"Знаешь, мне здесь хорошо."

Translation:You know what, it is good here.

November 9, 2015

33 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol

What role does the "мне" play here, as there is no me/I aspect in the English translation?

November 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

I thought мне здесь хорошо meant "I feel good here" or the more colloquial, "I'm good here"

November 9, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, exactly! But the "correct" translation was given as the more neutral: "It is good here" - no sense of: "It's good FOR ME", or: "I like it here". I suppose it's implied that a speaker who says: "It's good" must mean from their own perspective, and can't be talking about anybody else, but I was confused by the "me" element disappearing between Russian and English.

November 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

Perhaps it is a mistake. I would translate "it's good here" as just "здесь хорошо" without the "мне" so it's weird that that's the translation offered.

November 9, 2015

curt

Agreed - I think the translation given is a mistake.

December 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

Please report the sentence then, if you come across it again.

December 10, 2015

FelixGV1

Why isn't "I am good here" accepted?

September 28, 2017

geneven

I tried "you know, I am fine here". Not accepted.

June 3, 2018

Paul440929

"мне" is in the dative; it translates roughly as "to me". "I am fine here" would require the nominative "я" instead, and probably a different word order if not different words altogether.

December 31, 2018

LEPerezV94

I tried with "...here is good to me" and wasn't accepted (20 of January 2019)

January 21, 2019

Guenter212784

the dative мне introduces the experiencer, a 1:1 translation is not always possible or necessary. Take e.g. мне холодно, literally "to me (it is) cold" = "I feel cold". In German, you would use the dative, just like in Russian: "Mir ist kalt". Accordingly, I think that the DL sentence could well be translated "I am fine here", "I feel fine here" or the like (German: "mir geht es gut hier").

December 31, 2018

Guenter212784

This is what I had, too, and I wonder why it is rejected.

December 31, 2018

Paul633408

The exact same thing with me

August 8, 2019

sk.tunahan

I think it should be "you know, here is good to me"

July 6, 2017

gabejosh

April 2018: now they give an alternative answer: 'You know, I feel OK here.' This one includes the мне part.

April 24, 2018

MetroWestJP

I tried, "You know, here is good for me." Marked wrong. Am I wrong?

June 24, 2018

StoneHolder28

I'd say the English is awkward.

November 12, 2018

43Ze3

Again I assert that its far to soon to introduce sentences with colloquial constructons that are exceptions that go contrary to usual linguistic rules. Its an unforgivable faux paux to thrust these on rank beginners (like myself).

October 3, 2018

curt

This construction is quite different from English equivalents, but it's actually very common in Russian – just the normal way of using the dative to express feelings or emotions. Whether Duolingo explained it appropriately is another question... :) There's a short video on these constructions here: https://youtu.be/PR5iOYybOdc

October 4, 2018

adenglish.com

To try and help you guys. "Мне" is passive in this sentence. So - it is good here (for me). It does not mean "I am good here"

August 27, 2018

nealisme1

"You know what, it is nice here" seriously duolingo.. you won't accept this

October 23, 2018

clairelanc3

Then you don't translate мне. That's why I thought "I feel good" or "I am well" would be better.

June 7, 2018

gabejosh

what about: 'You know, I like it here.' I know it's not literal, but expresses the intention of the speaker, no?

August 28, 2018

curt

Mm... maybe you could argue for that, given some more context. But 'I like it here' would normally be nicely expressed with 'мне здесь нравится'.

August 28, 2018

Paul440929

I feel like a fairly literal translation still gets the gist across and should be accepted.

November 12, 2018

JillMerry

Is this an idiom?

December 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"You know, it is good here for me" not accepted 22 May 2018.

Reported.

May 22, 2018

JamesCorbe20

Why is" you know I am fine here"wrong? The mne is really the issue. In any case the given translation is surprising without the context

November 23, 2018

scottled1

"You know, everything here is good" is also not accepted but has the same meaning. Very frustrating way to teach an already difficult language. Discouraging too!

November 27, 2018

pingbove

Why? I would never have guessed!

December 2, 2018

BrianBooth1971

This translation is not helpful.

December 5, 2018

pooie

"You know what, it is good here" sounds weird. I would never say that (unless someone was helping me move furniture and I'm letting them know where to put something, but I seriously doubt that's what is meant by whoever is writing these sentences). I would be more inclined to say, "You know, everything here is fine with me" meaning "I'm good with the situation right here right now" but of course, the most natural way for my to convey this message is rejected. :-(

January 9, 2019

Araz944

Non-correct sentence

March 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.