1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Everyone has read this book."

"Everyone has read this book."

Translation:Эту книгу читали все.

November 9, 2015

17 Comments


AntoineFab

прочитали wasn't accepted, for a finished action it's not correct?


Sara_Smith_65

im from a russian family and yes, grammatically it is correct. i know this language well and am doing this course just for the sake of finding errors like this (and laughing at them).


feanoRfelagunD

That is one hell of a stupid action. Keep going, Sara. The rest of us will keep being thankful for giving us at least this much for FREE. Maybe you can create sth like this flawlessly and immediately. Instead of uselessly laughing maybe you could help...


uq.

this is such a weird thing to be angry about...


Catdip

Russian does not have a present perfect aspect as English. Agree with you.


jwcook56

"Все прочитали эту книгу" should work.


AKS-47

still not accepted as of 25.06.19 %(


LeviAraujo34407

Still not accepted as of 13.11.2029. :(


uq.

january 22 2020 still not accepted! awesome


Zkamin

Читали makes it here "Everyone was reading this book." Reporting.


supermollusc

This should be "prochitali" surely?


MALYARIK

Каждый читал эту книгу doesn't accepted. Is everyone as not the same as каждый?


Arian94

"все" means everyone (people), "каждый ..." means "every ..." as far as I know


qU4Z4

каждый прочёл эту книгу. Is also correct, reported. I'm native


marina_1280

It sounds wrong. Not "vsyo", but vse


neenam16

Couldn't one say, "Все прочитали этот роман" ?


mightypotatoe

Роман means "novel" which isn't quite the same thing as "book"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.