1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "a school student"

"a school student"

Translation:ученик школы

November 9, 2015

47 Comments


mosfet07

From the verb учиться (to learn)


elsantodel90

So "to learn" in Russian is "To teach oneself" (Like "enseñarse" in Spanish, where reflexive verbs do exist)? Beautiful :)


mosfet07

yep

  • учи́ть - to teach
  • учи́ться - учи́ть себя - to teach yourself, to learn

PolyGoat8

THANK YOU. i hadn't figure out the ься yet.


MajoBeno

учиться! учиться! учиться!


Lingwat

What's the difference between ученица and ученик?


Niusha910763

ученица - female, ученик - male


Stephen794249

Then this makes no sense. The gender is not specified in what they are asking for oh, so would it not default to the male?


TedSandila

Gender is indeed unspecified and is dependent on some prior knowledge. That is why both ученица школы and ученик школы are accepted.


Kundoo

What do you mean?


Redko.

Similar to 'teacher': Male - учитель | Female - учительница


BoMyK

There is the same difference like between a girl and a boy ;)


elsantodel90

I thought about using genitive, then I thought (evidently incorrectly) that it would sound like the school owned the student, and decided to use an adjective. I tried "школый ученик", which was marked incorrect but it seems that "школый" does not exist, and it should be "школьный". My question then is:

Would "школьный ученик" work? Or would that mean something different?


mosfet07

"школьный ученик" is not the best way to say "a school student". It's usually just "ученик" or "ученик школы [the name or number of a school]" if you want to specify a school. "школьный" is implied by default and is redundant.

The same is for "университетский студент" (a university student) - it's just "студент" or "студент университета/колледжа/академии".

However, you can say "фабричный работник" (a factory worker) or "банковский служащий" (a bank employee), but even this terms are now become more and more archaic.

In short, it is better not to use an adjective with a profession or occupation, use nom. + gen. instead.


an_alias

However, you can say "фабричный работник" (a factory worker) or "банковский служащий" (a bank employee), but even this terms are now become more and more archaic.

In short, it is better not to use an adjective with a profession or occupation, use nom. + gen. instead.

Emphasis mine.

I'm curious, do you happen to know why or have any thoughts on why this is becoming archaic?

Thank you.


mosfet07

I just stop seeing and hearing this. Maybe these terms were quite common a few decades or a hundred years ago, but now they are replaced with the more specific western-style job names such as директор, менеджер, специалист, администратор, мерчендайзер and so on. "менеджер по уборке" (cleaning manager) - how do you like this? :)


an_alias

"менеджер по уборке" (cleaning manager) - how do you like this? :)

Nice! I knew a guy a long time ago who cleaned offices. He tried to get his boss to change his job title to "Environmental Engineer".

No dice.

And thank you.


itajaja

why not студент?


DerZeitgeist

From the Tips and Notes on module People 1-
"ученик is a school student or a "follower" or "disciple" of some "teacher" in a more spiritual sense.
AmE speakers may confuse it with "студент", which is strictly a college-level student."


nominusJPG

So ученик школы is redundant?


KScottCap

Presumably that would distinguish them from a spiritual disciple.


dfggh4

Just Ученик is accepted too, yes.


BoMyK

Студенты и студентки не учатся в школе. В школе учатся школьники и школьницы))


Phil_Stracchino

Duolingo is inconsistent about this phrase. Sometimes it wants ученик (ученича) школы, and sometimes it just wants ученик and will mark the longer form wrong, and there's no way to tell in advance which it wants.


MaSveta

школьник или школьница


Morgan1039

Why do the hints say «школой ученик»?


JorgeTodes

I don't understand the word order here. Why does it even matter?


E-chan.

Literally "a student of the school".


lesliedawne

Getting very confused -- what case is "school" in? The correct answers I was given were "ученик школы" and "ученица школы" - so that would imply that it's genitive = "the student of the school" But here it is "ученик школу" which would be dative or accusative?


mosfet07

But here it is "ученик школу"

Emm. Where?

"школы" in "ученик/ца школы" is indeed genitive.


villajidiot

Were you listening to then audio version, typed школу based on what you heard, and had it accepted? That should be marked as "my answer should not be accepted" since it's in the wrong case.


ricojes

is a college not a school? why is студент disallowed?


sdemarre

I entered "школник", which was marked as "you have a typo in your answer". I suspect "wrong" would be a better description of my answer.


kabzus

ШколЬник - your spelling


susanashe

no one seems able to give a simple explanation as to why ученица and not ученик


TedSandila

Likely just because the writer was thinking of a female student. There is no clue in the English. It would be like asking "What is the occupation of Pat Stewart" If the responder knew Pat was a woman the answer would be, "She is a student." If not we flounder in English with things like "he/she is a student" or the increasingly popular use of the plural, "They are a student." Grammatically and historically when gender is unknown we would use "he" but now that is like calling a maintenance access cover a manhole cover.


E-chan.

Both male and female are possible here and both are accepted.


RichWood9

What's the difference between a school student and a student?


TheFinkie

Being a student just means that you study. A school student specifically studies at a school (as opposed to private lessons, teaching yourself, or other alternatives).


RichWood9

Ok I see, thought it was a Russian thing, thanks!


AmbassadorTigger

Is an университет considered a type of школа in Russian like a university is considered a type of school in (at least American) English?


susanashe

is ученица a female student or a different case of the word ученик No succinct satisfactory explanation of this on duolingo


mosfet07

ученица is a female student and is a different word. You can find the cases on Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ученица


SovietRussianKGB

Why школой ученик is incorrect?


CartoonSauce

Would "школьник" also be an acceptable answer to this translation? Or is "ученик школы" preferred in this lesson?


E-chan.

ученик школы/ученица школы/школьник/школьница/ученик/ученица - all are fine.


GJUy4

Можно же сказать и ученик тоже, а не ученица, ну или школьный студент

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.