?


inseut

Мне almost always has a sense of "to me", "for me". To me here is [a] good [place]. Like in мне нравится, "to me it pleases" (it pleases to me), мне кажется, "to me it seems" (it seems to me). It's like "me/te/se" in Spanish and Portuguese. Мне нравится works just like "me gusta". Hope that was your question and I could help. I'm learning Russian as well but that's what I understood so far.


Tina_in_Bristol

Thanks for trying to help, but I think you've missed the point of the question. Your answer illustrates the exact problem. Yes, мне almost always does have the meaning you say. Which is why it's confusing, here, that the "correct" English translation doesn't have any me/I aspect at all, and in fact, answers including it are marked wrong.


inseut

Sorry, Duolingo app doesn't let you see the phrase when you're answering a comment, so I couldn't resee it to see if I was entering a tangent or not haha but apparently I was. So let me try again: expressing something is good or bad is very biased, it's not objective, but rather an opinion. The place is good because you think it is good, but someone might disagree


mightypotatoe

I thought мне здесь хорошо meant "I feel good here" or the more colloquial, "I'm good here"


Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, exactly! But the "correct" translation was given as the more neutral: "It is good here" - no sense of: "It's good FOR ME", or: "I like it here". I suppose it's implied that a speaker who says: "It's good" must mean from their own perspective, and can't be talking about anybody else, but I was confused by the "me" element disappearing between Russian and English.


mightypotatoe

Perhaps it is a mistake. I would translate "it's good here" as just "здесь хорошо" without the "мне" so it's weird that that's the translation offered.


curt

Agreed - I think the translation given is a mistake.


mightypotatoe

Please report the sentence then, if you come across it again.


FelixGV1

Why isn't "I am good here" accepted?


geneven

I tried "you know, I am fine here". Not accepted.


Guenter212784

the dative мне introduces the experiencer, a 1:1 translation is not always possible or necessary. Take e.g. мне холодно, literally "to me (it is) cold" = "I feel cold". In German, you would use the dative, just like in Russian: "Mir ist kalt". Accordingly, I think that the DL sentence could well be translated "I am fine here", "I feel fine here" or the like (German: "mir geht es gut hier").


Paul440929

"мне" is in the dative; it translates roughly as "to me". "I am fine here" would require the nominative "я" instead, and probably a different word order if not different words altogether.


LEPerezV94

I tried with "...here is good to me" and wasn't accepted (20 of January 2019)


Guenter212784

This is what I had, too, and I wonder why it is rejected.


Paul633408

The exact same thing with me


sk.tunahan

I think it should be "you know, here is good to me"


gabejosh

April 2018: now they give an alternative answer: 'You know, I feel OK here.' This one includes the мне part.


MetroWestJP

I tried, "You know, here is good for me." Marked wrong. Am I wrong?


StoneHolder28

I'd say the English is awkward.


43Ze3

Again I assert that its far to soon to introduce sentences with colloquial constructons that are exceptions that go contrary to usual linguistic rules. Its an unforgivable faux paux to thrust these on rank beginners (like myself).


curt

This construction is quite different from English equivalents, but it's actually very common in Russian – just the normal way of using the dative to express feelings or emotions. Whether Duolingo explained it appropriately is another question... :) There's a short video on these constructions here: https://youtu.be/PR5iOYybOdc


adenglish.com

To try and help you guys. "Мне" is passive in this sentence. So - it is good here (for me). It does not mean "I am good here"


nealisme1

"You know what, it is nice here" seriously duolingo.. you won't accept this


clairelanc3

Then you don't translate мне. That's why I thought "I feel good" or "I am well" would be better.


gabejosh

what about: 'You know, I like it here.' I know it's not literal, but expresses the intention of the speaker, no?


curt

Mm... maybe you could argue for that, given some more context. But 'I like it here' would normally be nicely expressed with 'мне здесь нравится'.


Paul440929

I feel like a fairly literal translation still gets the gist across and should be accepted.


BrianBooth1971

This translation is not helpful.


marimabe1

So true! And I wonder what the "what" does in this phrase? There is no "что" in the russian phrase. Or my english is simply too bad to understand that. Does this DL translation sound like correcct english for you native speakers???


pooie

I'm a native English speaker and this does not sound right to me at all (unless we were moving furniture or trying to find a good place to have a picnic).


BrianBooth1971

I am American. The problem isn't so much that the English translation makes no sense. I can imagine someone saying this (maybe). Friend#1: Are you sure you want to have our picnic here? Friend#2: You know what? It is good here

In other words, it makes sense as a response to what somebody else is saying. But this isn't the best translation. It would be closer to say "You know, to me here is good" as a response to that same type of conversation.


pooie

"You know what, it is good here" sounds weird. I would never say that (unless someone was helping me move furniture and I'm letting them know where to put something, but I seriously doubt that's what is meant by whoever is writing these sentences). I would be more inclined to say, "You know, everything here is fine with me" meaning "I'm good with the situation right here right now" but of course, the most natural way for my to convey this message is rejected. :-(


Jeffrey855877

"You know, it is good here for me" not accepted 22 May 2018.

Reported.


JamesCorbe20

Why is" you know I am fine here"wrong? The mne is really the issue. In any case the given translation is surprising without the context


scottled1

"You know, everything here is good" is also not accepted but has the same meaning. Very frustrating way to teach an already difficult language. Discouraging too!


pingbove

Why? I would never have guessed!


Araz944

Non-correct sentence

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.