"Welke mensen zijn gered uit de woestijn?"

Translation:Which people have been saved from the desert?

11/9/2015, 10:41:16 AM

8 Comments


dadamn

Why is "Which people were saved from the desert?" not correct, but "Which people are saved from the desert?" correct?

Saved is past tense, so "People are saved" sounds awkward and probably incorrect as opposed to "People were saved"

1/19/2016, 11:45:13 PM

s.gardo

I agree, i answered "were" here. In the question "zijn work is nooit getoond", if you answer "his work is never shown" you get marked wrong and a note tells you that zijn in the passive voice you should always use past tense in english, so the correct answer is "his work was never shown". By the same token, "which people were saved..." seems to be a better answer than "which people are saved..." for this question.

1/28/2016, 1:50:40 PM

atcsandra

I am confused too. I answered were because of the other examples where you use the past tense in English.

4/12/2016, 12:29:52 PM

Tina_in_Bristol

Although it was a year ago, seems there was never any answer forthcoming to this. I understood that, when it comes to the passive, "zijn" always refers to the past. It seems that "have been saved" is OK, whereas "were saved" is rejected. "were saved" is a much closer alternative to "have been saved" than: "are saved".

1/11/2018, 11:22:00 PM

NirRL

Can I use 'van' instead of 'uit' here?

11/9/2015, 10:41:16 AM

--Charlotte--

You only use "van" when you're been saved from a threat, like a wild animal, famine, drowning etc.

  • Zij redde hem van het water - She saved him from the water (that was about to destroy everything).
  • Zij redde hem uit het water - She saved him from (out of) the water.

I hope that makes sense? If you were to say "gered van de woestijn", you would imply that it was the desert itself that was threatening, not the situation of being in the desert. You could say: "gered van de gevaren van de woestijn" (saved from the dangers of the desert).

Happy learning!

11/9/2015, 3:13:46 PM

WordFitlySpoken

I can't give an answer on if you could use "van," but I can say that I think the reason "uit" is used here is because of the meaning of the sentence. When we say "Which people have been saved from the desert," what we really mean is "Which people have been saved out of the desert," right? We're talking about people being rescued out of the desert. I think that's why "uit" is used here instead of "van." Don't know if you could substitute it.

11/9/2015, 3:02:29 PM

xMerrie
Mod

No, we use 'gered zijn van' when you are saved from a person or organisation. When a place is used, like a desert, or water, 'uit' is used.

11/9/2015, 3:06:46 PM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.