1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are her daughters."

"You are her daughters."

Translation:Vous êtes ses filles.

January 7, 2013

6 Comments


AdkLiz

The prompt does not specify if this is "you" familiar or polite.


Sitesurf

"tu" does not work since daughters is in plural.


Cheyne

Good to know. I'd come all this way, plus am using Pimsleur, without realizing "tu" is only singular.


sdrc22

I am also using Pimsleur, AND FrenchPod, plus this, and I am just now finding out that "tu" is singular. Thanks again, Sitesurf!!!!! You always have great, helpful info!!!


ChanBeauge

Can someone please let me know why "vous êtes leur filles" wrong


Sitesurf

Because "filles" is plural, so its own adjective has to be plural as well: "leurs"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.