1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you know what he thinks?"

"Do you know what he thinks?"

Translation:Ты знаешь, что он думает?

November 9, 2015

51 Comments


LouisTan76

can ты be accepted in place of вы? i am still confused between these two


olimo

Yes, but you have to conjugate the verb "знать" accordingly: Ты знаешь, что он думает?


LouisTan76

ah right. thank you


Rosie307635

I did that but still marked wrong:-(


AmaliaP6

This is what I did and it was marked wrong.


Andrey864706

Ты it's singular and вы is plural. But вы may be singular if you are addressing more official. Ты say for friends, members of family and children. In all other cases it is better to use вы. I hope that you understood me. Sorry for my English. I'm Russian.


Hopswatch

Why not "... как он думает"?


AlsEenPoffertje

Someone provided an excellent explanation in the link MrNorse provided:

When you start with "как ты думаешь", it functions as a parenthesis (i.e. an independent, isolated sentence), and has to be followed by another complete sentence that has the subject and the predicate. So you will end up with a compound sentence, in which you have two predications, two clauses:

  • (1) КАК ты думаешь , (2) эту книгу стОит читать?
  • (1) КАК ты считаешь , (2) моё предложение дельное?
  • (1) КАК ты полагаешь, (2) что будет дальше?"

However, when you start with "ЧТО ты думаешь.....", it already is the predication (I.e. the subject and the predicate), and that is why you have to add only the complement. in this case you end up with a simple sentence, with one predication:

  • ЧТО ты думаешь об этой книге?
  • ЧТО ты думаешь по этому поводу?
  • ЧТО ты думаешь о моём предложении?

Confirmation from a native speaker as to how correct this explanation is would be appreciated. ^_^


Hopswatch

I lingot for your trouble.


Windrammer

Как means 'how'.


Hopswatch

I know - however, there seems to be some sort of consensus or use, if you like, of как as always describing thoughts - no matter what or how you think. Or am I wrong?


Windrammer

If using как, you'd sort of be asking for an opinion on a matter, according to my understanding of what Shady_Arc said.


matanov

I've omitted the pronoun Ты at the beginning and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain?


olimo

It is not wrong, report it.


Skellah

Instead of Ты знаешь, что он думает? you can also say Ты не знаешь, что он думает? in Russian, which is a common construction


csharpmajor

I wrote "Ты знаешь то, что он думает?" Is this also correct?


olimo

"То" is redundant.


csharpmajor

But I see "то, что" all the time, is it incorrect in this instance?


olimo

Yes, here it looks strange.


nahacker

The equivalent in Polish is "Myślę, że..." and it is "I think, that..." so I was wondering if there is a word to follow думает with, like że?


olimo

"Думаю, что..." But it's not mandatory.


skocsisro

What's wrong with: Знаешь ты, что он думает?


johnny_MMX

you'd better not use this, although you will be understood


MichaelCev1

ty and vy are you singular and you pluaral


sonar235

«Вы» is also "you" formal, I believe.


kirshner1

It could also mean: Do you know that he thinks?


BubDuck

I'm also wondering about this. Would that indeed be a valid translation?


NoodleFist

It feels like we're starting to get more mature, day-to-day sentences (as opposed to "the cat eats borcht). That's really cool!


katepres

All the answers for 19 are wrong


LorenzoLucchesi

I'm not able to move on without answering this incorrect question. I cannot find any appropriate answers


DanyDin

ty vs vy? inofrmal and vy is formal/plural right?


Grodmannen

Yes, that's right.


alicihandikici

Guys, you must choose two both correct answers at once!


Grodmannen

In speech, do you actually make a short pause after the comma in sentences like this one? Or is it a just a typographical convention that doesn't affect the pronounciation?


johnny_MMX

yes, there is a pause, more or less remarkable. If too big, it would sound solemnly


detailaddict

What does всегда mean? I could have chosen all three sentences if this last word were correct.


Grodmannen

It means "always".


Sandro156778

"Do you know" can be translated ты знаешь or вы знаете, both are right.


ihkarahan

We do not have to use ты or вы before the verb. I mean ты знаешь = знаешь.


NirYaniv

Should "Знаешь, что думает?" also be accepted? Or am I oversimplifying the sentence?


Bettyru2

Can думает in a sentence like this also mean: "means" - like: Do you know, what he means (by this)?


Kundoo

Not really. There's another expression for that - "иметь ввиду". "Ты знаешь, что он имеет в виду?"


Grodmannen

Shouldn't it be spelled "иметь в виду", with a space?


Kundoo

Yeah, sorry, it was a typo. Fixed.


Igor970222

Can this also mean 'Do you know that he is thinking?'


NechanskyVerena

ты was not a choice!!


Josh980562

This seems like a yes or no question. Wouldn't "как ты знаешь, что он думает?" Be more appropriate?


SunnyOkapi

It was fill in the blank for знаешь and it marked Вы (what duo wrote) as a typo xD

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.