"En alvorlig mann"

Translation:A serious man

November 9, 2015

9 Comments


D-503Zamyatin

Good movie by the way.


lasagnatesla

Anybody here knows Alvor from Skyrim? I think he is a pretty serious blacksmith.


Arkhaeaeon

I used to, until I took an arrow to the knee.


Andranik26

I was thinking the same when I saw the word for the first time!


Ghayth90

It's the 1st l in alvorlig silent?


fveldig
Mod

No. You should be able to hear it in the audio.


ScoutDawson

It's there, it's just quite soft. It's like an ahl-vorh-le sort of sound.


JercaRazva

what is the difference between ''alvorlig'' and ''seriøs'' ? takk


Deliciae

They're interchangeable in some contexts, but not all.

"Alvorlig" is what you'd use to describe someone's demeanour, and also to describe a serious accident or accusation for instance. It can mean solemn.

"Seriøs" is used to express that you're serious about something; taking something seriously, and is sometimes used to mean professional.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.