Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En alvorlig mann"

Translation:A serious man

2 years ago

9 Comments


D-503Zamyatin

Good movie by the way.

2 years ago

Ghayth90

It's the 1st l in alvorlig silent?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No. You should be able to hear it in the audio.

2 years ago

ScoutDawson

It's there, it's just quite soft. It's like an ahl-vorh-le sort of sound.

2 years ago

lasagnajunkie

Anybody here knows Alvor from Skyrim? I think he is a pretty serious blacksmith.

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

I used to, until I took an arrow to the knee.

10 months ago

JercaRazva

what is the difference between ''alvorlig'' and ''seriøs'' ? takk

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're interchangeable in some contexts, but not all.

"Alvorlig" is what you'd use to describe someone's demeanour, and also to describe a serious accident or accusation for instance. It can mean solemn.

"Seriøs" is used to express that you're serious about something; taking something seriously, and is sometimes used to mean professional.

2 months ago

Megan830434

A dead serious man?

(PLEASE TELL ME SOMEONE GETS THAT AND CRIES)

1 year ago