"Дайтелука,пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me some onions, please.

3 years ago

64 Comments


RomanRussian

Wrong stress position in лука, it should be "лУка" (genitive case)

3 years ago

Isaaki96

Wait, I'm confused. Isn't it plural nominative? (which is why they give the translation "Give me some onions, please" Onions being plural)

3 years ago

RomanRussian

"Лук" means both "onion" and "onions". It is a kind of an uncountable noun in Russian. Like, say, "bread" in English.

3 years ago

Superuncia

So "Give me the/an onion, please" should be right, right?

3 years ago

ryandward
ryandward

Not exactly, genitive case makes it partitive, "some onions" or maybe even "some onion"

3 years ago

kocmohabt99

Ok, thats great... So how would you say "Give me AN ONION" in russian then?

2 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

All those years trying to figure out whether to use the genitive or the partitive in Finnish, then I have to get used to the fact that the genitive is the partitive in Russian...

2 years ago

Roman_Key
Roman_Key

I would say "Дай(те) мне (одну) луковицу"

https://www.lingvolive.com/en-us/translate/ru-en/луковица

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Ward.Joshua Ward.Joshua

At least you know what they are

4 months ago

Sahr751847

Cheers

1 year ago

papulaattori

So is there any occasion where you would use the plural nominative for onion (луки, is it?)

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It's not a thing. Луки is the plural if лук when you mean bow (like bows and arrows), not onion.

1 year ago

RomanRussian

Btw, if you need "countable onions" you can use the words "луковица" or "головка лука".

Мне нужна одна луковица/одна головка лука.
Мне нужно пять луковиц/пять головок лука.

3 years ago

Sponz54
Sponz54

RomanRussian . . . your comments are SO helpful!!! Thank you so much for your huge contribution.

3 months ago

diesch
diesch

As I know already, onion is singular even it can be some onions. Nevertheless why "give me an onion" is rated wrong. In my opion this is also a valid translation, or is there a special Russian expression to say that I want to have ONE onion?

2 years ago

AveSharia

Further, if you click лука it says "onion," but if you type onion, it's marked wrong. :/

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Alright, so... The noun in nominative is лук, it is a normal masculine noun. It can mean both "an onion" or "onions" as a collective noun. In here, the clue is that the word is лука. Since it's an inanimate object (not a person or animal), the tip-off is that it it's in genitive case. Since it's a collective noun (like bread or tea), and it's in genitive case, that means it HAS to be "some". Dajte mne luk, without a genitive ending, would be more ambiguous in my opinion.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I hope that, by now, you've learned that you cannot rely on the hover hints.

4 months ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

I've given up on trying to wrap my head around these cases at this point. I just plan of practising so much that I'll start to feel when it's right and not.

2 years ago

AlexBorealisMay

One thing duo is extremely bad at is teaching these cases and the differences between all the different versions of each word. You're not alone.

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

When you say "bad", I wonder why you're being so kind. Duo is absolutely wretchedly terrible at teaching cases. And so many exceptions being taught first, before the rule is given good examples, with so many weird usages put forward without any explanation. But it's free. And Rosetta Stone is worse.

4 months ago

Chiffewar
Chiffewar

When is it alright to leave out the indirect object (мне)? Could this sentence also be translated as "give us/him/them onions"?

2 years ago

RomanRussian

With no context it implies "мне" by default. But let's put this phrase in some context:

  • Что я должен дать вашему другу? - What should I give to your friend?
  • Дайте лука, пожалуйста. - Give (him) some onions, please.
2 years ago

avp59
avp59

Ударение на лукА по прежнему звучит. Это не правильно. Должно быть лУка. Послал Report a problem

1 year ago

Stano1221
Stano1221

Why is "give me the onion please" marked as wrong? Even if I tap on лука it says onion, but the answer needs to be onions

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Alright, so... The noun in nominative is лук, it is a normal masculine noun. It can mean both "an onion" or "onions" as a collective noun. In here, the clue is that the word is лука. Since it's an inanimate object (not a person or animal), the tip-off is that it it's in genitive case. Since it's a collective noun (like bread or tea), and it's in genitive case, that means it HAS to be "some". Dajte mne luk, without a genitive ending, would be more ambiguous in my opinion.

1 year ago

SvenEtienne

Why is "pass the onions, please" wrong

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In English, "pass the [food]" is very limited in context. It most often applies when people are seated at a dining table, and you ask someone to give you a dish of food located too far away from you for you to obtain it yourself. It could also apply to some few other situations, but basically involves the same idea: you can't reach it, the person you ask can reach it, so you ask that person to "pass" it to you - to pick it up and give it to you by hand.

Asking someone to give you the/some onions doesn't involve any particular context of ready access by the person asked. The food may be located else where, and the person will have to travel some distance to obtain it. Asking someone to "pass" you a food item when it is not near that person does not make any sense in English, but asking them to give the item to you does make sense, even if they have to go somewhere to obtain the item.

4 months ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

So, how do you say: "Give me an onion"?

2 years ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

дайте мне луковицу

1 year ago

yullen

When I hovered over лука the translation was "bow".

3 years ago

RomanRussian

It is a homonym in Russian. Лук means both an onion/onions and a bow.

But "Give me a bow, please" would be "Дайте мне лук, пожалуйста" (also it can be translated as "give me onions, please" though O.o )

3 years ago

aspencer

It's bow as in bow and arrow, not as in ribbon. Just to be clear.

3 years ago

RomanRussian

Hah! Right! ))) "Bow" is a homonym in English too ))

3 years ago

Ruscion

I bow out.

