1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Его тётя - сестра его отца."

"Его тётя - сестра его отца."

Translation:His aunt is his father's sister.

November 9, 2015

18 Comments


henkbroekstee

Why is 'his aunt is the sister of his father' not a correct answer?


annika_a

It's accepted now (25 Jan 2016).


JulestebanLeon

Тётя sounds kinda similar to our spanish "Tío-tía" hahaha


ckctenerife1

The first time I heard the audio, I heard chocha!


SFSAtlas

Sound like the polish Cioca which also means Aunt


detailaddict

So I assume that отца in genitive case for "father" - ? Why is it not отеца?


Maunz12

It appears in russian they leave out vocals because they prefer consonants together :D ребёнок becomes ребёнка, отец becomes отца


Kendra800150

The vowels that appear and disappear in different forms of the same word are descended from extra-short vowels (yers) in Proto-Slavic. They were in "strong" or "weak" positions depending on the rhythm of the word. Yers in weak positions disappeared, while those in strong positions developed into full vowels. From a synchronic point of view, that means more or less that e or o in the last syllable of a word may disappear before an ending that contains a vowel (as here). In feminine and neuter nouns, the vowel may appear only in the genitive plural form, where there is no ending (e.g. gen.pl. девочек from девочка). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yer


Salman725626

Его дедушка - отец его отца. Am i right?


slothy117

what is the difference between отца and отeц?


henkbroekstee

отeц is the first case, so 'father', отца is the second/genitive case, so 'of the father'


UntF12

Almost looks like his aunt's sister is his father. Lol


DinamoniDi

His aunt is his father's sister... Whats wrong with that?


bobthebuilder62

Why is His aunt is his father's sister


YungOligarch

Because that's the way life works


Nexus411

'the sister of her father' is absolutely correct EN, but was not accepted. We don't always use the saxon genitive. Please change.


YungOligarch

Is Father genitive in this case because the sentence is a partitive?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.