"Do you know what he thinks?"

Translation:Ты знаешь, что он думает?

November 9, 2015

42 Comments


LouisTan76

can ты be accepted in place of вы? i am still confused between these two

November 12, 2015

olimo

Yes, but you have to conjugate the verb "знать" accordingly: Ты знаешь, что он думает?

November 12, 2015

LouisTan76

ah right. thank you

November 12, 2015

Andrey864706

Ты it's singular and вы is plural. But вы may be singular if you are addressing more official. Ты say for friends, members of family and children. In all other cases it is better to use вы. I hope that you understood me. Sorry for my English. I'm Russian.

February 8, 2018

matanov

I've omitted the pronoun Ты at the beginning and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain?

November 10, 2015

olimo

It is not wrong, report it.

November 10, 2015

csharpmajor

I wrote "Ты знаешь то, что он думает?" Is this also correct?

November 9, 2015

olimo

"То" is redundant.

November 9, 2015

csharpmajor

But I see "то, что" all the time, is it incorrect in this instance?

November 10, 2015

olimo

Yes, here it looks strange.

November 10, 2015

nahacker

The equivalent in Polish is "Myślę, że..." and it is "I think, that..." so I was wondering if there is a word to follow думает with, like że?

November 17, 2015

olimo

"Думаю, что..." But it's not mandatory.

November 17, 2015

Hopswatch

Why not "... как он думает"?

November 9, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Someone provided an excellent explanation in the link MrNorse provided:

When you start with "как ты думаешь", it functions as a parenthesis (i.e. an independent, isolated sentence), and has to be followed by another complete sentence that has the subject and the predicate. So you will end up with a compound sentence, in which you have two predications, two clauses:

  • (1) КАК ты думаешь , (2) эту книгу стОит читать?
  • (1) КАК ты считаешь , (2) моё предложение дельное?
  • (1) КАК ты полагаешь, (2) что будет дальше?"

However, when you start with "ЧТО ты думаешь.....", it already is the predication (I.e. the subject and the predicate), and that is why you have to add only the complement. in this case you end up with a simple sentence, with one predication:

  • ЧТО ты думаешь об этой книге?
  • ЧТО ты думаешь по этому поводу?
  • ЧТО ты думаешь о моём предложении?

Confirmation from a native speaker as to how correct this explanation is would be appreciated. ^_^

November 23, 2015

olimo

Looks right!

November 24, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Спасибо! :D

November 24, 2015

Hopswatch

I lingot for your trouble.

November 24, 2015

Windrammer

Как means 'how'.

November 21, 2015

Hopswatch

I know - however, there seems to be some sort of consensus or use, if you like, of как as always describing thoughts - no matter what or how you think. Or am I wrong?

November 21, 2015

Windrammer

If using как, you'd sort of be asking for an opinion on a matter, according to my understanding of what Shady_Arc said.

November 21, 2015

Skellah

Instead of Ты знаешь, что он думает? you can also say Ты не знаешь, что он думает? in Russian, which is a common construction

September 12, 2016

MichaelCev1

ty and vy are you singular and you pluaral

May 27, 2016

sonar235

«Вы» is also "you" formal, I believe.

January 13, 2017

katepres

All the answers for 19 are wrong

February 11, 2016

alicihandikici

Guys, you must choose two both correct answers at once!

March 8, 2016

skocsisro

What's wrong with: Знаешь ты, что он думает?

May 7, 2016

johnny_MMX

you'd better not use this, although you will be understood

June 2, 2016

Grodmannen

In speech, do you actually make a short pause after the comma in sentences like this one? Or is it a just a typographical convention that doesn't affect the pronounciation?

May 16, 2016

johnny_MMX

yes, there is a pause, more or less remarkable. If too big, it would sound solemnly

June 2, 2016

detailaddict

What does всегда mean? I could have chosen all three sentences if this last word were correct.

October 7, 2016

Grodmannen

It means "always".

October 8, 2016

detailaddict

Thanks!

October 8, 2016

pye20

[ всегда́ ‧ always ‧ | ‧ когда́ ‧ when ‧ | ‧ тогда́ ‧ then ‧ | ‧ никогда́ ‧ never ‧ | ‧ навсегда́ ‧ forever ] ‧ ‧ [ время: teachershelp.ru/narechie-the-adverb/

[ год годъ -гда ‧ time ‧ ( год ‧ year ‧ god ‧ ) en.wiktionary.org/wiki/годъ ]
[ всегда́ ‧ все всё весь -гда ‧ always ( all time ) ]
[ когда́ ‧ when ‧ ( at what time ) ‧ ]
[ тогда́ ‧ then ‧ ( то -гда ) ‧ ( at that time ) ]

когда́-то ‧ once
когда́-нибудь ‧ sometime, one day, ever
не́когда ‧ no time ‧ formerly, once
никогда́ ‧ never, nevermore

December 14, 2018

Sandro156778

"Do you know" can be translated ты знаешь or вы знаете, both are right.

July 31, 2017

ihkarahan

We do not have to use ты or вы before the verb. I mean ты знаешь = знаешь.

July 13, 2018

NirYaniv

Should "Знаешь, что думает?" also be accepted? Or am I oversimplifying the sentence?

September 12, 2018

Bettyru2

Can думает in a sentence like this also mean: "means" - like: Do you know, what he means (by this)?

October 26, 2018

Kundoo

Not really. There's another expression for that - "иметь ввиду". "Ты знаешь, что он имеет в виду?"

October 26, 2018

Grodmannen

Shouldn't it be spelled "иметь в виду", with a space?

October 27, 2018

Kundoo

Yeah, sorry, it was a typo. Fixed.

October 27, 2018

Igor970222

Can this also mean 'Do you know that he is thinking?'

November 2, 2018

Josh980562

This seems like a yes or no question. Wouldn't "как ты знаешь, что он думает?" Be more appropriate?

February 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.