1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть молоко?"

"У тебя есть молоко?"

Translation:Do you have milk?

November 9, 2015

67 Comments


martkk7

why is "got milk?" wrong?

November 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

Probably because it's a colloquial expression that is technically grammatically incorrect and maybe the course creators are not familiar with that particular ad campaign? Are you even allowed to say it if you're not wearing a milk mustache?


Invince

This means, do you have milk, or are you in possession of milk. Got milk would be an Americanized "slang" or something abnormal that Russians don't normally say.


nDroae

I once heard of the ads being run in Latin America, mistranslated to the Spanish phrase a nurse would ask a new mother - "Are you lactating?"


Dron007

By the way "У тебя есть молоко?" could be translated as "Are you lactating?" too.


nDroae

That's great! :D


Sir_Cheez

I tried this too lol


christinawagner

Why if you say у меня есть it means 'i have' but if you say у тебя есть it means 'do you have'. In the first sentence it means i and in the second it means you why? An why we didn't use я for i here?


ns_shadow

It is a question, that's why you use "do you have...?" here. In Russian the words order are the same in affirmative and interrogative sentences.

  • У меня есть молоко. - I have milk.
  • У меня есть молоко? - Do I have milk?
  • У тебя есть молоко. - You have milk.
  • У тебя есть молоко? - Do you have milk?

christinawagner

Thank you it helps me a lot :)


TRachelle818

Thank you ns_shadow for this helpful clarification. But I am also wondering why the correct form for "I have" is not "Я меня есть" in these instances?


justinskadi

Because " ya menya est' " means "I me is". The literal translation of " U menya est' " is "On me is".


IwantToLea20884

Not 'on me', but 'by me' or 'near me'


minne666

just like in portuguese! thank god haha


Natalia235655

I eanna know. It too


Omaestre

What is the difference between у тебя and у вас?


ns_shadow

У тебя - ты - singular informal "you"

У вас - вы - plural or singular formal "you"


crusher01

Why is У at the start what it means


KaiD19

I'd like to know this as well. In English, french, and many other languages we have pronouns like I, you, he, she, etc. But yet in this sentence both have у at the start. Is the меня the pronoun?


Alzarin

How do I say "Do you have the milk?" Since russian lacks articles. The specific milk as a pose to just milk in general.


ns_shadow

У тебя есть такое молоко? for example :) You can say it to find out if somebody has that sort of milk. And you're supposed to clarify what sort of milk you mean.


Dron007

One cas say also "у тебя есть то молоко?" meaning some specific milk that they discussed recently and it is clear for both of them what they meant. But some clarification is usually required.


spokospoko

So if you just looked in the fridge and didn't find it, for example, you couldn't just say to the other person in the kitchen, "У тебя есть молоко?"


Panda398445

Does this sound like a question to you? Because I can't distinguish this from "You have milk". Do Russians stress their questions differently? I mean, do they stress a question by using higher sounds at the last word. Or do they not and the computer voice is doing it right?


halifaxredbird

my (incorrect )answer - do you have any milk? is colloquial english


ns_shadow

I suppose you'd better send a report in such a case :) Because not all correct answers have been added yet :)


Invince

Yeah, that's not quite correct. It's asking Do you have milk? In this case if you were trying to say Do you have any milk, it would have to include всякий.


ns_shadow

No :) "Всякий" is incorrect here :) "У тебя есть сколько-нибудь молока?" is the direct translation of "Do you have any milk?" but it sounds too complicated and artificial and nobody says that :)


AsmaMaddy

What is the purpose of U in this sentence? Past questions have all used U to say "I have" but this one is "Do you"


ns_shadow

It's a typical construction. "У кого-то есть что-то" - "Somebody has something." Somebody and something are in genitive and nominative cases, correspondingly.


Elizabeth736652

Is having a question mark at the end of the sentence the only way to distinguish if you're asking "do you have milk?" Vs "You have milk." ??


AnswerMan1

I quit. Doulingo teaches no grammar. At best, it might be useful to learn vocabulary. But with the computer generated voices it is very hard to get a realistic speaking of words.


MikkelSBugge

Is "тебя есть" contracted when spoken? Sort of like "тебесть"? Could sound like that, at least with "у меня есть".


ns_shadow

No, it can't be contracted because "я" in "тебя" and "меня" is stressed.


Dron007

No, but it is sometimes contracted to "у тя есть..."


GrimmAria

I put in "do you have milk?" and it said it was incorrect. The correct was apparently "do you have ANY milk?".....how does the word "any" come from that?


lukic.vozdovac

"Do you have a milk" is wrong?


Kliphph

In English milk is a non countable noun on it's own (similar to water), whereas a bottle/ a glass/ a carton are countable nouns. See English grammar: quantifiers. Examples: Do you have a bottle of milk? compared to: Do you have some milk?


anothernobody

Is using "some milk" O.k.?


BTNguyen1

What is the difference between est (ест) and est' (есть)? I realize that it would've been better to ask this before, but i thought the issue would've been solved by the vocabularies' sub notes


Dron007

"Ест" is form of verb "to eat" ("есть") used with he/she/it in present time: "он ест" (he eats). No more meanings.

"Есть" has at least 3 meanings in one word.
1) To eat. "Я люблю есть яблоки" (I like to eat apples).
2) Form of verb "to have" ("иметь", "обладать") used in present time as in the sentence.
3) "To be" which is usually omitted. Just realized that in Russian there is one word for "to be" and "to have" as one can think about existence of something as being posessed by the universe or by someone you don't specify.
Examples: "Есть ли смысл...?" (Does it make sense...?) You also can say "Имеет ли смысл...?"
"Есть традиция..." (There is a tradition...)
"Человек есть мера всех вещей" ("Of all things the measure is man") (Protagoras)


raymondator

WHY DOES GOT MILK NOT WORK? UGH, THOSE RUSSIANS AND THEIR IGNORANCE OF WESTERN IDEALS SUCH AS "PUT THAT MILK DOWN YOUR THROAT YOU ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ 5 YEAR OLD!"


Jedrek339

It's very similar to polish: "U ciebie jest mleko?"". Ahh slavic languages :)


ccoollman1

Do you have a milk? Is correct so why is not working


uli591650

That's the dude of clockwork orange?


9-11_INSIDE_JOB

In a previous one they used у for we and this one they use it for I? I thought Я was I/me


Lukas596642

Why can the app answer itself if you have record on and let it play the audio


ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I ignored the question mark


JamesRichm461339

i have milk y u ask


Joker-62

зачем тут any?


ns_shadow

Где вы видите здесь any?


Gabriel125282

Lemme see, when the frase "У тебя есть" is a question, it is meaning "Do you have", and when it is in affirmative, it is meaning "I have". Am I right?


TakeruBobb

Close, it'd be "You have", since it's still referring to "you", not "I". ;)


DanyDin

what is this ectb? when we use it and for what nouns


minasf

"У" means "I" right? Why do they put it at the beginning of the sentence then?


TakeruBobb

"У + (genitive) " means "By this". ест means "there is". Я means I, while the genitive case for it is меня.


laurac13

That sounds so wrong! :p


Cjstar01

it told me "you have got milk" and I was like .... who in the world speaks like this? I mean us Americans may butcher the language but this is just not right.


DenPige

It's grammatically correct. The contractions that are mostly used like "You've got" are fine and should be accepted as a valid answer, but when writing academically, contractions aren't very well received. Now I don't know how academic Duolingo should or can be considered though.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.