"Еготётя-сестраегоотца."

Translation:His aunt is his father's sister.

3 years ago

10 Comments


henkbroekstee
henkbroekstee

Why is 'his aunt is the sister of his father' not a correct answer?

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

It's accepted now (25 Jan 2016).

2 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Report it!

3 years ago

JulestebanLeon

Тётя sounds kinda similar to our spanish "Tío-tía" hahaha

2 years ago

ckctenerife1

The first time I heard the audio, I heard chocha!

2 years ago

detailaddict

So I assume that отца in genitive case for "father" - ? Why is it not отеца?

1 year ago

MichelAnge469795

I thought the exact same thing when I heard it this lesson but I dont speak spanish

2 years ago

Salman894260

Его дедушка - отец его отца. Am i right?

3 months ago

Roihu7
Roihu7

what is the difference between отца and отeц?

1 week ago

henkbroekstee
henkbroekstee

отeц is the first case, so 'father', отца is the second/genitive case, so 'of the father'

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.