"У тебя есть молоко?"

Translation:Do you have milk?

November 9, 2015

59 Comments


martkk7

why is "got milk?" wrong?

November 9, 2015

Kliphph

August 16, 2016

JJthewolfboy

YES

September 19, 2016

Cecilia798621

Duuuuuude

July 26, 2017

amine533639
April 5, 2019

mightypotatoe

Probably because it's a colloquial expression that is technically grammatically incorrect and maybe the course creators are not familiar with that particular ad campaign? Are you even allowed to say it if you're not wearing a milk mustache?

November 9, 2015

Invince

This means, do you have milk, or are you in possession of milk. Got milk would be an Americanized "slang" or something abnormal that Russians don't normally say.

December 9, 2015

nDroae

I once heard of the ads being run in Latin America, mistranslated to the Spanish phrase a nurse would ask a new mother - "Are you lactating?"

December 9, 2016

Dron007

By the way "У тебя есть молоко?" could be translated as "Are you lactating?" too.

December 19, 2016

nDroae

That's great! :D

December 19, 2016

Sir_Cheez

I tried this too lol

April 2, 2016

efilorhan

Why if you say у меня есть it means 'i have' but if you say у тебя есть it means 'do you have'. In the first sentence it means i and in the second it means you why? An why we didn't use я for i here?

January 13, 2016

ns_shadow

It is a question, that's why you use "do you have...?" here. In Russian the words order are the same in affirmative and interrogative sentences.

  • У меня есть молоко. - I have milk.
  • У меня есть молоко? - Do I have milk?
  • У тебя есть молоко. - You have milk.
  • У тебя есть молоко? - Do you have milk?
January 13, 2016

efilorhan

Thank you it helps me a lot :)

January 13, 2016

TRachelle818

Thank you ns_shadow for this helpful clarification. But I am also wondering why the correct form for "I have" is not "Я меня есть" in these instances?

August 12, 2016

justinskadi

Because " ya menya est' " means "I me is". The literal translation of " U menya est' " is "On me is".

December 12, 2016

IwantToLea20884

Not 'on me', but 'by me' or 'near me'

July 8, 2017

minne666

just like in portuguese! thank god haha

April 29, 2018

Natalia235655

I eanna know. It too

June 4, 2018

Omaestre

What is the difference between у тебя and у вас?

November 14, 2015

ns_shadow

У тебя - ты - singular informal "you"

У вас - вы - plural or singular formal "you"

November 15, 2015

Alzarin

How do I say "Do you have the milk?" Since russian lacks articles. The specific milk as a pose to just milk in general.

December 18, 2015

ns_shadow

У тебя есть такое молоко? for example :) You can say it to find out if somebody has that sort of milk. And you're supposed to clarify what sort of milk you mean.

December 18, 2015

Dron007

One cas say also "у тебя есть то молоко?" meaning some specific milk that they discussed recently and it is clear for both of them what they meant. But some clarification is usually required.

December 19, 2016

spokospoko

So if you just looked in the fridge and didn't find it, for example, you couldn't just say to the other person in the kitchen, "У тебя есть молоко?"

April 21, 2018

crusher01

Why is У at the start what it means

November 24, 2016

KaiD19

I'd like to know this as well. In English, french, and many other languages we have pronouns like I, you, he, she, etc. But yet in this sentence both have у at the start. Is the меня the pronoun?

August 31, 2018

halifaxredbird

my (incorrect )answer - do you have any milk? is colloquial english

November 25, 2015

ns_shadow

I suppose you'd better send a report in such a case :) Because not all correct answers have been added yet :)

November 25, 2015

Invince

Yeah, that's not quite correct. It's asking Do you have milk? In this case if you were trying to say Do you have any milk, it would have to include всякий.

December 9, 2015

ns_shadow

No :) "Всякий" is incorrect here :) "У тебя есть сколько-нибудь молока?" is the direct translation of "Do you have any milk?" but it sounds too complicated and artificial and nobody says that :)

December 10, 2015

AsmaMaddy

What is the purpose of U in this sentence? Past questions have all used U to say "I have" but this one is "Do you"

December 11, 2015

ns_shadow

It's a typical construction. "У кого-то есть что-то" - "Somebody has something." Somebody and something are in genitive and nominative cases, correspondingly.

