1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onu öğrencilere anlatıyor."

"Onu öğrencilere anlatıyor."

Translation:He is explaining it to the students.

November 9, 2015

7 Comments


RumenT

Why "onu", not "o"?


Dkenneth

I think "onu" is the accusative form of "o". And since "onu" is the direct object of "anlatıyor" here, it's in the accusative case. (Not 100% sure though)


AlexinNotTurkey

This is correct :)


Ektoraskan

Just to add. The 'he' is hidden in the Turkish sentence. If you opt for using it (which is totally fine), it will be:

O onu öğrencilere anlatıyor.


RumenT

I got it now. I totally missed the "it" in "He's explaining it to the students". Thanks a lot!


Vitek87

How would one say "to students" or "to a student"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.