"You are her daughters."

Translation:Vous êtes ses filles.

January 7, 2013

6 Comments


AdkLiz

The prompt does not specify if this is "you" familiar or polite.

January 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"tu" does not work since daughters is in plural.

January 8, 2013

Cheyne
Plus

Good to know. I'd come all this way, plus am using Pimsleur, without realizing "tu" is only singular.

March 13, 2013

sdrc22

I am also using Pimsleur, AND FrenchPod, plus this, and I am just now finding out that "tu" is singular. Thanks again, Sitesurf!!!!! You always have great, helpful info!!!

August 27, 2013

ChanBeauge

Can someone please let me know why "vous êtes leur filles" wrong

April 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "filles" is plural, so its own adjective has to be plural as well: "leurs"

April 11, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.