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

And a violin bow appears to be смычок

4 months ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Strange homonym... Though not so strange if you're a vampire.

3 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

On the topic of strange homonyms, there's a third English meaning of "bow" and it is what you do on stage to acknowledge adulation, and that was my visualization of "give me a bow, please". Actually, though, that's a homograph, because it is spelled the same, but pronounced differently.

2 years ago

FilipKV
FilipKV

In Serbian luk (short u, as in look) means onion/s, and luk (long u, as in Luke) means bow. I am not sure if it's same in Russian.

2 years ago

maddiy.w

Is "Дайте" a word that changes endings depending on pronoun? So would "Give her some onions" be different than "Give me some onions"? Give is a verb, so I would assume, but I've not had the any other circumstance other than "give me" yet here on duo.

10 months ago

DavidShyke

Why is it SOME onions?

10 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's a collective noun (so it means "many" even if singular) and it's in genitive (partitive).

4 months ago

Gunay839416

Can't we use Give 'Us',in spite of Give 'Me'.I just chose Give me but i want to know the reason

1 year ago

russianduo

It doesn't seem to accept, "Give me some onion, please." It absolutely should.

1 year ago

Igor654944
Igor654944

Пусть переделывают))

11 months ago

Valerie368245

Is this the standard way of asking for something in Russian? In English this would come off as kind of blunt (unless it was mom saying it to you or something).

7 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Apparently saying "please" is enough.

4 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Note, that in Russian sentence the polite form "вы" instead of familiar "ты" is used, wich makes it sound more respectful. It's a tool English doesn't have so English have to add something else to make it sound less blunt.

1 month ago

littlenumber9

What case is лука here? I thought that after дайте (мне) would be accusative, but that does not appear to be accusative as far as I know.

6 months ago

avp59
avp59

Here is the genitive case (лука). It depends on the implied question (if it is an uncountable object):

1) Give me what I see. What I see? I see onion. Here is the accusative case. Дайте мне лук (молоко, воду, еду, хлеб, мясо, бензин, песок).

2) Give me something that I do not have. What I do not have? I do not have onion. Here is the genitive case. Дайте мне лука (молока, воды, еды, хлеба, мяса, бензина, песка).

Both options are correct.

6 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It doesn't have much to do with absence of something, it's just partitive genitive (when you have "some" of something). Agreed with the accusative case though.

6 months ago

avp59
avp59

Unfortunately, I don't see your native language in your profile. I don't understand what is the "Partitive genetiv" in Russian. In my opinion it is something from German.

Посмотрел "Партитив" на википедии. Кажется понял, что это такое. Тогда было бы не "лука", а "луку".

То есть может быть на самом деле не два, а три варианта:

1) "дайте лук" (дательный падеж)

2) "дайте лука" (обычный родительный падеж)

3) "дайте луку" (второй родительный или партитив)

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

http://russianmentor.net/gram/mailbag/topics/gen2.htm

The partitive ending isn't always specifically used (that site claims it's because of "lazy youth", but really it does seem like it's a way of just streamlining and simplifying the language).

5 months ago

avp59
avp59

Thanks for the link.

I agree. Лука and луку are the almost same. They are two options of Genetive.

Is it correct, that it is important for the partitive genetive that it must implied the some certain amount of an object or objects, for example of onions?

Я пытался найти интуитивное понимание различий между " Дайте лук" и "Дайте лука". Как носитель русского языка. Но в любом из вариантов подразумевается или некоторое количество лука или весь лук. Даже если сказать "дайте лук", то не обязательно весь лук. И даже если сказать "дайте лука", то не обязательно, что только какую-то часть. Может и весь.

Поэтому, как носителю языка, мне достаточно знать только отличия вопросов, на которые отвечают существительные в этих двух разных падежах (хотя вопрос "кого?" в них один и тот же). Я вижу четкую разницу между "дайте лук" и "дайте лука" только если поставлю падежные вопросы полностью:

вопрос родительного падежа = Кого (чего) нет?

вопрос винительного падежа = Кого (что) вижу?

Именно так нам объясняли разницу между этими двумя падежами, когда я учился в школе.

Поэтому я сразу и предложил своё интуитивно понятное мне отличие. Если у меня нет лука, то дайте мне лука. А если я вижу лук, то дайте мне лук. И не важно, часть лука или весь лук. И для этого понимания мне не нужно было знать о "разделительном родительном".

Я понимаю, что "разделительный родительный" можно применить только если объект делимый, особенно если он выражается русским существительным единственного числа. А любой множественный объект, выраженным множественным числом существительного, заведомо делимый. Поэтому нельзя сказать "дайте мне атома" (можно только "дайте мне атом"). Но можно сказать или "дайте мне атомы" или "дайте мне атомов". И не важно, все атомы или какую-то их часть.

Итог: делимость объекта лишь разрешает применить "разделительный родительный", но не позволяет выбрать между ним и винительным. Оба варианта (дайте лук и дайте лука) означают одно и то же. Разница только в подразумеваемом вопросе падежа. О чём я и написал сразу же.

Exuse me for the Russian part of my answer. I hope you will can translate and understand it.

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I'm just trying to explain that semantically, there is zero sense of negation or implied absence of something in the sentence. The use of genitive here is specifically because of the rule dealing with partitive nouns.

It doesn't imply an explicit amount of onions, just... "some" onions.

5 months ago

Freetime026

дайте лУуука пожалуйста

3 months ago

DYt57

Some is a cuanttity

5 months ago

DYt57

Not needed

5 months ago

BrianFarre19

Sounds like "dirty looker"

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.