Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O bir Çin vatandaşı değil."

Translation:She is not a Chinese citizen.

2 years ago

11 Comments


JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Why not "he's no chinese citizen"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That sounds really clunky in English for some reason. I doesn't really sound correct. :)

2 years ago

jsmitten
jsmitten

It's certainly nonstandard phrasing - sounds like what someone would say if they were making a joke or talking in a stereotypical cowboy accent

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Don't know why you got downvoted, because you're right. Sounds like a Southern or country way of talking.

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Well, it's not ungrammatical or dialectal. I'm no villain. He's no Chinese citizen. It's more literary or dramatic.

1 year ago

ntangirala
ntangirala

Why is it vatandaşı instead of vatandaş? Is Çin not treated as an adjective here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it is treated like a noun. In fact, nationalities are most common treated as nouns. :)

2 years ago

suanyang
suanyang

A very useful note written by the user "Ektoraskan":

"The nationality is treated as an adjective ONLY when the next word denotes someone's profession. Ex.: Alman mühendis, İtalyan piyanist, Japon turist, Rus soprano etc.

In other cases, it's treated as a noun. Because the possession is intended. Thus the next word takes the possessive ending. Ex.: İspanyol halkı (public consisting of Spaniards), İngiliz hükümeti (government belonging to the English), Yunan mafyası (mafia consisting of Greeks), Bulgar vatandaşı (compatriot of Bulgarians) etc."

3 months ago

earthstar

Why does the English translation use the neuter pronoun "it"? Sounds awful.

1 year ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Why it? A neuter citizen ?

1 year ago

Mcav75

He, she, NOT it

1 year ago