1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bir Çin vatandaşı değil."

"O bir Çin vatandaşı değil."

Translation:She is not a Chinese citizen.

November 9, 2015

13 Comments


ntangirala

Why is it vatandaşı instead of vatandaş? Is Çin not treated as an adjective here?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it is treated like a noun. In fact, nationalities are most common treated as nouns. :)


suanyang

A very useful note written by the user "Ektoraskan":

"The nationality is treated as an adjective ONLY when the next word denotes someone's profession. Ex.: Alman mühendis, İtalyan piyanist, Japon turist, Rus soprano etc.

In other cases, it's treated as a noun. Because the possession is intended. Thus the next word takes the possessive ending. Ex.: İspanyol halkı (public consisting of Spaniards), İngiliz hükümeti (government belonging to the English), Yunan mafyası (mafia consisting of Greeks), Bulgar vatandaşı (compatriot of Bulgarians) etc."


JoaoDSouza

Why not "he's no chinese citizen"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That sounds really clunky in English for some reason. I doesn't really sound correct. :)


jsmitten

It's certainly nonstandard phrasing - sounds like what someone would say if they were making a joke or talking in a stereotypical cowboy accent


Sans-culotte

Don't know why you got downvoted, because you're right. Sounds like a Southern or country way of talking.


JoaoDSouza

Well, it's not ungrammatical or dialectal. I'm no villain. He's no Chinese citizen. It's more literary or dramatic.


earthstar

Why does the English translation use the neuter pronoun "it"? Sounds awful.


ravazzata

Why it? A neuter citizen ?


Mcav75

He, she, NOT it


Salmashahalam

It is not taking my correct answer??? Kept on showing me incorrect something wrong with the app?


ibrahimssh

Why cant i say "that is not a chinese citizen" O= she , he ,it, that

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.