"Знаешь, мне здесь хорошо."

Translation:You know what, it is good here.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

What role does the "мне" play here, as there is no me/I aspect in the English translation?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

I thought мне здесь хорошо meant "I feel good here" or the more colloquial, "I'm good here"

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Yes, exactly! But the "correct" translation was given as the more neutral: "It is good here" - no sense of: "It's good FOR ME", or: "I like it here". I suppose it's implied that a speaker who says: "It's good" must mean from their own perspective, and can't be talking about anybody else, but I was confused by the "me" element disappearing between Russian and English.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Perhaps it is a mistake. I would translate "it's good here" as just "здесь хорошо" without the "мне" so it's weird that that's the translation offered.

3 years ago

curt
curt

Agreed - I think the translation given is a mistake.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Please report the sentence then, if you come across it again.

3 years ago

FelixGV1

Why isn't "I am good here" accepted?

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I tried "you know, I am fine here". Not accepted.

6 months ago

Wull14252
Wull14252

This has to be the worst one yet. There must be a million ways to translate the gist of this. Trying to find one that is accepted is maddening!

3 months ago

sk.tunahan
sk.tunahan

I think it should be "you know, here is good to me"

1 year ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

April 2018: now they give an alternative answer: 'You know, I feel OK here.' This one includes the мне part.

7 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

I tried, "You know, here is good for me." Marked wrong. Am I wrong?

5 months ago

StoneHolder28

I'd say the English is awkward.

4 weeks ago

adenglish.com
adenglish.com

To try and help you guys. "Мне" is passive in this sentence. So - it is good here (for me). It does not mean "I am good here"

3 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Then you don't translate мне. That's why I thought "I feel good" or "I am well" would be better.

6 months ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

what about: 'You know, I like it here.' I know it's not literal, but expresses the intention of the speaker, no?

3 months ago

curt
curt

Mm... maybe you could argue for that, given some more context. But 'I like it here' would normally be nicely expressed with 'мне здесь нравится'.

3 months ago

43Ze3
43Ze3

Again I assert that its far to soon to introduce sentences with colloquial constructons that are exceptions that go contrary to usual linguistic rules. Its an unforgivable faux paux to thrust these on rank beginners (like myself).

2 months ago

curt
curt

This construction is quite different from English equivalents, but it's actually very common in Russian – just the normal way of using the dative to express feelings or emotions. Whether Duolingo explained it appropriately is another question... :) There's a short video on these constructions here: https://youtu.be/PR5iOYybOdc

2 months ago

nealisme1

"You know what, it is nice here" seriously duolingo.. you won't accept this

1 month ago

Paul440929

I feel like a fairly literal translation still gets the gist across and should be accepted.

4 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"You know, it is good here for me" not accepted 22 May 2018.

Reported.

6 months ago

JamesCorbe20

Why is" you know I am fine here"wrong? The mne is really the issue. In any case the given translation is surprising without the context

2 weeks ago

scottled1

"You know, everything here is good" is also not accepted but has the same meaning. Very frustrating way to teach an already difficult language. Discouraging too!

2 weeks ago

pingbove

Why? I would never have guessed!

1 week ago

BrianBooth1971

This translation is not helpful.

6 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.