"a school student"

Translation:ученица школы

November 9, 2015

23 Comments


mosfet07

From the verb учиться (to learn)

November 9, 2015

elsantodel90

So "to learn" in Russian is "To teach oneself" (Like "enseñarse" in Spanish, where reflexive verbs do exist)? Beautiful :)

January 8, 2016

mosfet07

yep

  • учи́ть - to teach
  • учи́ться - учи́ть себя - to teach yourself, to learn
January 9, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

THANK YOU. i hadn't figure out the ься yet.

November 21, 2017

Lingwat

What's the difference between ученица and ученик?

May 1, 2018

Niusha910763

ученица - female, ученик - male

September 27, 2018

itajaja

why not студент?

December 2, 2015

DerZeitgeist

From the Tips and Notes on module People 1-
"ученик is a school student or a "follower" or "disciple" of some "teacher" in a more spiritual sense.
AmE speakers may confuse it with "студент", which is strictly a college-level student."

December 28, 2015

Nominus_JPG

So ученик школы is redundant?

March 21, 2019

KScottCap

Presumably that would distinguish them from a spiritual disciple.

April 18, 2019

MaSveta

школьник или школьница

July 1, 2018

elsantodel90

I thought about using genitive, then I thought (evidently incorrectly) that it would sound like the school owned the student, and decided to use an adjective. I tried "школый ученик", which was marked incorrect but it seems that "школый" does not exist, and it should be "школьный". My question then is:

Would "школьный ученик" work? Or would that mean something different?

January 8, 2016

mosfet07

"школьный ученик" is not the best way to say "a school student". It's usually just "ученик" or "ученик школы [the name or number of a school]" if you want to specify a school. "школьный" is implied by default and is redundant.

The same is for "университетский студент" (a university student) - it's just "студент" or "студент университета/колледжа/академии".

However, you can say "фабричный работник" (a factory worker) or "банковский служащий" (a bank employee), but even this terms are now become more and more archaic.

In short, it is better not to use an adjective with a profession or occupation, use nom. + gen. instead.

January 9, 2016

an_alias

However, you can say "фабричный работник" (a factory worker) or "банковский служащий" (a bank employee), but even this terms are now become more and more archaic.

In short, it is better not to use an adjective with a profession or occupation, use nom. + gen. instead.

Emphasis mine.

I'm curious, do you happen to know why or have any thoughts on why this is becoming archaic?

Thank you.

April 12, 2016

mosfet07

I just stop seeing and hearing this. Maybe these terms were quite common a few decades or a hundred years ago, but now they are replaced with the more specific western-style job names such as директор, менеджер, специалист, администратор, мерчендайзер and so on. "менеджер по уборке" (cleaning manager) - how do you like this? :)

April 12, 2016

an_alias

"менеджер по уборке" (cleaning manager) - how do you like this? :)

Nice! I knew a guy a long time ago who cleaned offices. He tried to get his boss to change his job title to "Environmental Engineer".

No dice.

And thank you.

April 12, 2016

sdemarre

I entered "школник", which was marked as "you have a typo in your answer". I suspect "wrong" would be a better description of my answer.

December 16, 2018

GJUy4

Можно же сказать и ученик тоже, а не ученица, ну или школьный студент

July 6, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

Is an университет considered a type of школа in Russian like a university is considered a type of school in (at least American) English?

August 25, 2018

andrew416960

The correct way should be школьная ученица

January 25, 2019

Phil_Stracchino

Duolingo is inconsistent about this phrase. Sometimes it wants ученик (ученича) школы, and sometimes it just wants ученик and will mark the longer form wrong, and there's no way to tell in advance which it wants.

April 29, 2019

lesliedawne

Getting very confused -- what case is "school" in? The correct answers I was given were "ученик школы" and "ученица школы" - so that would imply that it's genitive = "the student of the school" But here it is "ученик школу" which would be dative or accusative?

June 14, 2018

mosfet07

But here it is "ученик школу"

Emm. Where?

"школы" in "ученик/ца школы" is indeed genitive.

June 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.