1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We do not have butter."

"We do not have butter."

Translation:У нас нет масла.

November 9, 2015

30 Comments


Dimidov

I'm a little bit confused by the use of масла vs. масло, etc. How do I know which one to use?


Dimidov

Yeah, I'm dumb. Never mind, I figured it out. XD;


MatthewDevall

I'm dumb too, but I haven't figured it out. What did you figure out?


Dimidov

I present to you, one of the finer links I've been given (by Theron126): http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

You can input any Russian word that you like, and it will open up a new tab with all the meanings as well as - and that's what's important here - all the shapes in all the cases. (There was something about letters like ё that it might have trouble with. Just use е instead.)

And by cases, I mean, the Russian cases of its grammatical system. So nominative, genitive, dative, etc. etc.

If the noun is the subject of the sentence, you write it in the nominative case (plural or singular, depending). You can then look at the table and go "Ah, it should be масло". However, if we are dealing with the genitive case, it should be масла. Fortunately, I've had some help from Google and identified this sentence as accusative instrumental - so why's it in this lesson? - so that means it is still масло.

Here's a link to an overview of what each case addresses: http://masterrussian.com/aa071600a.shtml

I hope that doesn't muddle things up further because now I'm wondering if it shouldn't be genitive case, which means the Russian is wrong. (Except it can't be wrong, because I'm not a native speaker or an expert, so there's no way I'd be right about it being wrong. .. Right?)


[deactivated user]

    «Ма́сла» IS genitive in «У нас нет ма́сла». After «нет» we use genitive.

    As for the question about choosing «ма́сла» or «ма́сло»: Basically, we can't tell them apart in speech (except in some dialects). If you get this sentence in a listening exercise, you need to understand the sentence, understand the role of the noun in the sentence and write the correct form based on your understanding. Yes, it does mean that you have to do some 'conversion' from spoken Russian into written one, but this is the case for almost all the languages (compare English "its" and "it's").


Dimidov

    Thanks, Szeraja! I see now that I thought it was масло in the example, but it's масла so I (think I) understand after all. I guess we'll see if I keep messing it up, hehe.


sersrusa

    масло? butter or oil?


sersrusa

    and how do we know ? which it refers


Kukulu1

    How would you translate this?

    "Do you cook sandwitches with butter, or with oil?"


Peter594672

    That would be "ты делаешь сэндвичи со сливочным маслом или оливковым?"

    (I assumed that by "oil" you meant "olive oil", not sunflower oil, let alone inedible oils like motor oil or crude oil).


Boyslie36

    When is it не or нет? What's the difference?


    [deactivated user]

      Please see my answer (and Shady_arc’s correction) here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11557601$comment_id=11557823


FrederikKaster

      Would "У нас не есть масла" be correct too?


      [deactivated user]

        No, we never use «не е́сть» in such a context.

        «Не е́сть» almost always means «not to eat», so your sentence sounds like a rule: "At our place, no eating butter" ≈ "At our place, eating butter is forbidden!". You often use infinitives for such rules (e.g. по траве́ не ходи́ть = no walking on the grass, не паркова́ться = no parking).


Royal_Gopnik

        will there ever be a time when all the words in the Duolingo Russian course have accents for pronunciation?


Peter594672

        Just out of curiosity, which accent would you like to learn to speak Russian with?


MeganGargaro

        I think he means the stress marks


gh5908

        Why not "у нас есть не масла"?


Rissadea

        I don't have a good why other than that just sounds unnatural to me.


The_Schiz

        Having consulted with my college professor, as well as a colleague who is a former Russian translator, there's not technically a rule saying you can't, which is to say that the sentence isn't actually wrong, however the omission есть doesn't change the meaning of the sentence, and is the form used in Russia itself. Rather than counting the sentence wrong they should simply point out that есть isn't necessary and shouldn't be used, but I don't think duolingo's software back end can do that for entire words, just minor typos.


        [deactivated user]

          I'm afraid you must have misunderstood your professor and colleague.

          I'm pretty sure «у нас есть не масла» would never be used to say 'We don't have butter" (it could mean "What we have aren't butters/oils" if you put stress on the last syllable, масла́). I'm a native speaker from Belarus, but I'm pretty sure this is true in Russia too.


Nefarion596

          Why doesn't есть work in this sentence


Peter594672

          Because "нет" evolved like this:

          Не есть -> несть -> нет

          So, "нет" actually already includes a negated "есть" like "isn't" includes "is."


MarcoScagl7

          Масла pronounciation here is wrong, it should be pronounced with the accent on the first a, otherwise it is a plural


l15ar

          Очень спорно! "Сливочное масло" для бутерброда! Потому что, масло (тем более во множественном числе - ударение на последнюю букву) может быть разным. Намазка на бутерброд (в виде масла) - одно наименование (слова масла)из десятков различных по свойствам продуктов! "У нас нет сливочного масла" - дословно!

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.