"O empresário duvida da negociação com o governo."

Translation:The businessman doubts the negotiation with the government.

November 22, 2013

12 Comments


rmacheshire

English translation does not sound right. How about "The businessman has doubts about the negotiation with the government."

November 22, 2013

cazort

I agree strongly, "doubts the negotiation" isn't something I'd say in English.

June 3, 2016

emeyr

DL should change this literal translation.

April 13, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I suspect this means something like l'entrepreneur doute que les négociations avec le gouvernement aboutissent. That is he doesn't expect a favourable result.

    Horrible English translation as it stands, innit, me ol' china?

    May 29, 2016

emeyr

    Isle of Wight...querido garden gate.

    July 20, 2016

anachron

    I think your suggestion is better. How about “questions the negotiation”? It seems to me that “um duvida“ is usually best translated into “a question”.

    November 21, 2014

todji

    Is that what the portuguese says, or is it wrong in portuguese as well?

    October 4, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

    It should be du-VI-da, not DU-vi-da; the latter is spelt «dúvida» and is the noun "doubt."

    July 20, 2016

FranciscoS660111

    Correto!! Should be duvída and not duvida, note that not even the acceent was used. He doubts= Ele tem uma dúvida= i.e. I came out of the class with some doubts Ele duvída= I doubt about what he said in the class

    December 9, 2018

emeyr

    We doubt what he said in class (was true). (No need for about in this sentence.)

    • I came out of the class with some questions. (not doubts).

    • We are in doubt about what he said.
    • We have our doubtS about what he said.

    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/doubt_2 (To doubt)
    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/british/be-in-doubt

    "Duvidar" creates a lot of confusion when translated to English.

    December 9, 2018

Pdghj9sU

    Your translation is not in colloquial English. It should be ”does not trust”. I am an ESL teacher, and Americans do not use the word doubt as you have formulated it in Portuguese.

    September 1, 2018

Mikenorling

    I used employer, but was rejected. As far as I understand my translation should have been accepted.

    February 12, 2019
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.