"У тебя есть молоко?"

Translation:Do you have milk?

November 9, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


martkk7

why is "got milk?" wrong?


mightypotatoe

Probably because it's a colloquial expression that is technically grammatically incorrect and maybe the course creators are not familiar with that particular ad campaign? Are you even allowed to say it if you're not wearing a milk mustache?


Invince

This means, do you have milk, or are you in possession of milk. Got milk would be an Americanized "slang" or something abnormal that Russians don't normally say.


nDroae

I once heard of the ads being run in Latin America, mistranslated to the Spanish phrase a nurse would ask a new mother - "Are you lactating?"


Dron007

By the way "У тебя есть молоко?" could be translated as "Are you lactating?" too.


nDroae

That's great! :D


Comrade_Toxic

Wow really i didn't know that


Sir_Cheez

I tried this too lol


christinawagner

Why if you say у меня есть it means 'i have' but if you say у тебя есть it means 'do you have'. In the first sentence it means i and in the second it means you why? An why we didn't use я for i here?


ns_shadow

It is a question, that's why you use "do you have...?" here. In Russian the words order are the same in affirmative and interrogative sentences.

  • У меня есть молоко. - I have milk.
  • У меня есть молоко? - Do I have milk?
  • У тебя есть молоко. - You have milk.
  • У тебя есть молоко? - Do you have milk?

christinawagner

Thank you it helps me a lot :)


TRachelle818

Thank you ns_shadow for this helpful clarification. But I am also wondering why the correct form for "I have" is not "Я меня есть" in these instances?


justinskadi

Because " ya menya est' " means "I me is". The literal translation of " U menya est' " is "On me is".


IwantToLea20884

Not 'on me', but 'by me' or 'near me'


minne666

just like in portuguese! thank god haha


Natalia235655

I eanna know. It too


Omaestre

What is the difference between у тебя and у вас?


ns_shadow

У тебя - ты - singular informal "you"

У вас - вы - plural or singular formal "you"


Moasanfelt

Why is У at the start what it means


halifaxredbird

my (incorrect )answer - do you have any milk? is colloquial english


ns_shadow

I suppose you'd better send a report in such a case :) Because not all correct answers have been added yet :)


Kcycrs

I quit. Doulingo teaches no grammar. At best, it might be useful to learn vocabulary. But with the computer generated voices it is very hard to get a realistic speaking of words.


Moroil

"U tebya yest' moloko" I put this as my answer and I got it wrong. I practice Duolingo on my PC, so whenever I need to translate an English sentence in Russian, I translate it in English alphabets. However, I seem to always get "есть" incorrect. I've tried "yest," " yest'," and "est." How do I type "есть" in English?


Moroil

Unfortunately it still doesn't work :^(


Ruth0606

I bought Russian keyboard stickers for my keyboard and installed Russian on my PC (Windows), so I can switch to Russian letters if needed.


Alzarin

How do I say "Do you have the milk?" Since russian lacks articles. The specific milk as a pose to just milk in general.


ns_shadow

У тебя есть такое молоко? for example :) You can say it to find out if somebody has that sort of milk. And you're supposed to clarify what sort of milk you mean.


Dron007

One cas say also "у тебя есть то молоко?" meaning some specific milk that they discussed recently and it is clear for both of them what they meant. But some clarification is usually required.


spokospoko

So if you just looked in the fridge and didn't find it, for example, you couldn't just say to the other person in the kitchen, "У тебя есть молоко?"


stephenpeckhover

Is using "some milk" O.k.?


Elizabeth73662

Is having a question mark at the end of the sentence the only way to distinguish if you're asking "do you have milk?" Vs "You have milk." ??


Ann55075

You can also use "ли" (something like whether) to make a question Есть ли у тебя молоко? (or Нет ли у тебя молока? - it means just the same)

But in this form - yes, a question mark and intonation, sorry *(


Michael335699

I dont want to learn how to write . What should I do ?


Sir_Cheez

don't learn Russian

its really not that hard


DavinAssid

why is "a milk" wrong, is it because it's a singular?


5CW5B5CO

No, it's because milk is uncountable noun.


satsuki_b

what's the difference between "тебя" and "ты"??


Isaac3972

I'm assuming that "тебя" is the singular "you" and not the collective. That being the case, is there a collective "you" or a "y'all" in Russian?


5CW5B5CO

If you're looking for plural 'you', it's "вы". The sentence starts with preposition "у", which require the genitive case for associated noun/pronoun. "Тебя" is the genitive case of "ты", which is singular 'you'. "Вас" would be the genitive of "вы", which is plural 'you'.


Jacquelinann

How do you pronounce есть?


WojciechS9

As a nit native speaker I got wrong answer by adding 'a' before milk. This is kinda stupid imo, as 'Do you have a milk' should also be accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.