December 11, 2015

MikkelSBugge

Is "тебя есть" contracted when spoken? Sort of like "тебесть"? Could sound like that, at least with "у меня есть".

November 25, 2015

ns_shadow

No, it can't be contracted because "я" in "тебя" and "меня" is stressed.

November 25, 2015

Dron007

No, but it is sometimes contracted to "у тя есть..."

December 19, 2016

GrimmAria

I put in "do you have milk?" and it said it was incorrect. The correct was apparently "do you have ANY milk?".....how does the word "any" come from that?

April 10, 2016

lukic.vozdovac

"Do you have a milk" is wrong?

April 23, 2016

Kliphph

In English milk is a non countable noun on it's own (similar to water), whereas a bottle/ a glass/ a carton are countable nouns. See English grammar: quantifiers. Examples: Do you have a bottle of milk? compared to: Do you have some milk?

August 16, 2016

BTNguyen1

What is the difference between est (ест) and est' (есть)? I realize that it would've been better to ask this before, but i thought the issue would've been solved by the vocabularies' sub notes

July 9, 2016

Dron007

"Ест" is form of verb "to eat" ("есть") used with he/she/it in present time: "он ест" (he eats). No more meanings.

"Есть" has at least 3 meanings in one word.
1) To eat. "Я люблю есть яблоки" (I like to eat apples).
2) Form of verb "to have" ("иметь", "обладать") used in present time as in the sentence.
3) "To be" which is usually omitted. Just realized that in Russian there is one word for "to be" and "to have" as one can think about existence of something as being posessed by the universe or by someone you don't specify.
Examples: "Есть ли смысл...?" (Does it make sense...?) You also can say "Имеет ли смысл...?"
"Есть традиция..." (There is a tradition...)
"Человек есть мера всех вещей" ("Of all things the measure is man") (Protagoras)

December 19, 2016

raymondator

WHY DOES GOT MILK NOT WORK? UGH, THOSE RUSSIANS AND THEIR IGNORANCE OF WESTERN IDEALS SUCH AS "PUT THAT MILK DOWN YOUR THROAT YOU ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ 5 YEAR OLD!"

April 12, 2017

raymondator

sorry.

April 12, 2017

ccoollman1

Do you have a milk? Is correct so why is not working

November 27, 2017

uli591650

That's the dude of clockwork orange?

February 22, 2018

9-11_INSIDE_JOB

In a previous one they used у for we and this one they use it for I? I thought Я was I/me

December 3, 2018

9-11_INSIDE_JOB

Sorry, you not we

December 3, 2018

Joker-62

зачем тут any?

February 28, 2016

ns_shadow

Где вы видите здесь any?

February 28, 2016

Gabriel125282

Lemme see, when the frase "У тебя есть" is a question, it is meaning "Do you have", and when it is in affirmative, it is meaning "I have". Am I right?

August 15, 2016

TakeruBobb

Close, it'd be "You have", since it's still referring to "you", not "I". ;)

August 27, 2016

DanyDin

what is this ectb? when we use it and for what nouns

November 13, 2016

Jedrek339

It's very similar to polish: "U ciebie jest mleko?"". Ahh slavic languages :)

July 6, 2017

minasf

"У" means "I" right? Why do they put it at the beginning of the sentence then?

September 23, 2016

TakeruBobb

"У + (genitive) " means "By this". ест means "there is". Я means I, while the genitive case for it is меня.

September 26, 2016

minasf

Thank you!

September 27, 2016

laurac13

That sounds so wrong! :p

December 20, 2016

Cjstar01

it told me "you have got milk" and I was like .... who in the world speaks like this? I mean us Americans may butcher the language but this is just not right.

July 7, 2017

DenPige

It's grammatically correct. The contractions that are mostly used like "You've got" are fine and should be accepted as a valid answer, but when writing academically, contractions aren't very well received. Now I don't know how academic Duolingo should or can be considered though.

December 27, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.